Change Your Image
marketingdivadeb
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Good Fight (2017)
Fantastic Actors, enthralling plots, twists and turns, plus hysterical. An Absolute Joy to watch.
Fantastic Actors, enthralling plots, twists and turns, plus absolutely hysterical.
Bringing in current topics, office politics, societal changes and yet maintaining a tongue-in-cheek vibe this show is a joy to watch. The actors are simply phenomenal from Christine Baranski to Audra McDonald to Delroy Lindo and the occasional guest comic relief of Mandy Patinkin to Jane Lynch it never fails to shock or amuse.
As one other reviewer commented it's a brilliant commentary on current affairs. And yet every side gets called out equally. The storylines , character development and character archs are masterful. Highly recommend.
The Lost City (2022)
Hysterical. Charming Fun!
Grab the girlfriends and go! Sandra Bullock and Channing Tatum have great chemistry, their physical comedy is on point, and the whole movie is just a blast. Fun surprises too! Hang in there the first few moments of the credits too.
Clifton Hill (2019)
Intriguing Canadian mystery thriller
Y'all it's got famed director David Cronenberg in a small but vital role!
Very atmospheric, engaging mystery with flawed intriguing characters. Lots of twists and turns but it's definitely a slow burn. No huge "ah hah!" moments til (possibly) the very end.
Good movie for a rainy Sunday afternoon and a cuppa hit tea.
Holly Star (2018)
Quirk Unusual Christmas Rom Com! Fun to watch!
Moody millennials will love this movie! Rated 9 stars because so many scenes with the best friend (and the Military Commander) are hysterical! The answer to the hidden treasure was revealed at the very end. Fun and light hearted.
Last Night in Soho (2021)
Is it a Ghost Story!? Is it time-travel? Is it Psychological Terror?!
It's trippy, 60s, fashion fabulousness. Great twisty tale and the sounds, colors and fashion are wonderful. Dive in, sit back, and let it wash over you. Enjoy.
Things Heard & Seen (2021)
Awful. 3 stars for pretty scenery
This film had 2 directors so I assume they were each directing a different movie and then couldn't agree on an ending. So many actors wasted. A shame. And a waste of time. This was from a book so I'm curious if it was as muddled.
Ordeal by Innocence (2018)
Gorgeous, well paced adaptation.
Binged in one afternoon. I couldn't remember the book (read all Christie's decades ago!) so got caught up easily in the mystery. Scenery, settings and use of color is GORGEOUS. Loved the twists and turns. Extremely well acted and well paced. If you enjoyed Harlen Corbin's "Safe" and "The Five" you'll enjoy this. Looking forward to seeing more from this director and screenwriter.
I Am the Pretty Thing That Lives in the House (2016)
This movie made a 2 hour flight feel like 4 hours
I watched because of the lead actress. I enjoy the her combination of strength and vulnerability she brings to most of her roles. But this was simply boring and rote. I like gothic horror. I don't mind a quiet slow pace, if the story is strong it can build intensity...but this felt like a lightweight short story that never should have been filmed.