Change Your Image
lorenzo_andreozzi
Reviews
Casper (1995)
"Can I keep you?"
Rewatched Casper for the spooky season after not having seen it in well over a decade. I remember really liking it as a kid.
Personally, watching it this time, I found Casper to genuinely be a little creepy. In the beginning, he mentions he really wants a friend. Just one friend. Yet he always continues to push his romantic interest in Kat.
To a point where they're in bed together and he asks "Can I keep you?.." and she's like about to fall asleep and he just kisses her cheek real quick, like without her consent. She never really expressed interest in Casper romantically for the whole movie, it's just Casper that really pushes it.
Honestly, Casper just gave me the wrong vibes the whole movie and he just creeped me out. What do you even mean "Can I keep you?" Like she's some sort of object? I don't know, man.
Am I the only one who thinks Casper's a little creepy? He just really rubbed me the wrong way, personally.
The best part of the movie, I felt was the house the movie primarily takes place in. The set design was absolutely amazing. Very spooky, and I was overall very impressed with the creative direction of the house. All of the rooms were so great to look at.
But overall, 6/10 movie in my opinion. Honestly not a big fan of Casper as a character. I was not really rooting for him.
Bishôjo senshi Sêrâ Mûn: Yomigaeru kioku! Usagi to mamoru no kako (1992)
Zoisite and Kunzite forever.
This show is so ahead of it's time. I shipped Zoisite and Kunzite a lot. And kind of goofily thought Zoisite was a bit of a boy toy, but there's a beautiful scene with Zoisite confessing his love to Kunzite.
Even in a lot of popular anime today, I feel I've never seen two guys really love each other like this. Great episode. 10/10.
Ibiza (2018)
Very mediocre, decent music, poor dialogue.
This film was pretty frustrating to watch. Most of the humor is honestly pretty cringey and had me rolling my eyes most of the movie.
Also pretty much all conflict is immediately and conveniently solved within minutes. I found a lot of the movie difficult to watch because the dialogue, particular one of the main characters Nikki, has some of the more abysmal lines.
The music wasn't too bad, but there's honestly not enough actual character development between the love interests to get me to actually care about the relationship. They literally don't know anything about each other.
Robb Stark, was the only reason I wanted to watch this movie and also the only reason I even enjoyed this movie, and he doesn't even really have that many scenes.
3/10, sorry.
Mob Psycho 100: Even Then ~Continue Forward~ (2019)
Too good.
Beautiful episode.
The ending seriously had my jaw dropped. Incredible cliffhanger.
Deadly Class: Reagan Youth (2018)
Very on Par with the Comic-book series
Since the third volume was released of Deadly Class I've been a strong supporter of the series. And when I heard they were working on a show I was very excited.
When I heard the the pilot was released early, I watched it immediately and I was on the edge of my seat the whole episode. They've done an excellent job of sticking close to the comics. All of the characters are exactly how I want them to be and I couldn't be happier with with this show.
If you're a fan of the comics, I guarantee you will be happy with how they're doing the show.
The soundtrack, the acting, the suspense, the characters, the ambience... everything is perfect and exactly how I pictured the show would be.
And if you're considering giving this show a shot, it's definitely worth the watch.
By the ending of this episode, you're just going to want more.