Change Your Image
nufafa
Reviews
Naomi Osaka (2021)
Boring
The documentary is boring, uneventful and does not tackle any important topic.
I confess that I am not a big fan of Naomi, and I came to this documentary looking for something that would made me like her, or maybe understand her. Well... I didn't find anything.
Patria (2020)
Maybe the story is not so much about ETA...
I thoroughly enjoyed the book and I have also enjoyed the series... but less.
I really doubt that the purpose of the author was to discuss the Basque conflict. To me, this is not a story about ETA, it is a story about families living amidst the conflict, and having to suffer the unwanted consequences of the conflict.
In a way, I believe this is a tribute to the strength of women, Basque women. Both Bittori and Miren are very strong characters and the pillars of their families. Arantxa, despite her disability, is instrumental in the story's outcome. Even in the last episode, Bittori passes the "baton" to her daughter.
Perhaps, I would argue that it was not necessary to treat so many topics at a time. I am not sure that some of the parallel plots add value to the story, and what was the intention of the author. For instance, it appears that the author implies that being homosexual saved Gorka from radicalization; and similarly, that Arantxa's stroke is a divine punishment to the family derived from the brother's sins.
The cast is mainly Basque, and that provides the series a lot of credibility. However, it is not credible that they vastly speak in Spanish, and Basque language is basically not heard. Still regarding credibility, the series succeeds in transporting the viewer to the locations and decades.
Overall, a worth-watching show. For those who don't know much about these very sad decades of Euskal Herria and Spain, it might trigger an interest to learn more.
The Willoughbys (2020)
What's the deal with those parents!!!!
I like watching animated movies with my son because they normally give lessons or morals from which we can build healthy conversations. However, I find this movie very cruel, and it was awkward having to discuss that some parents would be just like that, and with no consequences. I was speechless!!!
After Life (2019)
What a display of love!
Brilliant show. Beautifully written and acted. That's just what love should be!
Vivir sin permiso (2018)
Okay to pass the time... Don't expect a high-quality show
Too many unbelievable twists and plots. At times, the show is closer than to a telenovela than to a narcos show.
Also, I find extremely annoying that they don't cast native actors to play foreigners'. Could they not find Mexican actors? Casting Spanish actors who say wey & chingada every two sentences does not make the tirick.
Nisman (2019)
Worth watching
I had little knowledge of this case and I appreciate the unbiased approach to it.
Maybe it is too repetitive, and has too much back and forth, what makes it a bit confusing, at times.
I hope one day they get to know the truth.
Virgin River (2019)
I wanted to like it more but...
I started watching this show with the hope that I had found a good non-aggressive, non-violent, emotional and familiar kind of show. But I hate when shows do not take themselves seriously, make mistakes, and plots are highly unrealistic.
For instance, the plot of the growers (episode 5 I think) it is really hard to believe: from the set up, to the way they (specially a California girl) behaves in such a stress situation.... Come on, she's just a nurse, not McGyver!! And why cars have California registration plates when they are in NC...???? Ok, I get that Mel's car might be from California, but Jack's and the grower's.
And the newborn babies? No way, a baby looks like that just out of the womb.
Please, more attention to detail.
Knives Out (2019)
Very entertaining
Very fun and entertaining. Some of the characters are pitifully funny, and hold up the story. Whether the story ties up, or its unrealistic is irrelevant. This is just comedy!
Couples Therapy (2019)
Relatable stories
This show might not be for everyone but for those who have gone through marital issues, they will easily identify with some of the stories. In a few occasions I felt they were talking about my story and that gave me chills and goose bumps. On the contrary, having been on a couch like that, I can say the show feels very real to me.
The Affair (2014)
When you don't find the words to your own feelings and a show does!
I loved the interactions and the dialogues between Helen and Noah in the last episodes of season 5.
As someone that recently divorced and does not hate my ex, I enjoyed the courage and candid way in which they talked about everything, and they go through their flaws and virtues. Kudos to the script writers!
I am yet to go through the last two episodes again and review the dialogues in depth. There were a couple of occasions where Helen and Noah fully replicated my current feelings. I was really moved!
Maura Tierney is my absolute favorite and I hope she gets awarded again.
In my opinion, other stories and characters of season 5 (Sasha, Joanie, the fotographer) were totally dispensable. But, the Helen - Noah line was great and made it up for the season. And yes, season 1 are 2 are still the best!
Hello, Privilege. It's Me, Chelsea (2019)
Terrible
I do not like her as a comedian, but decided to give a try to the documentary... maybe she had something to add to the conversation!!!
Well, do not waste your time. Nothing at all is worth it!
La casa de papel (2017)
I really enjoyed season 3!
Season 3 did not disappoint. New characters fit in well and keep the acting levels to the highest!
One of my biggest fears was that the show would lose its Spanish essence and would try to please international audiences, specially the US market. It happened somehow in the first two seasons, in which some characters, police mainly, talked in a very polished way, far from the Spanish real style. But I must say that dialogues in third season appear more real: rude and full of cursing.... just the way we are.
Oprah Winfrey Presents: When They See Us Now (2019)
A crucial question was missing
I understand this show is about the exonerated five and the huge ordeal they endured. However, I missed one question that I believed is also not developed in the series: what happened to the jogger? how does she live now? has she ever met them? what's her position on the justice system?
Also, in my opinion they wanted to talk to too many people in a short time, and the result is not great.
You (2018)
Entertaining
I agree that it is too cliché at times, that some of the characters are annoying, and some plot twists are highly imaginative. However, I have greatly enjoyed watching this show.
Penn Badgley is 10/10...
Sex Education (2019)
Very entertaining!!
I really enjoyed watching this show. It is not very often that I laugh out loud, and this show accomplished that in a number of occasions. At the same time, the show exposes some serious topics that normally are not discussed openly.
I also loved the British atmosphere, including location and characters. Actually the only reason why I don't rate this show higher is that, at times, it's a bit cliché and uses stereotypes which are more typical of US shows.
This Is Us (2016)
Getting bored with third season
I loved the first season, I liked the second one, and I am waiting for something to happen on the third one... so far, I am not getting any of the wow and emotional moments I used to enjoy!
Making a Murderer (2015)
Second parts are sometimes better!
For me season 2 is even better than season 1.
Kathleen Zellner is an excellent narrator and, although she might be highly speculative in some instances, everything sounds really credible when you listen to her, and the depth and accuracy of her analysis. I also find that the CSI component, with all the recreation and retesting, makes it very attractive to the viewer.
On the Dassey case, I shared the passion and frustration of his lawyers. I wonder whether Ms Nirider was too young to present the case before the 7th circuit en banc. Maybe someone with a stronger presence would have been more credible.
As per both cases, I keep on thinking about the "beyond reasonable doubt" term. If there is something that these cases have, is plenty of doubts. I fail to understand the reasons why they keep on denying them new trials.
The Americans (2013)
Great final season and episode
Although I have found the series a bit repetitive over the years, the final season has been exceptional, with a beautiful final episode that will be always remember.
I think is one of the shows that better uses the silence to explain things, and in the last episode music plays also a big role.
The acting of Rhys, Russell and Emmerich is exceptional and I'd love to see them in the nominations and awards' lists.