Change Your Image
somme22
These are some of my favorite films:
-The Lost Boys
-The Wraith
-The Godfather I and II
-Backdraft
-Back to the Future I, II, III
-Platoon
-Dances with Wolves
among many, many more.
My favorite actors include:
Kiefer Sutherland, Charlie Sheen, Robert de Niro, Jean Claude Vann Damme, Arnold Schwarzenegger, Ray Liotta and Dolph Lundgren.
Reviews
Dark Angel (1990)
Excellent Dolph flick
When I first saw this movie, I wasn't too sure if I would like it. I was used to seeing Doplh in such movies as ROCKY IV and MASTERS OF THE UNIVERSE. As a Dolph Lundgren fan, I feel that this movie, whether titled DARK ANGEL or I COME IN PEACE does Dolph justice. The movie displays his great acting ability and it combines with a great story. His character of Jack Caine, a Houston cop, finds himself battling a strange character that seems to have come from out of this world.
I feel that if you like sci-fi action movies, then this film is definitely for you. But I think that what helps the movie out is the combination of action with some humor and some sci-fi. The film gives Dolph's character some great memorable lines, and his last line is the best. To finish my comment, I would like to say that the film has some great explosions, villains and fight scenes. Very enjoyable.
Supernatural (2005)
A Perfect Show-Supernatural sends thrills and chills
SUPERNATURAL is a fantastic show that gives fans thrills and chills every episode, and it also delivers an interesting story line that captures the viewer and hooks them for the next episode. The main characters, Dean and Sam Winchester, are as different as night and day but they are united by family loyalty and the goal of vanquishing the demon that murdered their mom. They are joined by their dad, a man who had devoted his life to killing demons and searching for the killer of his wife and putting an end once and for all to the horrors that plague mankind.
I really enjoy the plot lines that the show delivers. All the ghosts, demons, vampires-they are all characters that push the brothers to the limits and test their endurance and loyalties. Every SUPERNATURAL episode has allowed me to see character development within the Winchester team.
The show knows how to grab viewers attentions. The show plays out the Winchester vendetta well and intermixes it with other events and problems. The show has also created very likable characters in the Winchesters. The creators and writers have made sure that people relate to Dean and Sam, and they have made them complex and intriguing.
SUPERNATURAL is a great show that hopefully will be on TV for a long time. Every episode offers interesting plots and characters. That is why I hope that the Winchester clan continues hunting ghosts and saving lives for many years to come.
Edward Scissorhands (1990)
Edward scissorhands is memorable to the end.
When I first watched this movie, which was about the time it came out on VHS, I was mesmerized by the film's beautiful and slightly haunting music. I also was captivated by the movie's cinematography. One thing this great movie also did was introduce me to Johnny Depp. His portrayal of Edward, the young man who has been left incomplete by his maker, is perfect. Johnny really brought out Edward's innocence and confusion of a world he doesn't really belong to.
I thought the story was memorable. It is a bit comedic at times, but overall it is a wonderful fantasy that can teach others that everyone is different, but our differences should not frighten others. Rather the film tells people to accept others and share with them our hopes and dreams. I felt that Edward was a great caring person, even though he had never really been shown love or compassion.
I recommend for everyone to rent or buy Edward Scissorhands. It is a film that lacks nothing.
Groundhog Day (1993)
Groundhog Day should be repeated endlessly!
Groundhog Day is a film that I have loved since I was maybe twelve. It is just so memorable and funny. The story, that a man has to relive the same day over and over makes for a great movie. Of course, casting Bill Murray helped the film-he delivered the lines with the correct facial expressions and air. I thought it was good that the film started Murray off as a somewhat bitter(or mean)weather man who thinks he is a celebrity. Phil Connors treats everyone as if they are there to do his bidding. The trip to Punxsawtawnee changes Phil's life and his perception of life.
I really liked the way the film developed the story. Every day that passes (even though each passing day is the same day)changes Phil. At first he is in disbelief; then he is awed at the things he can get away with (mostly theft);then he is desperate to end his misery;and then finally, he tries to use his situation to better the life of the people in Punxsawtawnee. He learned that once he got to really know people and to help them any way he could, he could make his own life better.
These are the reasons why I really like Groundhog Day. Every time I watch it, I always enjoy it.
Backdraft (1991)
Backdraft Forever Burns in my Memory!!
"Backdraft" is one of those movies that stays on your mind after you've seen it. It is just so amazingly shot, and the story takes you in. When I first saw this movie, maybe five years ago, I thought the fire sequences were extremely realistic, and I still do. I thought that Ron Howard did an excellent job directing this film, and the cast was superb.
The story is about two feuding brothers, Stephen and Brian McCaffrey, both of who are part of the Chicago Fire Department. The story covers the reason behind the McCaffrey's feud, the hardships and adventures of a firefighter's life, and the consequences of the phenomenon known as a "backdraft". Someone is also murdering people and covering their deaths with this phenomenon. The McCaffrey's discover that they have to work together to solve this unsolvable mystery.
I thought that Kurt Russel was perfect as Stephen McCaffrey, because he provided the toughness and grit necessary for the role. And William Baldwin was perfect as Brian, the McCaffrey brother who is still searching for his place in the world, and trying to fit into the role that both his father once played and that his brother Stephen is now playing. Scott Glenn is also perfectly cast as Axe.
The film perfectly shows the life of a fireman- the hardships, the pains and the glory. It also shows that two people can put aside their differences for the greater good. I strongly recommend Backdraft to everyone. It is a very powerful movie.
Dances with Wolves (1990)
Dances With Wolves is a Timeless Classic!
"Dances with Wolves" remains as one of the best movies of all time. It takes you back to another place and time, the Frontier, to a place that you wish still existed. The movie has excellent actors-Rodney A. Grant, Graham Greene, Wes Studi and so many more. I loved the beautiful scenes of the endless prairie, of the Lakota Sioux camp, and the wonderful music of John Barry. The story centers around the life of Liutenant John Dunbar, and his trek of self discovery. In the beginning we see him as a disillusioned Union soldier, lying wounded in the surgeons camp bed. He attempts to take his life, but instead ends up saving the day. He is promoted and given the opportunity to leave the fighting grounds of the Civil War for the posting of his choosing. He chooses to be posted in the Frontier, in order to see it before it is gone. Once he arrives at the camp, he finds out it is deserted. He remains there, alone, hopeful that new troops arrive soon. Yet they never do. He finds out that he alone must learn to live in an environment he knows nothing about. Then he makes contact with a Sioux, and several times they try to steal his horse, Cisco. The movie, to me, begins really when he travels to the Lakota Sioux campsite, to make contact. It is here that a relationship with the Sioux really begins, as well as Dunbar's relationship with Kicking Bird. Gradually, John Dunbar realizes that the Sioux are not the way he envisioned them. He had had preconceived notions about them-about all Native Americans, to be exact. He finds himself identifying with them, with their way of life and beliefs. Eventually he comes into contact with his own former world, the world he left behind. He finds out that he no longer identifies with his former comrades or with the US government. It is then that John Dunbar discovers just how far he is willing to go to protect his new adopted family-the family he learned to love. I deeply recommend Dances With Wolves. It is timeless.
Pilgrim (2000)
Pilgrim grips you from the beginning!
"Pilgrim" is an excellent film that stars Ray Liotta and packs both great mystery with action. The film grips you from the beginning when you see Ray's character in a phone booth and you see he is about to be attacked by a speeding car. Suddenly Ray's character wakes up in the middle of the desert. He is bloody and bruised, and he does not remember who he is or how he got there. Slowly, with the help of a woman named Vicky (played by Gloria Reuben), Ray's character realizes who he really is, and the sinister truth of his past, a past he once tried to run away from.
I thought that the film was very thrilling and my eyes were glued to the screen the whole time. Ray does a wonderful job as the mysterious Jack Kelly- a man who's past he once fled. The movie also has a great soundtrack and is visually very stunning.
I recommend Pilgrim a lot.
Bloodsport (1988)
Bloodsport delivers for Van Damme's Fans.
Bloodsport is a film that I saw when I was just a kid, and just like then, I still find this movie very entertaining and one of Van Damme's best films. The film also contains some great songs that keep the movie scenes going and provide good background music and are inspirational. The movie centers around Frank Dux, a young man who sets out to Hong Kong to honor his Shidoshi- Tanaka, by fighting in the famed Kumite. Along the way he meets and becomes friends with Ray Jackson (played by Donald Gibb), who coincidentally has also come to Hong Kong to fight in the Kumite. The rest of the movie shows how brutal the Kumite can be-fighters can lose their teeth, their blood, and sometimes even their lives. Frank also meets Chong Li(played by Bolo Yeung), the man who holds the record for fastest knockout. Immedietly they don't get along, and Frank gets to see how cruel Chong Li can be on the fighting ring. When Frank's new pal Jackson gets beaten senseless and sent to the hospital by Chong Li during a fight, Frank realizes that he has two new reasons for fighting in the Kumite: for his Shidoshi, and for his friend Jackson. The final battle between Chong Li and Dux is monumental-the fighting scenes were well choreographed. Frank Dux is unaware that Chong Li has a trick up his sleeve, but the two fight to the end. I recommend Bloodsport to all, especially Jean Claude's fans.
The Wraith (1986)
The Wraith is a fun thrill ride through the 1980s.
The Wraith is the perfect movie to watch on a Saturday night. The film is much more than the amazing cars and the great 80s soundtrack.
The Wraith is a film that centers on the arrival of a new guy in town-Jake Keesey (played by Charlie Sheen). His arrival will disrupt the activities of Packard Walsh's gang of car thieves. Almost at the same time as Jake's arrival, a new car roars into the lives of Packard and his gang. This strange black car causes everyone in the gang to feel as if they need to race it. Yet what no one knows is that the new strange car is out to destroy Packard's gang. And there is something else. The Wraith. A mysterious spirit that is somehow connected to the new car. Packard soon realizes that there is something strange going on, something that is perhaps connected to him..to something that he and his gang did..perhaps even connected to that new guy in town, Jake.
I think The Wraith is a fantastic movie,although in my opinion, the film could have been more creative with the car racing sequences and maybe could have explained a bit more about Jake and his past, but otherwise I have no other criticisms. The gang of bad guys was mean but at the same time they offered comedic relief and fun. Characters such as Skank (played by David Sherrill)will always be memorable whenever I watch this film. I also have to comment on the fantastic soundtrack, great wardrobe, and great opening sequence.
The Wraith is a fun thrill ride through the 1980s.
The Lost Boys (1987)
The Lost Boys offers thrills and is a trip back to the 1980s.
From the first time I saw The Lost Boys, I thought the film was fantastic. I was fascinated by the visual impact of the movie. The amazing carnival scenes, the beach-concert scene-all of these scenes helped to establish a great atmosphere in the movie. The Santa Carla Boardwalk was made to be the place to be at night. Then the audience saw The Lost Boys. We got to see them visually. The camera and Schumacher established that they were rather shady characters-very dangerous and fun-loving. They didn't speak, but the audience could see their impact on the boardwalk, and later on the main character, Mike Emerson. To give a short summary, the Lost Boys is a film that centers around the lives of two brothers,Sam and Michael Emerson, and their mother Lucy as they move from Phoenix to Santa Carla one fateful summer. The brothers each face their own conflicts: Mike feels like he has to fit in the cool crowd, and Sam feels that Santa Carla has nothing interesting to offer him. Lucy too has a problem: she's flat broke and needs to find a job. Soon Mike falls into the wrong crowd when he meets Star, and he starts hanging out with four young wild bikers-David, Paul, Dwayne and Marco. When Mike starts to change his behavior(and levitates off the bed) Sam realizes that it is up to him to help Mike. But it all starts to get complicated when Sam and Mike's mother starts to date Max, her boss. Sam ends up with the conclusion (with the help of the Frogg brothers, who he met at a comic book store)that Max has something to do with his brother's transformation into a vampire. When their plan fails, the Frogg brothers come up with another conclusion: perhaps the reason Mike is transforming into a vampire is because of David and his friends. It is then that the trio come come up with a new plan...I will leave out the rest of the movie, because I don't want to reveal too much.
The Lost Boys is an excellent film-it's thrilling, it's funny, and the visuals and 80s music are great. I personally liked to see California as it was back in the 1980s. The songs in the film, such as "Cry Little Sister" and "People are Strange" were and are my favorites. The participation of Kiefer Sutherland in the film helped a lot. He was perfectly cast as David. He added an air of danger to his character, and he was eternally "cool" in the role. The other actors- Brooke Mccarter, Billy Wirth, and Alexander Winter-were all perfect in their roles as vampires too. For their part, the two Coreys and Diane Wiest completed the rest of the movie with their participation in the Lost Boys. If you like the 80s, action, comedy, vampires and if one of your favorite actors is Kiefer Sutherland, then you'll love The Lost Boys.