Change Your Image
stacyavary
Reviews
Curious Caterer: Dying for Chocolate (2022)
Too different
I remember when I started reading about Goldy. I went with my mom to a thrift store. Immediately, I went to find the books.
I rifled through some. Then I picked up "Cereal Murders".
I love mysteries and I love cooking and was a caterer. So this book was right up my alley.
I purchased all her books. I've been reading them for years. And, I've often talked to the author on Facebook when I was on the site.
We've talked about how exciting it would be to turn these books into movies.
Well, fast forward to the 2010's.
I saw adverts on HM&M for "Murder She Baked". It was from author J. F.
I've never read her books but the movies were all great. Maybe that's why I loved the shows. I didn't have her books to compare them to.
Fast forward to April 2022.
I was watching the HM&M channel when an ad popped up. "Curious Caterer: Dying for Chocolate". My heartbeat picked up. I just knew it had to be from my favorite author: Diane Mott Davidson. I had read the book.
I set a reminder on my phone and set it to record on my FRNDLY app.
Sunday night. All tucked it with snacks.
Pressed play.
My 1st eye furrowing moment? "Marla". The actress was very skinny.
I know "Marla" from the books. She is chubby. She loves Goldy's desserts and is always happy to taste test. She had lighter color hair. She was flirty, funny, sarcastic and sassy.
Was HM&M afraid to have an actress even 5 lbs. Overweight?
Next. "Olive"? The daughter?
No. Goldy has a son named Arch.
She also has an assistant. Vegetarian Julian.
Next was the catering. I wanted to see more cooking. Goldy, in the book, cooked when she needed to work out the mysterious details in her mind.
Andrew and Nikki were good. I only wish her hair had some curl and did more Goldy type things. Like wake up and do her yoga stretches 1st thing. Desperately reaching for that single or double shot espresso and sweet treat for breakfast.
My biggest disappointment?
The JRK wasn't the jerk. At all.
In the movie, Dr. John Richard Korman(love that his initials look like 'jerk') is warm, kind, caring, sympathetic and a great father.
He was so awesome, one wonders why he and Goldy divorced in the 1st place.
In the book, he was an abusive super jerk who cheated constantly. Goldy's thumb was proof. Among other body parts when he knocked her around.
And, he would sometimes use Arch to try and get to Goldy.
I get that this aired on the HM&M channel. And, they only air movies from PG-PG13.
To see a more accurate presentation of Diane's books, it would have to be on LMN or another channel that shows a bit more riskier TV.
Will I watch every episode in this series? Of course.
Maybe they'll be more comfortable in their roles.
I just wish they didn't stray so very far away from the books.
6/10.
Garage Sale Mysteries: Searched & Seized (2020)
Another great movie
I'm a big fan of the murder mysteries on the Hallmark Movies & Mysteries.
The "Garage Sale Mysteries" are no exception.
I loved these who-dun-its.
But, you have to watch them yourself to form your own opinion.
To Ed-Shullivan,
You were supposed to review the movie only!
Not bring up and review what was going on in their personal lives.
It had nothing whatsoever to do with the movie. It should NOT have any bearing on the movie's rating.
Bringing it up made you look unprofessional and childish.
Stick to reviewing movies from now on!
Nancy Drew and the Hidden Staircase (2019)
Not Much Mystery
When I saw the title while surfing through my TV guide list, I was excited. I've been reading Nancy Drew books for years-the ones from the 60's and '90's.
I recently read "The Hidden Staircase" again so I was interested in seeing just how loyal the movie was to the book.
Call me old fashioned I don't care. While the movie was cute, it deviated too much from the book.
In the book, Hannah was an older, matronly lady living and taking care of Nancy since her mom died.
And Nancy? Sophia is cute but not who I envisioned as Nancy. They turned her into a major tomboy. Not that there's anything wrong with a tomboy. I'm a tomboy. But, in the book, Nancy managed to remain classy while getting her hands dirty.
She knew how to drive. She did not use a skate board and wear cut up jeans.
If you've never read the books, you could really enjoy this movie.
But, it's true what they say: books are almost always better than the movie.
This movie is an example.
Although, if they decide to make a movie of the next book about the mystery of "Lilac Inn", I'd still watch it.
I'd have loved to see movies done of the '90's books, as well.
The Cool Kids (2018)
Almost a Modern Day "Golden Girls"
"The Cool Kids" reminds me of "The Golden Girls". But this new series can definitely hold its own.
As I get older, I can definitely relate more to 'Hank'(David Alan Grier), 'Charlie'(Martin Mull), 'Sid'(Leslie Jordan) and 'Margaret'(Vicki Lawrence).
I still watch reruns of "In Living Color". David Alan Grier was hilarious. It's great to see he hasn't lost that spunk.
I have watched all these actors when I was growing up.
I love it that there are shows starring people in their senior years.
And, these seniors still have it.
They're still entertaining. This show discusses the things older people go through without using cheap ploys to get the occasional laugh.
My favorite episode is still the one where 'Hank' tried to dance at a club and not only ripped his pants but his underwear, too. I laughed until I hurt.
I highly recommend this show.
I hope we get multiple seasons.