Change Your Image
christopherpenn
Reviews
The Oval (2019)
Bad
Just horrible. So phony. I wouldn't watch again. I
Have to force myself to watch every episode. To many phony parts that doesn't make any sense. Good for black actors and actresses.
The Lion King (2019)
Good Movie
I cried the first time I watch The Lion King. It was an amazing animation movie in 1994. This remake was good. But I like the animation more. I think it's hard not to be disappointed in the movie some when you have exceptions from the first film. I wasn't happy with the fact that some parts were left out from the original and some parts were altered. I'm not sure why. I feel like most of the deep emotions from the original were not found in this movie. Good job though. Wish the cast was all the same. Music lacked depth too.
The Lion King (1994)
Amazing.
Movies was amazing. One of my favorite Disney movies. I cried when I first seen it.
Us (2019)
Okay
I'm not sure how to rate it. I fell asleep twice but I'll just take the blame for that. It was okay I guess. We were confused the whole time and have to google it to understand what was going on.
Always Be My Maybe (2019)
Enjoyable
I really enjoyed the movie. A nice simple love movie.
A Madea Family Funeral (2019)
Boring.
Same stuff. Different cast. Different movie title. Glad to see black Poeple on the screen but I just don't understand why serious big screen black movies always have to be about some drama. Tyler's movies deliver great messages but still. Always about drama. I feel like Medea and the other characters are getting old. And Tyler's movies are not that good anymore.
Nobody's Fool (2018)
Very decent movie.
Only complaint would probably be I didn't feel the pain, love, remorse, and yearning doing the singing in the rain part.