Change Your Image
antoniopcl
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Glass Onion (2022)
A great movie experience
Making the comparison with the title (Glass Onion) I can say that the movie also ends up having many layers like an onion. Several completely unexpected twists and turns that catch us unnoticed and that give the movie a great unfolding of the action.
It's a mix of a slightly tense atmosphere (normal and intended in a mystery) and also excellent episodes of pure, clever comedy. The sequences are well done and allow the audience to think or laugh shamelessly at the characteristics or actions of some of the more eccentric characters (a theme visible several times during the film).
Note that the ending, at least for me, leaves a little to be desired, perhaps because it is a bit exaggerated, needless, the reason is understood, but even so it could have been done in a better way.
To conclude, the cast and the unexpected participation of some very well-known actors and figures raise the bar for this mystery. Great individual and collective performances. Good entertainment
A solid and very well made film. I recommend it of course :)
The Man from Toronto (2022)
Simple Comedy
It's a decent film. It ends up being soft with some entertaining moments. It's good for passing the time because it's easy to watch and follow the plot. :)
Deep Water (2022)
"Deep Water"
This turns out to be strangely interesting. Yet it ends up being quite revealing and simple in the way the story unfolds. Perhaps it needed more context beforehand and a more enigmatic story.
Ben Affleck and Ana de Armas are a dynamic couple/duo, they create a mysterious and dark atmosphere.
King Richard (2021)
Venus and Serena
Great movie! Very smooth. Good story! Whether you like it or not, the importance and influence of the Williams sisters in tennis is undeniable. Having "access" to the beginning of their carrers and the way they were planned is amazing. Talented cast, great perfomances! :)
Oxygène (2021)
"Oxygène"
Good movie. The story manages to capture us in a creative way. From start to finish we have doubts if everything will go end up well, all the questions we have don't seem to get an exact answer, which leaves us always in suspense and expectant. Stunning acting from Mélanie Laurent! :)
Halston (2021)
Enjoyable
Ewan McGregor's performance is phenomenal!! The story unfolds in a very captivating way. It's worth watching! :)
Roadkill (2020)
7/10
In general it is a good show, the drama unfolds in an interesting way and we are taken to accompany not only the protagonist's professional life, but also his personal life.
In my opinion, the story could have developed much more... and it may leave a little bit to desired but it is still well done and Hugh Laurie's performance is captivating. A good political drama with some twists and turns outs that make it quite interesting. :)
The Way Way Back (2013)
Great movie
This is actually a great/incredibly movie! Very soft and enjoyable!
I thought it was going to be quite basic without too much depth, but the movie ends up surprising not only because it addresses the sometimes stressful topic "what to do on summer vacations" but also because it lets us reflect and appreciate the way the story develops.
Perfect and super funny performance by Sam Rockwell and Liam James.
The great Steve Carell and Toni Collette together with the performances of the excellent cast make the perfect ingredient that makes this movie comic and interesting. :)
The Wedding Ringer (2015)
Entertaining
Funny movie, it doesn't have a very complex story which makes it quite easy to watch. It's surprisingly entertaining and it was made for laugh (which completely suceeds).
Good cast selection!!!!! :)
The Crown (2016)
A masterpiece
The Crown is just excellent! The attention to detail and the amazing perfomances by every single actor makes all seasons so far interesting and captivating. It makes us feel "closer" to the royal family and we get the historical and personal/emotional perspective of the events.
One of the best drama series, just perfect!