Change Your Image
hugheskaren-38559
Reviews
The Cuckoo (2024)
Swerve it
Started watching as Lee Ingleby was in it, goodness only knows why he agreed to partake in the mind numbingly predictable, typical channel 5 'drama'. The female characters are so very wooden and could not act the goat. Yet I still watched it, hoping for some good to come out of it, to say I was disappointed is an understatement, didn't even fast forward the ads because they were better than the programme itself. Claire Goose hasn't had a decent role since Waking the Dead and Gill Halfpenny needs a career change. Lee Ingleby will look back at this decision in years to come and wonder why! Why! Why!
Asteroid-a-Geddon (2020)
Oh dear!
When you see the title, you know what you're getting into! Don't build your hopes up, the fate of the planet is in the hands of a stroppy mare with an xbox contrroller.
The Motive (2020)
What??
Still none the wiser as to the why of the crime, bit of a waste of air time. I watched it hoping to find out why the boy murdered his whole family. Even this review is dragged out because there's nothing to say, don't bother.
Departure (2019)
A bit naff
I've stuck with every episode and have yelled at the screen the whole time. The plot is dishwater, the acting is worse than high school and th character AJ has as much charisma as a rubber glove.
Willy's Wonderland (2021)
Time I will never get back
Nicholas cage has made some awful movies and this one was the ultimate B movie. There were times during the film, particularly when Nick was dancing, that I was embarrassed watching and I was alone.
Angela Black (2021)
Just finish
I'm on episode 3 and was hoping it would be the last. Totally agree with other reviews, why didn't she just go to the police? Someone needs to die, and quick.
Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool (2017)
Shows that age is just a number
Quite a tear jerker, love jamie bell. Stephen graham must have loved having hair!