Change Your Image
Lehoc
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
DC shining like never before
The Justice League we wanted and THE Justice League Zack Snyder deserved. A must see, absolute masterpiece, the DC shining again thanks to Zack.
#RestoreSnyderVerse
Vikings (2013)
The Walking Vikings
Season 1-3: 9/10 One of the best historical series.
Season 4: 7.5/10 Should have ended it right there.
Season 5: 6/10 Boring and stupid but has it's monents.
Season 6: 3/10 Complete disaster, more like fantasy then historical-fiction, boring and frustrating characters without any motivations or logic. Haven't seen this dissapointment and freakshow since GOT S8.
P.S.: Watch The Last Kingdom, it's Vikings just without dissapointments.
The Queen's Gambit (2020)
The Best in Netflix 2020 (or maybe ever)
One of the best, or maybe it is the best Mini-series I've ever seen. Well written, well adapted, well directed and beutifully acted.
The Last Samurai (2003)
One of the best movie I've ever seen
One of the best movie I've ever seen. I know it is not historically accurate but the movie's meaning is put this film in a next level. And of course not to forget that this is Cruise's best performance, and Ken Watanabe is something incredible in this movie.
13 Reasons Why (2017)
As the whole it's very good
It had some difficulty episodes (especially in the third season), but as the whole it's very good, and the first season is one of the best thing (and the worst too) I've seen in my life.
The Social Network (2010)
David Fincher at his best
David Fincher at his best, amazing direction, amazing cast and a wonderful soundtrack. The Social Network is showing us not just the create of facebook, but the gap between the society, and the harsh, unreliable life of business. Of course don't forget the amazing IT life, and the hope that everyone can be very rich within it.
The Witcher (2019)
Great starting
I was afraid about this series, but the Netflix really gave us what we wanted, the real Witcher feeling. I started being a fanboy to the Witcher with the games (as i think everyone do), and after a while I read the book series, and I am still love in it, it became my favourite book series. It is hard to adapt a collection of short-stories even if it in chronological order, but in the Witcher case, it wasn't, and this is the reason why they have to change plenty of thing, but they changed it in a very good and satisfying way. The actors and actresses were very good, especially Henry Cavill, Anya Chalotra and Myanna Buring. This is a must see series everyone who likes even a bit the fantasy genre, i really looking forward to the next season.
The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim (2011)
Timeconsuming masterpiece
The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim is one of the best RPG I've ever played. You can spend so much sleepless night to it that you can actually count.
Joker (2019)
The best in 2019 and of the best I've ever seen
A masterpiece, the best in 2019 and one of the best I've ever seen. Phoenix did his best and more, and he WILL get that Oscar once and for all. Arthur's character is sad and miserable, got nothing from life expect more sadness, he is maybe mad but in the and, when he says that to Murray is true and fair, some of us still have that life some of us had that life, and we all understand what suffers Arthur. He is a villain but he is also a hero in a way
King Arthur: Legend of the Sword (2017)
A real disgrace for history, fantasy and for the Arthurian legend
Lets begin with the pros, the film has a very nice special effects and sword-playing choreography and this is all.Lets continue with the contras, the so-called 'heroes' are hillarius Richard Hunman is a real disaster in all the way to the end I wanted to kill him off I know that this won't gonna happen but Jude Law was the actual hero and the only character with backstory and motivations oh come on Arthur was a lil crying baby all way long and the lore OMG the lore was a complete joke i know i know this is a Fantasy movie but this...this disgraced the Fantasy on its own.
Lets finish something positive, they cancelled the sequel.
Kingdom Come: Deliverance (2018)
This game has everything that you missed from Skyrim!
I've waited this game since the Kickstarter campaign tho i did not support it but after hours of playing i said to myself "I have never been so wrong in all my life"(~Thorin).This is one of the best RPGs i've ever played i highly recommend who likes the dark ages and always wanted to play a history-driven RPG this game is what i excpected(tho the storyline was short and after it it feels like you've done nothing yet).If i have to analyse it in one sentence this would be it:"This game has everything that you missed from Skyrim".