Change Your Image
jmwbate
1. Rolling Thunder
2. Death Sentence
3. Angst
4. The Killer
5. Irreversible
6. Deliverance
7. Big Trouble In Little China
8. No Country For Old Men
9. Evil Dead 2
10. Robocop
Reviews
Landmine Goes Click (2015)
The poor acting and unbelievable set up is nearly forgiven by the end.
A group of three tourists, a couple on the verge of getting married and the best man, go backpacking in the mountains. They are left stuck in their paths when one of them accidentally steps on a landmine and is unable to move.
During the first half of the film, its unavoidably messy, badly acted and the initial set up and reveal is very hard to believe (and the film does a bad job at helping us believe). It's all the worse when you consider how this idea could be such a neat claustrophobic thriller if done right.
However, the set up leads to something rather chilling and then gives us a particularly unique last quarter which I must admit was very effective and unexpected.
The last quarter worked really well, I just wish the set up was better.
Wheelman (2017)
Of all the minimalist location films I've seen, this one got the blood pumping the most.
If there was an academy award for 'pacing', we'd all be getting angry that Netflix's 'Wheelman' won't be a viable candidate.
Wheelman is one of those 'I'm having a really bad night' films, with a minimalist location (mainly taking place within a car) and with a familiar premise (although not familiar enough to grab your attention and surprise you).
A deal job goes wrong for our main character (The fabulous and underused Frank Grillo) and he now faces a very real threat but with very little information as to what's actually going on.
It has the occasional moments of naff dialogue from time to time (I imagine the script will often read very silly and childish) although the cast do a great job making it read naturally. It also doesn't feel completely fresh considering we've already had a terrific car location only film called Locke. However, this has the pacing and the intensity of some of the best directed capers I've seen.
It may fly by quickly and you'll forget about it after just as quick, but while you're watching it, Wheelman is a blast. Highly recommend.
Fight for Your Life (1977)
Were it made better, it might have been an interesting film.
A very controversial exploitation film, often regarded as racist. Fight for your Life is about a group of escaped convicts who take a wealthy family of colour hostage in their home and torment them for pleasure.
As far as this film being 'racist' is concerned, I didn't think it was all out racist. The film clearly wants you to despise the acts of the gang leader and everything he says. The film also outwardly encourages the audience to side with the black family, regardless of what happens.
What the film is though, is exploitative of a touchy subject without having anything of interest to say about it. Lazy would be a better term than racist in my opinion.
My main gripe (along with it being poorly made) has nothing to do with being offended, more to do with it taking an idea that might have something interesting to say but instead choosing to go down a numb and uninteresting route.
I can't even really recommend it for the shock factor, as it wasn't particularly shocking.
My advice, watch House on the Edge of the Park instead. Shocking yet interesting.
The Green Inferno (2013)
If you've not gotten on board with Eli Roth films yet, you most certainly won't after seeing this one.
From briefly scanning the internet, it appears that Eli Roth has more haters then fans nowadays. Although I remember when his debut Cabin Fever came out and myself and many others adored it. When Hostel came out it wasn't quite the fanfare as Cabin Fever, but I've grown to quite like it over the years. I think he doesn't take himself too seriously, he loves trolling his audience and he's a horror fans filmmaker, or at least he was.
The hate for him has evolved into quite something over the years. I can see why, he seems like a self aggrandising narcissist at times. He's also not done anything of worth since Hostel (and a lot of people wouldn't even consider Hostel something of worth).
I've still been a defender of Eli Roth, and I also believe his best work is coming. However, It pains me to say this, but I did not like The Green Inferno.
In The Green Inferno, Eli Roth tries to recreate the brutality and excess of films like Cannibal Holocaust and Cannibal Ferox while also trying to skewer Social Justice Warriors.
What he actually does, is make his messiest and most amateurish film. The film's message and premise are badly realised and the filmmaking often has the cheap feel of those horrors that reside only in the depths of Netflix.
If you want bloodletting this will not disappoint. In fact, the excessive brutality and taboo pushing violence is where the film works. These sequences don't do much to save the film though.
Maybe my expectations were too high, but I think the 'haters' were right about this one.
Silent Rage (1982)
A Chuck Norris horror film that packs more of a punch than you might expect
Silent Rage is actually a unique one. Chuck Norris is playing a bad ass cop as usual. However, he happens to be up against a Mike Myers/Jason-style slasher villain. What makes the film unique is that the film doesn't pull any punches in regards to this villain. He's a murderous, unstoppable force who stalks and kills innocent victims in a way that would make Mike Myers applaud. The sequences of horror are actually scary thanks to some great direction and a very vicious killer, whose presence is always chilling.
Of course, this is a Chuck Norris film and there are some great martial arts fights. A lot less than you might expect from a Chuck film but at one point he takes down an entire bar of overweight bikers... and it's awesome!
Where the film falls flat, is the rest of the film. When the lead villain isn't going on a murder spree or Chuck isn't kicking fat biker butt, the film is a dreary, dull and clichéd mess. It's as if the director of the opening sequence (a magnificent long take of a man finally snapping and going on an axe spree) left the project and a by-the-numbers director took over, only to return whenever the killer is next on screen.
It's an interesting watch, even with its flaws. But hey, if you're a Chuck Norris fan you should know not to let a few flaws get in the way of your fun.
Hardcore Henry (2015)
An adrenaline fuelled and beautifully orchestrated action experience.
Henry awakens to find himself turned into a pumped up cyborg. He has no memory and an evil corporation is after him, led by a telekinetic mad man.
Hardcore Henry is a low budget action film, shot almost entirely in first person on a go pro camera. This isn't the first POV film ever made. However, it is the first time it's ever been put to a bonkers action film with this much ambition. Don't fear it's minuscule 2 million dollar budget, Hardcore Henry has action sequences to rival the biggest budget action extravaganzas.
The story and character development is relatively thin. The shaky go pro action and stunts may also prove too queasy for some viewers.
However, if the idea sounds like fun to you and you love insane action and violence then you will love this. It's a fast paced adrenaline rush with stunning stunt work and choreography. The inclusion of Sharlto Copley as a flamboyant, regenerating clone is what really elevates the film. It is like watching an actor have the best time ever making a movie. He provides the exposition, comic relief and heart of the story.
Hardcore Henry is like watching an expertly played video game mashup of The Raid and The Matrix. If you just want to switch your brain off and go on a short, unique and action packed ride then Hardcore Henry is a real treat.
Willow Creek (2013)
There's some terrific horror filmmaking that has to be applauded in Willow Creek. But it won't win over any found footage haters.
Director Bobcat Golthwait takes a detour from his unique brand of pitch-black comedy and creates an applaud-able, yet flawed, found-footage horror set around the Big Foot phenomenon.
A couple, making an amateur Big Foot documentary, go hiking in the nature reserve where the infamous Patterson and Gimlin Big Foot footage was recorded. Once they're too far in, things start to go horribly wrong.
If the typical found footage genre tropes annoy you, this film won't convert you. However, if you consider The Blair Witch Project a high point for the genre because of its subtly and ambiguity, then you might find something to enjoy about Willow Creek. Willow Creek simply uses sounds and suggestions to creep the audience out. One scene in particular, a single 20 minute take inside a tent using the sounds from outside as the only vice for its scares is quite a brilliant feat in horror filmmaking.
However, there's a good 40-50 minutes before anything creepy actually happens. Which is good for building up tension, but rather trying for patience. Combining this with a lack of visual horror, then it won't come as a surprise that opinions will be divided.
If you're fed up of found footage horror films where ghouls consistently jump out at the screen, Willow Creek might be a nice surprise. But it's overly subtle nature might drive a few horror fans away.
Bone Tomahawk (2015)
Bone Tomahawk is no ordinary Western. Opinions will most certainly be divided.
It may seem like standard 'cowboys and Indians', fare on the surface, but be warned, this film has a particularly nasty trick up its sleeve and it's in no way for the squeamish.
Bone Tomahawk stars Kurt Russel, Patrick Wilson, Richard Jenkins and Mathew Fox as 4 townsfolk during the Wild West on a mission to save a group of captives from a violent Indian tribe.
It's hard to say too much about the film, as I think it works best as a surprise. Anyone who's a fan of Takeshi Miike's much beloved 2001 shocker 'Audition' may understand. What I can say though, the writing and direction from newcomer S. Craig Zahler is top notch. The performances are terrific, Kurt Russel and Mathew Fox in particular are at the top of their game. It may feel like a familiar story to Western aficionados, but it takes a sadistic little detour towards the third act. Grindhouse fans may even find a few similarities between this and a much beloved (and equally despised) video-nasty classic. One sequence in particular will have unsuspecting viewers diving into the brace position.
Love it or hate it, Bone Tomahawk is a unique, genre-shifting Western that's deserving of its inevitable cult status in years to come.