Change Your Image
sinhaabhinav-00498
Reviews
Chandigarh Kare Aashiqui (2021)
Will call it a Brave attempt...
Definitely this film is not a Masterpiece or nowhere near it but is surely a Brave attempt with keeping in mind that the Bollywood audience..
As per I think, is very backward, where Masala movies are treated with more love (and I am saying this regarding the box office collection)...
Like to keep the audience hooked throughout its screentime comedy scenes were added during emotional or uncomfortable situations between the characters so that the audience won't just leave their seat and the message of the film could be delivered in the most simplest way possible... and I know that this is the reason why Chandigarh Kare Aashiqui feels somewhat underwhelming and for others below average as per the subject chosen by the director because we have so many great films on the same topic from other film industries....
So that's why this was a Brave attempt by the makers and I liked this film keeping in mind the factors which is just mentioned up in the text...
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier (2021)
Excluding all the communist agenda....
Had a great time watching this... if I exclude all the communist ideology of which this show was almost not fully but partially stands on this one was a great watch...
.
Got goosebumps then felt bit emotional at scenes loved the new cap and cap 2.0 bucky
Overall a good watchable series
.
No harsh feelings that's just my personal opinion.
WandaVision (2021)
Maybe the worst marvel show.... haven't watched falcon and the winter soldier yet...
Maybe the worst show Marvel has ever produced...
Just waiting to watch the next maybe Trash or a good series from the same company that is falcon and the winter soldier.
BTW Loki was good.
Sardar Udham (2021)
Can't believe it's a Bollywood film!!!
I am surprised to see that bollywood could actually pull a patriotic film which is completely off from romantic songs long long monologues on patriotism bravery and God knows what else..
Everything about this movie is great
No Bollywood film is going to surpass Sardar Udham for many many decades and on that I can even bet
A True Masterpiece from Indian cinema
Rest in Peace Sardar Udham Singh Ji Shri Bhagat Singh Ji and all others who sacrificed their lives for our freedom..
Sanak (2021)
Belive me guysss... This one is damn good
Last year I was watched Vidyut Jamwal's action paced movie Khuda hafiz and was highly disappointed with everything including the strongest factor of that one the action and so I went on for this one just with little expectation of seeing some good action sequences but but but surprisingly I enjoyed a lot, probably Vidyut's best film after Commando excluding the negative roles he had played.
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021)
Over expectation ruined this movie for me
Visually beautiful,good action sequences, great starcast but what ruined my experience was the over expectations, I went for this one after reading it's extremely positive reviews all around just like The suicide squad (even that was one was an average flick nothing else) but later turned out to be an average movie.. neither bad nor too good...
Bellbottom (2021)
Just an okay okay film and nothing else
Had quiet an expectation with this one but it turned out to be just a okay okay film noting special to be remembered, only one time watchable , I won't give a full 2 to 3 pages of explanation or reviewe (cause neither my grammar nor my writing skills allows me to do so)
Go without expectation and enjoy the last 15 minutes of this film and then just forget about it.
Mr. Nobody (2009)
Oh My God!
The imagination world is so wonderful all thanks to the writer director and all the cast included in this beautiful work, this film is like breath in the fresh air for me, just loved this amazing creative so astonishing film... After a long time I gave a 10 star to any film, can't describe the feeling...
A must must watch....
Haseen Dillruba (2021)
I guess half the people who have watched this must have predicted its ending,CORRECT!
I guess a lot of people watching this mind blowing thriller have already predicted its ending within the last last 40 minutes of the film RIGHT! And much like them I also did the same.
But even after its predictable ending it's worth a watch for its amazing acting screenplay and for those who are still are waiting for the film to reveal its big secret in the end let me tell them this in advance YOU GUYS ARE GONNA LOVE IT!!!
The Unholy (2021)
Not gonna lie... They had me in the first half!!!
MINOR SPOILER!!!
Good opening scene just that witch being burn down... Then the tree and the Mary, the lady appears starts healing those who were suffering..
The story was new and engaging but then those cheap jumpscares and jumpscares and jumpscares!!!
.
That's how I spent my remaining 1 hour!!
Aamir (2008)
A Tight slap to those who misjudge Bollywood and people who sees as terrorist just because he is a Muslim
A great film from Bollywood, not have much to say apart from this, if anyone is planning to see this incredible film then postpone all your other stuffs and first give this a watch...
Identity (2003)
The ending!!!!!!
Edge of seat thriller for sure. Had not expected to get blown totally away but the film got me.
After Hours (1985)
DEPRESSINGLY INCREDIBLE!!!!!
Well I don't if I'm using these both words correctly, actually, I don't care cause m just wanna say that this is a DEPRESSINGLY INCREDIBLY dark comedy!!!!!!!!
Paterson (2016)
Deeply Satisfying
Don't have much to say but this one completely satisfied me with its tone it's subtlety about People's life.
The Father (2020)
Had huge expectations but got very little
Apart from great acting of the cast I didn't liked anything else from this film..
.
Well it's my personal opinion
Story didn't worked out well for me
Screenplay same
At the end I was left completely disappointed.
Gekijô-ban Kimetsu no Yaiba Mugen Ressha-hen (2020)
Made me cry just with simple scenes and no bgm attached
I just watched this epic anime film and wanna say that it's the best thing happened to me in this year...
I cried, yes I cried, but what's important, that I cried in those scenes which hardly relies on emotions of goosebumps generating bgm but some very simple scenes showing several character arcs of the lead characters
.
For example - there is a scene in which one guy is trying to find a way to the spiritual realm of Tanjiro to made him cripple in his own dream alas he couldn't then he is accompanied by some bright minions like characters who helps him to reach his destination and finally when he reaches there he realises , those minions kinda things are nothing but Tanjiro subconscious mind who helps him to find it...
.
Man how could someone be so good that he is going to do anything to help others even if it meant to hurt himself...
.
Yes I cried, tears stares rolling down my Tess...
.
Nothing more to say
Everything about this series is just phenomenal...
Daredevil (2015)
I would have easily rated this one a 10/10
Subtracting 1 just because of the unnecessary episode on Karen Page (on her back life) , I mean like that one episode really killed all the good vibes which I was carrying since the starting of the show...
.
No disrespect to all those who liked that episode a lot, cause no doubt of it having a 8.8 rating
.
Rest of the show was awesome as Daredevil.
Soorarai Pottru (2020)
Dont miss this
Dont dont miss this incredible masterpiece and I could proudly say that this one is the best of 2020 no other OTT released film could surpass this one
Dil Bechara (2020)
Sushant you left too soon
You left too soon
You just left too soon
I didn't had tears in my eyes cause still for me the death news of him remains an unsolved mystery
I feel like he is still alive....
Now let's talk about this film
I know us the humans have a very complicated fault in ourselves
We never support works of good artists but when he/she is gone
The imitate button of full support gets on automatically
The film is very beautiful
The length isn't perfect but the reason behind it is ofcourse Disney (and because of it there are no intimate scenes)
Some parts missing but for Indians (utna chalta hai)
Songs were literally not very soothing or heart touching leaving 1 or 2
Overall a great one
And yes I have rated it 10/10 because sushant is no more otherwise like any other typical Indian I would have called it a cheap copy of a Hollywood film and had given it a 4/10
With big big lines on Bollywood copying
The fault in the starcast etc etc.
Now...
Exit...
Gulabo Sitabo (2020)
Disappointed
Yeah Amitabh Sir did very well and so did ayushmann but still the film didn't felt like Shoojit sircar's old works which were of course great
Loopholes comedy scenes not well made weak storyline etc etc
So sums up
It is a 5/10
Byôsoku 5 senchimêtoru (2007)
Felt like an incomplete story
Even though I love slow paced films but this one didn't gave me any experience or moment worth remembering
Tenki no ko (2019)
Missed some point but yet very beautiful film
70% part of the movie gave me goosebumps and the rest 30% was just great
Madaari (2016)
Will miss you irrfan sir
Watched it only for master class acting done by Irrfan and Jimmy sir
Puzzle (2018)
Will miss you irrfan sir
A very subtle movie which tries to convey several feelings of a housewife who is solemnly disconnected from the the world
It gaves me the vibes of October Tamasha kind of films
That's probably the sole reason why I loved this one
Angrezi Medium (2020)
Will miss you irrfan
Parents love is above all
Irrfan sir will be missed badly
A star whose place can never be filled by anyone else