Change Your Image
peytoo
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Expelled: No Intelligence Allowed (2008)
ben stein is a microbe.
Unfortunately, this bilge does not even deserve this review, but it made me really sad to see how many people in the world are so illiterate and ignorant - including all those ID supporters and made me think that a donkey like ben stein must just visit Japan - where people are every bit honest, disciplined and respectful and atheist. if you ever told any Japanese person that a man flew to heaven on a winged horse or a man turned water into wine or another man parted the sea, they would look at you in a way that you deserve it. The fact that a movie like this can even be made, insults logic and human intelligence and the other fact that Americans call themselves the greatest nation on earth, makes the former comment look genius.
Dip huet seung hung (1989)
Bbbbbbbuuuuuuullllllllsssssssshhhhhhhiiiiiiiittttttt!
As an avid film buff and a guy who has seen over 4000 movies, I can only say that this illogical, ridiculously plotted, written, acted, shot and directed steamy piece of crap was one of the only movies that I watched out of curiosity and fast-forwarded from half to the stupid and bloody ending. The acting is soooooooooooooooooo abysmal and the central character who's supposed to be a super-macho dude is so gay that I thought I wish I had eaten 10 pounds of lard than watching this ludicrous garbage of a movie. Rather than an homage - which is what it's reputed to be - to Melville's Le Samouraï, it's an insult to that landmark masterpiece. Please avoid this at any price! Simply, One of the worst movies of my life.
Okuribito (2008)
An Unforgettable Contemplation on Life and Death
A Cello Player in a Tokyo orchestra loses his job after the Orchestra is disbanded. Together with his kind, gorgeous wife, they move to his hometown of YAMAGATA and start a new life in his late mother's house. He then chances to find a job in a company preparing dead people for cremation. The stigma of having a job in which he must touch dead people, soon gives way to people's respect for a profession that is as important and beautiful as life itself. The Japanese title of the movie - おくりびと (OKURIBITO) - literally means SENDING PEOPLE OFF and that's what the movie is about; But this beautifully written and exceptionally acted movie - which is "perfect" like anything else out of Japan - is an intense, philosophical contemplation on Life and ultimately rebirth through Death - which I have only seen in Abbas Kiarostami's "THE TASTE OF CHERRY" - and how people even in a traditional society like Japan sometimes fail to understand that we have been born to help each other make this world a better place and to love and forgive each other and respect our elders no matter how many mistakes they make; But this lesson is eloquently and modestly taught and learned. The heartbreaking denouement, where Daigo prepares his father's body for cremation and the cremation of the lady owner of the village Bathhouse are just two highlights in this gem of a movie which demands multiple viewings and deep reflection. The direction, screenplay, acting and cinematography are top-notch and the scenes with Fujisan in the background are strikingly shot and edited. Forgiveness is one of the greatest blessings ever granted to human beings and it's heartrendingly pictured in this deserved Oscar winner. Don't miss this one.
Changeling (2008)
A Perfect Movie
After I finished watching this undeniable masterpiece by always-riveting Clint Eastwood (who wrote that rising, unforgettable score too), I told myself there should be some really strong reason why Academy thinks if they pretend they know better than Jury at Cannes, they do. However I came up with nothing to justify their obstinate enmity. There's not one false note in the entire picture. The story, script, direction, soundtrack, acting, set decoration, make-up design and cinematography are nothing less than perfect. Anyone who's looking for a shattering Anjelina Jolie performance and an indelible mark on their movie viewing experience, this is the right movie for you.
Appaloosa (2008)
Tough, Gripping Western with Solid Performances and a knock-out Script!
Two Gunmen - or Lawmen as they would prefer to be called - are hired to police a little town in New Mexico called Appaloosa. They accept to defend the town against BRAGG and his men (expertly played by Jeremy Irons) and have to deal with his gang and several other unsavory characters. Throw a gorgeous widow/whore in the equation who turns out to become the love interest of the MARSHAL (with one L!!!). A terrific script matches solid well-tuned performances, a well-chosen cast, location filming in Texas by Oscar-winner DEAN SEMLER (of Dances With Wolves) and the incredibly controlled, sure-footed direction by Ed Harris make this one of the best Westerns of the recent two decades. The climactic shoot-out is a stand-out in a uniformly gripping and riveting winner by second-time director Harris. He's one of the most underrated actor/directors in Hollywood. My favorite scene: Allie running to get Virgil after the shootout with Shelton brothers and that unforgettable fadeout! The chemistry and understanding between the two men and their mutual respect for one another is simply a Western treat! Jeff Beal's rousing score is another consolidating asset. If you love Westerns, definitely catch this one!
Nobody's Fool (1994)
Warm, Witty and Absolutely Unforgettable!
This story of a ne'er-do-well who's loved by everyone despite all his mess-ups is one of Newman's best performances ever, one of Tandy's most memorable and a truly heart-warming winner. Every performance no matter how small, is well-drawn and the Screenplay is among the best I've ever seen; Sharp, funny dialogs, Great wintry locales, perfect characterizations and casting and a terrific finale. Pruitt Taylor Vince's character receives a worthy performance. My favorite scene: Melanie Griffith flashes her boobs!!! and remember: "You know what burns my ass? You didn't even know it was Thanksgiving if Rub hadn't said it!" A real treat for movie lovers. catch this one!
Chand kilo khorma baraye marassem-e tadfin (2006)
Original, Haunting and Unforgettable. a must-see!
A desolate gas station in a remote (I really mean it!) part of North East of Iran becomes the bedrock of several stories about love, forgiveness, betrayal, dishonesty and honesty! The new wave of Iranian Filmmakers and their style of Cinéma vérité have come to the attention of many international festivals. From master filmmaker Abbas Kiarostami to his collaborators such as Bahman Ghobadi and Jafar Panahi and recently Saman Salour who are creating masterful films and changing the face of cinema in Iran. This beautiful, ethereal work of art is so powerful and so universal that enthralls you and keeps you admiring from the beginning until the bravura finale. The simple, eloquent and powerful screenplay is matched by Salour's minimalist direction and Aslani's terrific cinematography to create an unforgettable movie whose images will stay with you for a long time and are definitely good reminders of work of another master filmmaker, Emir Kusturica . Kudos too, to superior acting from the entire cast. a real sleeper. don't miss this one.
Underground (1995)
The best movie of my life!
Having watched around 4000 movies so far, this has been my all-time best cinematic experience since its release date in 1995. Unfortunately, I wasn't able to watch Kusturica's chef d'oeuvre in Cannes Film Festival. The story of wartime profiteers and victims stretching five decades since the early days of WWII to Balkan genocide in early 1990s is a surreal, hypnotic visual treat for which no words of commendation are adequate. The movie looks and feels like having been made by some superior intelligence which transcends human understanding and imagination. Superbly realized story invites repeated viewings to absorb all that writers Dusan Kovacevic and Emir Kusturica have put into it. A true masterpiece. Don't miss this one.
The Machinist (2004)
A life laced with nightmare!
An industrial worker, whose constantly losing weight and drifting away from the real world, imagines people and weird notes appear on his fridge. he chases a very strange individual and his best companions are a hooker and a waitress who all might or might not even exist!!! I believe that if Kafka ever wanted to make one movie, this would be it! Bale shed an amazing 63 pounds for his role and his emaciated body seems to be falling apart in every scene... he gives a powerful performance though. he is surrounded by a good cast and the photography and colors are commendable as well. An impressive movie from always-riveting Anderson whom I truly admire.
Auf der anderen Seite (2007)
A Masterpiece... Out of this world!
I had the unique chance of watching one of the best movies of my life - being a huge movie buff myself - today before the official screening of the movie in Toronto. The story of several people in Turkey and Germany and how fate and circumstances connect them and liberate them from their sins, mistakes and guilts. The performances, the phenomenal script, juxtaposition of scenes, direction, locations... everything is sooooo beautifully rendered and executed that leave the viewer with nothing but endless admiration for anyone involved, particularly Faith Akin, whose story-telling and direction deserved a Palme D'or and a Best Foreign Language film Oscar. He won the Best Screenplay Award at Cannes 2007 though and deservedly so. The finale easily found its way among my most favorites...
Another Strong Point: The character of father which is faultlessly written and performed!