Change Your Image
asazii
Reviews
Ginny & Georgia (2021)
Decent show other than Ginny's annoying behaviour.
Overall I liked the show. However, I found Ginny to be incredibly annoying with her spoiled and privileged behaviour. She is downright rude to her friends and mom. Her character has a lot of maturing to do.
365 dni (2020)
Not as bad as one would think.
Based on the reviews, I went in expecting nothing. Yea it has some cheesiness, the music for the most part did not flow well with the scenes, the storyline is nothing to phone home about, there are plot holes, but in fairness it is... half decent. It was after all, based on a romance novel...
Just one word of advice for Netflix if they go ahead with the trilogy. Do not, I repeat, DO NOT, end the trilogy the way the author did. Completely ruins EVERYTHING. You think this movie had bad reviews? Heh, these reviews will look good in comparison. Just saying.
Space Force (2020)
Ignore the negative Nancys...
I feel like the problem is too many people are comparing it to The Office vs rating it based on its own merits.
This show made me laugh and that's what matters to me. Episode two is where it took off for me with the chimpstronaut scene. 😂
Give it a chance. Most of you won't regret it.
Shadowhunters: The Mortal Instruments (2016)
If you make it past the 1st season...
Cheesy at times yes, some of the acting is not that great, but if you can make it past season 1 to the 2nd it gets much better. I promise. And the effects are quite decent.
Personally, even after reading the books, I really enjoyed this series. I felt it kept enough of the storyline from the books to keep me happy. Wish it wasn't ending so soon.