Change Your Image
linderc
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Depraved (2019)
"Frankenstein of The Hudson" - Better Than Expected
Not bad... I watched this without reading the description or watching the trailer and I think that really made it better. I enjoyed the cinematography (9/10) and the modern take on a classic storyline, I also liked the subtle dig on the pharmaceutical industry. Acting/Script (7/10) was lacking in certain areas but was better than average overall.
Apocalypto (2006)
Different and Entertaining
Cinematography: 9/10
Acting: 8/10
Story: 10/10
Screenplay: 9/10
Directing: 9/10
Total: 9/10
Bob Lazar: Area 51 & Flying Saucers (2018)
Redundant "wish the directing was better"
Subject: 10/10
Interviews: 9/10
Content: 10/10
Video Footage: 2/10
Editing: 3/10
Directing: 3/10
Total: 6/10
Screwball (2018)
Talking kids were weird.
Subject: 8/10
Content: 6/10
Directing: 1/10
Editing: 1/10
Total: 4/10
Starsky & Hutch (2004)
Decent Comedy, Classic Story, Great Actors.
Acting: 9/10
Screenplay: 8/10
Directing: 5/10
Story: 6/10
Total: 7/10
Panic Room (2002)
I love David Fincher but not one of his strongest films
Acting: 7/10
Screenplay: 2/10
Directing/Cinematography: 10/10
Story: 8/10
Total: 6.75/10
The A-Team (2010)
Decent action
Acting: 8/10
Story: 2/10
Cinematography/settings : 8/10
6/10
Another Life (2019)
Reviews so far do not reflect good parts of the show
Yeah it's fast paced and a bit far fetched at points but over all it is entertaining. I would say they could have kept one or two of the minor characters stories out because so much happens that it is hard to relate back to what happened early in the season. I rated this 9 stars because of the creative story, detailed sets, and the science aspect.
Avenge the Crows (2017)
Pretty bad
The story is a little over the top. The music does not fit and is bad. The acting is the worst part of this movie.
The Taking of Pelham One Two Three (1974)
One of my favorite train movies.
Loved this classic mix of crime and trains. The story was good because it was not the easiest to follow but in the end it was surprising.
Chronicle (2012)
Creative way to show a group of teenage guys who get superpowers
This movie has been one of my favorites since the first time I saw it. The way the characters discover their powers is very fun to watch, the characters storys were also set up well. I rewatched for the 5th or 6th time tonight and though it deserved my first IMBd review!