Change Your Image
cn-11941
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Wolf Creek (2005)
That's why kids shouldn't travel alone....
Every single kid with parents with a least sense of education learn a basic rule: Do Not Hitchhike With Strangers! ... Now guess what those thirty years old mites do on their trip to one of the most inhosptable places on the Earth? Yeah! They Do Take!
First of all, thats a interisting proposal for a travelling movie with thriller and suspense. Despite every possible cliche we have ahead, some nice scenes and takes of the Australian wilderness are worth the ticket. What is really disturbing in this horror flick is how dumb are the characters. They simply can't EVER take a good and right decision. So we have three grown adults on a travel on Australia, with a questinable quality ranted car, that goes to hell and NOT SINGLE ONE OF THEM CAN FIX THAT PIECE OF CRAP WHEN IT DIES!
Well... thats not just bad. Some interisting thrilling scenes are creepy and takes us to the edge of our seat! A good movie for killing time (if it doesnt kill you first HAHA), anyway, good program for a TV night with friends or... even better... if you're drunk!
Lincoln (2012)
Incredible Experience of a Decisive Moment of History
Steven Spielberg is a living exemple of versatility. The same blockbuster director of Jurassic Park, Indiana Jones and Ready Player One is also the mastermind of such deep works of art as Schindler's List, The Color Purple and, in this case, Lincoln.
For those who look for a war movie like Saving Private Ryan or Glory, maybe this isn't quite the movie experience you are looking for. But, if instead of intense action, great battle achievements and visceral combat scenes you're are looking for great historic recreations, deepful dialogues and powerful acting... Then "Lincoln" is the cinematic experience that will be just the right answer for you.
Daniel Day Lewis deliver us one of his best interpretations ever. Such a delicate portrayal of one of the most charismatic presidents of the the United States of America in a time when equality was repressed by prejudice, and reason was hurt by ignorance. The war was taking so many lives and such a great country was devided in two. All the journey Abraham Lincoln lived for the sake of a united nation under the principles of human equality is so well represented in every dialogue, every take and every sound or silent scene we watch in here.
What to say about Sally Field and Tommy Lee Jones? Those and every other piece of casting was of such convincing acting that took us attention, tears and smiles on a two and a half hours' movie that surprisingly passed so fast, not being just of historical accuracy, but also thrilling and enterteining.
Lincoln is a piece of art molded with careful directing, precise acting, a beautiful composition of John Williams on "Saving Private Ryan" style and such a beautiful and tense photography on wich we could easily take some beautiful portraits of it.
A movie that takes the time it needs. Not a blockbuster adventure or too much comfortable, but definitly a worth seeing!
Black Widow (2021)
Thats the Marvel's Jason Bourne
Intense! My first movie on theaters at the post-pandemic. Enjoyed it... super fun, good action and excellent casting!
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Borderline here
Not bad, not great... Just fine. Good friday night funny enterteinment. Maybe a Little bit too long for a movie that has his cliches excesses... a good selection for casting that weren't on their best performances...
Well... nothing special here, folks. Its A time-trevelling Story; the inquestionable hero's moral that is beyond question... the family guys searching for redemption ... shootings, explosions and a Marvel Comics Hero... the kind of action sci-fi that "if you watched one... you just watched everyone"... besides the predictables storylines, a good action flick for enjoy alone or with your Friends.
Infinite (2021)
Infinite... Infinite piece of crap
Wow... I usually do not write any reviews but this one definitly deserves one. I mean... this is so bad it cant get worst! Is this really a Fuqua film? The man is a legend on action flicks but this time it seems he'd lost his hands.
Cliche script, poor screenplay, bad sound design development (the initial action scene with all that soundtrack overcomming the sound effects really annoyed me) and Mark Wahlberg being aweful even in a kind of character he is already tiered to perform (you know: bad-ass, disturbed, goodansbadcop)... oh man... words cannot describe how this peace of trash ruined my quarentine friday night ... really. ... no more coments on this!
A Street Cat Named Bob (2016)
I hardly use to review but this one deserves it!
Really folks! This movie is Just awesome!! An enjoyable real tale about persistence and life changing.
Never heard anybody talking about A Street Cat Named Bob... I think it was so much underrated or maybe just unknowed, but this movie is a real worth watching! Good acting, delicious soundtrack, objective and flawless script...its not a forgettable motion Picture.
Wont write any further... Just give James & Bob a shot!
Bloodshot (2020)
Gave Diesel a second chance... I was Right all the time
I simply run from Vin Diesel movies. F&F, XXX among other from this walking expressionless door they call an actor. Why? Because Vin Diesel's characters are all the same and they dont make any sense at all.
Bloodshot was somekind of Robocop with Dredd... if booth were written by a desfunctional 15 year old boy with drug abuse. Okay, Robocop isn't that reference of perfect plot and development, but it was okay.
This one here, however, we can't take no advantage from. The plot is Just a compilation of Hollywood action movies clichés from start to finish. The redemption of a A-Class American soldier who has no Family, no Friends, no one to miss him, so, thank that he has nothing to loose when te gets enhanced after death by a megalomaniac scientist who controls the movie heroe's every step. I mean...really?? Hollywood screenwriters have nothing left to come up with?? Thats sad at least.
Special and visual effects are full of failures . The CGI is mediocre (to save adjectives). The sound mixing and editing was poorly developed, we dont feel the imerssion we should expect from a high action movie.
Bloodshot saves himself for having a little bit more of 100 minutes length. More than that and I would certainly commmit suicide if Vin Diesel came with another super hero (una) effective quote.
This movie is a total disgrace, please, dont loose your time or Money.
Ad Astra (2019)
Could be a "Kubrick meets Malick"...
In the first impression I had I was watching some fusion of 2001 with Tree of Life, but, after all, I found mylsef stuck in a movie with great visual effects and superb sound mixing with a boring and superficial scritp and poor screenwriting.
Brad Pitt was the key for Ad Astra merchandising, with a satisfying acting work. He is not bad at all... just have a cliche character with the same old family and personal dramas we've been watching all over again drama after drama.
Ad Astra is a very predictable movie with astonishing audio and visual effects but nothing further. Really expendable, will not change your life. Perhaps delivers to you a good sample for sound and cinematography testing on your home theater... nevertheless Ad Astra doesn't breaks through the skies.
Tomb Raider (2018)
Worth On Boring Days...
Its not unusual to find movies inspired by videogame plots, just like its not unusual to find several kinds of remakes and "new perspectives" of past movies. Unfortunatly those are not adjectives that can for sure create a good and criative piece of action and enterteining.
In Tomb Raider we see a new cast, new director and new formula of screenwriting and development of the story telling about the sexy treasure hunter of the obscure Croft Family. In this movie we deparate with good scenes of action and good special and visual effects, premisses that not necessalary deliver us a good movie, after all.
The clichés are constant, making the plot predictable in every moment (you can imagine de following scenes and dialogues, the next one to die, the obvious solution for so many stupid problems they have to solve all along the story and the "oh that again" conclusion at the third act), namby-pamby moments that almost drive us to cry (not for the characters, but for insulting our intelligence that hard),an actress that doensn't give us the expected charming of bad-ass protagonist, an villain that is so meaningless as whatever other aspects on this poor plot.
In more technical aspects we have, for exemple, some good sound effects but not a (incridibly necessary) good mix, the visual effects are not bad but Hollywood in his absolutly competance could have done better than this, original score is ok but nothing is markable on it and in final considerations the movie is no master piece in technical area.
Well well well... the movie is not bad, but is not good either. In fact doens't go further than an forgettable piece of saturnday afternoon movie for watching with not so much demading friends. Concluding: Watchable, but just for once.