Change Your Image
supers100
Reviews
All This, and Heaven Too (1940)
all this and heaven too
I am reading the book to this fabulous movie, and when I saw that it was going to be on TCM, I just had to see the movie. Every single character was exactly as I had imagined them, although Henriette spends six years with the Praslin family, not approximately a year. You can easily overlook that fault, because that is what to be expected. The beautiful, moving scenes written by Rachel Field come to life in this romance/drama. Charles Boyer was perfectly attractive, helpless, and a little mad as Monsieur le Duc de Praslin. Bette Davis' quiet performance was captivating, the love between the two main characters was tragic and romantic. Barbara O'Neil played the reverse role from Gone with the Wind, where she played the quiet, calm, maternal figure, (Scarlett's mother), and her daughter was the loud, uncouth and jealous one. Being a huge Gone with the Wind fan, it was great to see her acting in a role totally different. All in all, I think this movie is great by itself, and a wonderful testament to the novel by Rachel Field
Life of Brian (1979)
red sea pedestrians
i am a huge Monty python fan, but have never laughed so hard at any movie or sketch i have ever seen written by them the scene where Michael palin is talking about biggus dickus and ordering the guards NOT TO LAUGH made me shake with laughter till tears ran down my cheeks, and not until dinner the next day did i stop giggling to myself all in all, this mite be the troupe's best film, although the holy grail is equally as good, i think that life of Brian is better written in every scene, and it is great to not find any offense in some of the Jewish jokes personally, i think Michael palin owned this movie, although graham Chapman was probably the better actor, each one of palin's roles were different and memorable, the jail guard leading the prisoners to crucification is so funny, because hes just so sweet sounding of course, there was the irrelevant bit, strange but funny in the Monty python way, that they can get away with almost everything this is my favorite of all the Monty python films, and i recommend it to anyone who is willing to laugh extremely hard at womans (romans)
The Age of Innocence (1934)
a decent love story
like many of the movies of the time, this one is fairly predictable, but great to watch anyway. Irene Dunne and john boles make a nice pair, and you find yourself hoping for them to end up together. there were many scenes that were great to watch, like the one in the met, because,living in new york, its great to see the Hollywood version of 1870, and the disdain of west 23rd street, now Chelsea. this does not have the best of lines, and the greatest of performances, because it was probably just one of the those movies, (not a casablanca at all) but, all in all, a movie for movie buffs, and people who love a good romance
Grey's Anatomy (2005)
Seattle Grace Hospital
This is the one show that I pine to see every week; I can't wait till 10 on Sunday nights. This show, no matter that the main characters are adults, is very accessible to teens and younger people. Because it's not totally gruesome and dark like ER, it is not always sad to watch. It's funny and light sometimes. and other times, and can get a deeper, and dramatic. I love the romance between Derek and Meredith, and the way it's played out. The interactions between the characters, although dramatized for television, seem real and believable. I love the frisson between the interns and the attending, and how the interns tease each other about which attending is getting is more powerful.
All in all, this show is great and is complicated without being too difficult to remember the characters names and who they are in context to the story. You could start watching it now, and not be have to worry about not understanding it.