Change Your Image
alenkabbrown
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Amateur (2016)
It could have been better, but you may find it interesting
Amateur is a movie that could have been interesting but it got frustrated along the way because there are a lot of loose ends in the script that never come together. This is why the movie can't be attractive, solid and coherent. There are dark spots, with no possible resolution, which make the film enter the field of some kind of indefinition. Resolving a plot that is supposed to be intricate at the last minute is for seasoned directors and not for a beginner, even if he has conditions. The movie fails in its attempt to entertain, however it is not boring. The performances are correct because Awada, Wexler, Lamothe and Stuart have proven experience.
Werckmeister harmóniák (2000)
Disturbing and beautiful
Visually very beautiful, the first scene of this movie left me speechless. Werckmeister Harmonies is aestheticly perfect and can only be understood by considering that most of the images are metaphorical, certain Pythagoras concepts and the prevailing context of past-2nd world war in Hungary. Black and white is the perfect setting for this intricate but very beautiful film.
The Green Knight (2021)
A festival for the eyes, a puzzle for the brain.
The movie is visually beautiful, with efficient acting and mesmerizing landscapes, but somewhat cryptic. However, it leaves material to think about and tries to give a moralizing message according to the times of the poem that inspired it.
Dýrið (2021)
Can a mother kill another one without remorse?
Lamb is certainly a disturbing movie or perhaps with some disturbing scenes. A film that is uncomfortable because it challenges the natural course of life that we intend live today. Well filmed in a rural environment, austere from every point of view, including the landscape. When it finishes then one needs to rewind and begin to try to understand what the implicit message is or if there is any. Neither good nor bad: to analyze it from our broadest point of view.
In-gan-jung-dok (2014)
This movie is underrated.
This movie may be a bit slow at first. But it perfectly develops the drama of war survivors and the complexity of feelings under those circumstances. It deserves to be seen!
Tuntematon mestari (2018)
In line with the exciting world of art
For those involved with the the world of art, this movie won´t be weird because it shows one of the many possible dark sides of negotiations over any painting that is suspected of value. It is a very interesting movie as a movie in itself and as a documental proof of art business too!
Survive the Night (2020)
Oh, my God, it can´t be worse!
Nothing more to say. Why did Bruce Willis work in such an awful film? He makes me remember Nicholas Cage.
La Corazonada (2020)
Nothing worth talking about.
Oh, my God, what a mess! Two hours wasted without getting to know what the movie wanted to show.
Jauja (2014)
A masterpiece that compels you to think
Beautiful, that 's all I want to say about this movie. Viggo Mortensen composes his character in an excellent way. If you like Lisandro Alonso´s movies then this one is specially made for you.
Acusada (2018)
It has an end, indeed!
The two comments I have just read here say the same: the movie has not an end. but it si not true. In the last minutes of the movie you can understand the whole plot. You must pay attention, all you need to know is shown there. Perhaps the problem may be in the translation, perhaps the reason may be not to consider the alternative issues around the plot. Interesting movie, indeed.