Change Your Image
networktvisdead
Reviews
Law & Order (1990)
Where are the smart mouth New Yorkers?
The first episodes seem to be missing the smart ass responses the detectives get from people they question. That was a huge part of L&O in its prime. And the judges need a sharper whit. Writing as a whole looks to be intentionally bland.
History of the Sitcom (2021)
Very formulaic
This series follows the formula that most History Channel docs follow: Snippet, actor/critic comment, repeat, commercial. It's nice to see some of the old shows represented, as well as the grown up actors comment. We watched these shows because they were funny, that's it. Never gave two sh#ts if the actors were white or black. Those were the good times!!!!
The Rookie (2018)
Taken as entertainment it's pretty good. Taken a realistic cop show it's a 2
I had to give up rating TV dramas based on realism some time ago, as they have no basis in reality. The Rookie is quite entertaining as long as you suspend some beliefs. Nearly every show has a gunfight where the perps have automatic weapons and the cops have Berettas. None of the good guys get hit despite hiding behind a wooden box or the door of their cruiser, but they still hit the bad guys. Starting from that lowered standard, the characters are funny, likeable, and the plot lines entertaining. Season 3 started to dabble in social justice issues, but the writers tied it into a bad cop storyline and wrapped it up quickly. I like Nathan Fillion so I am a bit biased, but the show would work even without him.
Rebel (2021)
This show insults my DVR.
Are you kidding me?? Why is network TV so lame? Katey Sagal, a decent actor, is totally wasted as a character that seems to be always angry and LOUD. Obviously there have been no legal consultants for this show as no real legal practices seem to be followed. Characters are thin and unimaginative. Plot, as with many current shows, seems to be written on the fly. If you love bad TV, this one is for you.
The Handmaid's Tale (2017)
Series started fine, but has become plodding and dull.
I was a fan the first 2 seasons. The season 2 bombing gave me some hope that things would begin to accelerate, but from there he show seemed to be searching for the right gear. Season 4 is now a plodding morass of inexplicable closeups of June's face accented by slow motion time fillers. The cinematic tricks that set the tone early on have now worn out their welcome. Flashbacks are intrusive when the story should advance. Each episode seems 2 hours long when it really has 20 minutes of plot. Ah me, first network TV died, now this.
9-1-1: Lone Star: The Big Heat (2021)
If you like your drama stupid, this is your show.
I guess the pandemic has lowered our expectations, but this show makes no sense. If my fire depart and police were this inept and PC half my county would be burned and dead. And it would take me more than 2 hands to count all the other shows on TV of this ilk.
Clarice (2021)
Who's the crazy one here???
Somebody's nuts in this one. It's supposed to be the criminals, but I fear it's Clarice. Dramatic background music never matches the action. (aka Debris). Network TV is dead folks.
Debris (2021)
Basic premise is sound then...
Back gound music seems taken from New Age album. Usually doesn't match action or too dramatic for scenes. Not much science, too much emotion. Characters are flat, science is lacking. There seem to be videos and photos of all the bad guys, but nobody is searching for them. Again, nice premise, lackluster execution. Won't be popular enough to make it to season 2.