Change Your Image
jlitty-50057
Reviews
Ballykissangel (1996)
Surprise Gem!
Fantastic! Now one of my all time favorite shows. I wasn't expecting to enjoy this show so much. I'd seen a few episodes, out of order, on television periodically and thought it was a bit dull but decided one day to start from the beginning. I was hooked by episode two. Season three hurt but I managed to recover and enjoy the rest of the series. Every charming character has a backstory. As the show develops, so do the characters. Even when the storyline doesn't involve a certain character, you can see that actor in the background taking in everything is happening and contributing to the emotion of the scene without saying a word. Funny, clever, heartwarming and even heartbreaking at times.. I can't recommend it more. You just don't find writing like this anymore.
Outlander (2014)
First few seasons were 10/10..
First few seasons were a solid 10/10. It hasn't been good since they arrived in America. I haven't read the books, so maybe that's why the stories seem dull and tedious. The first few (probably 3) seasons were exciting and well written. Perhaps the better characters were in the first few seasons. I just don't have any interest in the American story line. And it seems like 3 seasons have been leading up to the civil war but it still hasn't happened. I hope they go back to Scotland and bring back some of those characters, but that would depend on the books. I guess I'm just holding out to find out who the ghost is in the first episode. Also, the love scenes are getting awkward and feel forced.
Why Didn't They Ask Evans? (2022)
Unexpected find!
Casually browsing one Tuesday night, I happened upon gem. I was done by Wednesday. I love a good murder mystery and this one had the added bonus of being fun and witty. I loved all the characters but thought the actress that played Frankie was fantastic. I wish there were more episodes. What to do now...
Behind Her Eyes (2021)
Twisty
I'm usually pretty decent at predicting an ending but this one had me. Up until the last episode, I thought for sure that I'd had it figured out. Well worth the watch. Brilliant. Visually appealing as well.
Grey's Anatomy (2005)
Seasons 1-8, 10/10. Not worth watching after that.
It's sad when a really great show "jumps the shark" as they say. It was over after Cristina left. She was really the main character, not Meredith. But the show really hasn't been good since Lexi and Mark died. During these unpredictable times, I really long for the warmth and friendship of the original gang. When the characters had spunk and ambition. And even though the storylines were often dark, the writers managed to lighten the mood with personal relationships and banter. The show has now adopted some sort of moral theme. When will writers realize that what make the characters and storylines so relatable, is the imperfections. That's why network TV is failing and foreign streaming shows are taking over. I haven't watched since mid-way though the Covid season. It was too boring to finish.
No Time to Die (2021)
Not his best, but not bad.
I'll admit I was having trouble staying awake in the middle. I've been anxiously awaiting this release for 2 years and I have to say I was a little disappointed, considering it was Craig's final film in the series. Without going into detail, I wasn't happy with the ending. But I still thought it was well done and I respect the writers decisions in that respect. The middle was the real let down for me. Not much happened, not much character development, and honestly, it was a bit confusing. I haven't seen the previous movies in awhile so maybe the confusion was my fault. But it was slow, and not in a plot-building sort of way. Just empty. I honestly don't remember the middle. My other major problem, which isn't necessarily the film's fault, is that Ana de Armas part was insignificant yet she's being touted as a major character. She was in the movie for maybe 10 minutes and it was a silly role. I think the producers were trying to capitalize on the buzz around her personal relationship at the time of original release and, to me, that seems cheap. But again, nothing to do with the film. My recommendation, wait to see it at home. Worth the watch but not the theater price.
Maid (2021)
Best series I've seen in a long time. Refreshing.
I expected this to be another cheesy "filler" show for Netflix to justify their ever-rising prices, but I was pleasantly surprised. From the moment I pressed play I was hooked. The character development of all of the characters is so emotional. Andie Macdowell is fantastic, playing a role far from her typical "girl next door" types I'm used to seeing from the 90's. Her daughter, actress Margaret Qualley, is even better. I can't say enough about how impressive this young actress is. She's the kind of actress that could express the story in her face, without even saying a word. You can see the heart break and joy in her face before she even speaks. Phenomenal. Every character develops. There are no minor parts in this series. I can't wait to see what else Margaret Qualley does in her career. I hope she sticks to meaningful dramatic roles, though I could easily see her in a comedy too. I highly recommend this show. You won't be disappointed.