Change Your Image
ms-shoegal
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Dear David (2023)
BuzzFeed ruined a potentially good movie.
Anybody that was on Twitter when this story was an active thread, will know it was an intriguing read.
Whilst this movie is "based" on those tweets, Adam Ellis supposedly had nothing to do with it as he left BuzzFeed years ago and according to him, they had the rights to all his work (including this story)
If you're unfamiliar with the original story, maybe you will enjoy this non horror, drama based relationship movie. If you want to see the original Twitter feed he has moved it to Wakelet. It truely is a fascinating and creepy read.
This movie just had me questioning who tricked Justin Long into acting in another awful "horror" movie.
Don't pay to see it, wait til it's free.
Falling for a Killer (2023)
Lifetime movies aren't winning awards for a reason.
We all know what we're getting when we watch a Lifetime movie but this one set a new low bar.
I was hoping the killer would take out the dad within 60 secs of seeing him on screen. The man that plays the part of dad would have to be the worst actor EVER!!
And it just went down hill from there. The whole family is obnoxious and "Tommy" could have done us a favour and killed them all.
When you've got producers of a movie who are also the writer or director/actress you know you're in for some serious garbage, it's the only way it could get green lit.
Don't waste your time people!!!
HORRENDOUS!!!!
Nine Perfect Strangers: Wheels on the Bus (2021)
Xanadu....
Now we are here in Xanadu.........
In the penultimate episode, I'd have thought I'd be dying for answers by now. However, now I just want it to end. I had high hopes in the first few episodes but it just seems to be dragging out with not much happening. The final 10 seconds were interesting and here's hoping it leads to an exciting ending. There's no denying a lot of the performances really are great, Asher Keddie (who is very well known in Australia and has accolades for her acting) has been brilliant from the start as has Melissa McCartney whereas others are good but their characters are annoying and it's just hard to watch. I'm really hoping for a big twist or something next week.
Escape Room: Tournament of Champions (2021)
All is not as it seems....
Not really a spoiler but having just watched this film I was curious to see how Amanda was going to be brought back. I assumed maybe it was just flashback scenes or something.
So we got all the way to the end of the credits and didn't really see her or other characters listed in the cast list on here. After some extensive googling and then finally going to Twitter, I have discovered there are 2 completely different endings. And they are majorly different. I use the website movie spoiler occasionally to see how a movie ends and I can see that they also have the different ending listed to what we watched. I think these two endings will have a big impact on how this movie is rated
Overall I enjoyed this version but am now curious as to whether a part 3 will happen and to which ending it will follow on from.
Trauma Center (2019)
Bruce's acting is Dying Hard......
Why is he yelling in the very first scene he's in? Does he struggle because the majority of his scenes are just him? The movie isn't bad, Nicky plays a female who actually makes smart decisions but every time Bruce is onscreen, it distracts you from the story. Don't pay to watch this movie, as it's not worth it but definitely give it a watch when it's free.
False Positive (2021)
Trigger warning (slight spoilers)
Whilst this movie has been rated due to graphic images etc, please be aware if you've experienced a miscarriage or similar, there are images that may well trigger you. No doubt this review will get voted down but I feel women especially need to be aware of what they're going into.
One particular image during the birth broke my heart. Then seeing that image again at the end was awful. We were just thankful the window scene at the end didn't quite go how it was made to look.
This movie is not for everybody, we are huge fans of horror however this was terrible. Two fantastic male leads and both working with a subpar storyline.
Mommy, I Didn't Do It (2017)
Jaleel White sucks!
He sucks so much in his role that it's distracting from the story. Nobody was going to win an Oscar on this movie (including the writers) but Jaleel is next level bad. He had more range as Steve Urkell.
Rhys Nicholson: Live at the Athenaeum (2020)
Hilarious!
I know his humour isn't for everybody, however his observations of things are things we've all thought and wanted to say. Give it a go, I laughed from start to finish. It's only an hour long and it flew as he doesn't drag stories out. I am already wanting to watch it again "As a gay",
Regards,
Carol.
The Flight Attendant: Arrivals and Departures (2020)
You can do anything.....
Great tie up with a question or two not quite answered, hopefully leaving way for a second season. I'm sure there will be people complaining about the ending but I love that Cassie was able to realise a thing or two and move on. Kaley well done on producing and starring in such a fabulous series. Whilst I was a huge Big Bang theory, I never once found myself looking at you as Penny. Also, the music used thru out the season was fabulous.
The Flight Attendant: After Dark (2020)
Here you come again......
Wow!! Who do you trust? Loving that there are other stories going on with the supporting characters, it keeps you guessing about who's actually good of bad. This show seems to outdo itself episode after episode. Great supporting cast and phenomenal lead actress, Kaley.
The Flight Attendant: Hitchcock Double (2020)
Edge of my seat!
This show has kept us guessing from the start and this episode didn't fail to up the suspense. Kaley's performance thru out the episodes has been so good but this episode she went to a whole next level. I can't wait to see how this all ties up next week!!
Beware of Mom (2020)
Terrible writing.
Slight spoiler....
A 40 something woman is not going to talk about "the gram" the way she does. It's a Lifetime movie, so you're expected to roll your eyes constantly but these ridiculous lines are next level. I had second hand embarrassment just from hearing them. Let's not get started on the grown man serenading a supposed 16 yo. There's so much wrong with this movie, but you don't expect Oscar winning performances/writing with these movies.
Haunting in the Heartland: I Am Red Death (2020)
Religious farce.
Apparently a girl that stole a car and died in a car crash was somehow influenced by "evil". The first sign she was changing was around the age of 12. Yep that's right peeps, puberty had kicked in and she was moody, but according to this story it was the influence of evil. This show feels forced and yet not a lot happens. Most of the things that do happen can and should be questioned as to what was actually going on as it felt fake.
I am definitely a believer in this sort of thing and love shows like this but this show is boring and questionable.
Sing On!: Summer Anthems (2020)
I love this show but this episode.....
Slight spoiler...
The most obnoxious but not the best singer wins. If it wasn't for Titus, this ep would have been skipped. If anything, it's good for a laugh because there are A LOT of bad notes hit.
Million Dollar Beach House (2020)
Where's Josh Altman to show them how it's done?
I love the Million Dollar Listing shows and was hoping this would be just as good. It's not. Within minutes you realise Michael is the token arrogant idiot. His analogy in the second episode about "push presents" made my eyes roll back so far in my head I finally saw what my arse looks like. This show has a little real estate and a lot of wannabe actors sitting around talking. I actually laughed when one said he was looking at cracking a total of a million dollars in commissions this year. Compared to the guys in MDLNY and MDLLA, that's chicken feed. These people are boring and halfway thru the second ep nobody has sold a property yet. Watch it if you need to get rid of annoying guests, this will bore them enough to leave.
We watched the whole season, just to see if anybody sold a property. So here's a few tips:
* Have a shot every time Michael mentions (out of context) that he's about to have a baby
* Have a shot every time Michael says " Nip it in the butt". (Nope not a typo, the man is an idiot.
Make a mental note to never take life advice from Michael, because he's great at using sayings that are completely wrong. He uses big words that he clearly doesn't understand their actual meaning.
This show sucks and the only reason I gave it a two, is I enjoy looking at real estate.
Selling Sunset (2019)
It's The Hills with real estate agents
I started watching this without researching it but within the first few minutes it felt very familiar. The scenes, music, filming, editing was very reminiscent of a show I used to watch and upon further investigation I could see why.
It's created by the man that created The Hills. So even down to the person's name on the screen at the beginning of the scene, it's like watching an updated adult version of that show. Yes they're real estate agents but that's about the only difference.
If you're a fan of The Hills and you watch this show you will notice that there's literally a new version of Kristin, Whitney, Lauren, Audrina and even a ditzy but loveable Heidi. If you've made it to the reviews you've no doubt looked at the list of people on the show and you will have noticed that one of them (The new Audrina) is an actual actress.
This show does show a few real estate deals but it's more about Christine mean girl (New Kristin) and the clique not being nice to the new girl in the office (actual actress). We also have the new version of Lauren who's name is Mary having constant man worries.
I love the Million Dollar Listing franchises but don't tune into this if you're expecting the same thing.
Everybody has their own tastes and this show will definitely not be for everybody. However if you're a fan of the manufactured scripted "real life drama" of The Hills etc, you may enjoy this.
My only real disappointment was we didn't get a cameo from the actresses' real life husband Justin Hartley. But maybe season 2. 😆
Wentworth: Bleed Out (2018)
Bittersweet closure (mild spoilers)
This episode alone is proof as to why it deserves every award it has won and deserves to be nominated for all the others. From the writing to the directing and then the amazing acting this episode had you on your toes until the end. It was the end of a storyline that started last season and while we wanted to see justice it was heartbreaking seeing the story close. A particular scene a few minutes before the end had me questioning if it was going to all be a dream and it turns out I was..........
I won't spoil it, but I will say for all of us that have been invested in the show since S1 ep1, it was time to bid farewell to a key character and they will be missed.
The Week Of (2018)
Just don't bother.....
3 words:
It's Adam Sandler.
Father of the bride meets every cliche, corny and predictable joke. I watched this with a grown man that loves Adam Sandler and even he groaned at the forced humour. Some will probably find the physical comedy funny but the actual written story is horrendous.
Krampus: The Christmas Devil (2013)
Awful!!!!
Within less than 30 seconds of turning this on I thought I'd accidentally put on an "adult film" because the lighting was exactly like that and the acting was even worse. Please don't waste your time if you're looking for a good scare or even a good laugh. I won't lie, we didn't watch it all the way thru but we did fast forward to see how it ends and we caught some mid and post credit scenes that made the acting in the movie look good!!