Change Your Image
scott-82443
Reviews
Triangle of Sadness (2022)
Power Corrupts - We get it
If you love hating the rich, and the middle class, and the poor, then this movie has it all for you. Not much plot or ending, but lots of seemingly good actors acting like idiots and being unlikable. An hour could have been cut out with zero effect to the movie. I gave it two stars because it's interesting from a bad-movie standpoint. A great ending that tied things together or showed some growth for one or more of the characters could have made up for a lot here. That is what made me the most angry is that I had hopes something would pull this out at the end. I get that it is making the characters act over the top because it is satire, but making them one dimensional with little depth ruins what could have been interesting. Several characters are given a start then either disappear or become boringly fixed in stupid-mode. My wife and I both were very disappointed in this movie.
Samaritan (2022)
Fun Movie
It's Stallone being old, cranky, and with super powers. What's not to like? If you are looking for something literary then go elsewhere, but if you are a fan of Stallone's movies you won't be disappointed! Early on you figure everything out, but payoff is there and while it takes a while to get there, it's worth it. You won't be sad at end, which is where a lot of these older actor movies go. If this was Stallone's last hurrah it's a good capstone. Clicking the "contain spoilers" because I do mention it doesn't have a sad ending. I half expected that and was happy it didn't go there. Had some moral elements but I didn't feel it was preachy.
The Addams Family 2 (2021)
Fun dark movie
Read some reviews here and went in thinking this would be awful. It must be I have different sense of humour because I really enjoyed this movie. Definitely not one of best I've seen, but worth my time. Some themes not really appropriate for kids, but (with exception of some murder and violence) not nearly as bad as a lot out there. I don't understand some of the other reviews at all.
Imawa no Kuni no Arisu (2020)
Watchable but barely
Worth your time if you can handle all the crying and people being chased by people with guns (but that keep forgetting to pick up dropped guns after they hit them over the head). Definitely a lot of cringe worthy scenes that make you wonder where the adults were in charge of writing and producing this. It gets better toward the end but bogs part of time on last bit.
Final Space: The First Times They Met (2019)
Best of season 2 so far
Season 2 has been okay so far but not as good overall as season 1. This episode is a return to how good some of the season 1 episodes were! Spoilers here: Nightfall is changing her story. Last season Gary always died and mooncake became a weapon of destruction when Gary left. Now we find out Gary always closed the breach in other timelines. We are left to wonder if Gary will find his Gwen or if she's gone and he will be free to love Nightfall.
Final Space: The Toro Regatta (2019)
Okay start
Love this series. Audio really was a distraction. Gary sounded different and Kevin was way different sounding. Did they change studios? Intro started with odd sounding audio and after that rest of episode I was listening for how things sounded. Definitely not same polish as last season. New characters are interesting and look forward to rest of season.
Good Omens (2019)
Well done!
Amazing job by great actors! Fun story and well worth time to watch.
Blake's 7: Gambit (1979)
Just silly fun
Probably one of the least significant episodes but side plot with Avon and Vila is a classic! Everyone is true to character and Servelan is perfect as the cold machine that every expression is calculated. I wouldn't rate so high except on watching again here years later this episode really was great to watch knowing how serious things to come will be.
The Expanse: It Reaches Out (2018)
Another great episode!
I wanted to second the person that also read the books and was on edge of seat. The TV series diverges enough from books to make nothing guaranteed. Can't wait for next episode!
Final Space: Chapter Four (2018)
Great episode!
I love that Gary isn't a Charlie Brown of space. Gary screws up but that makes his successes so much better! The song by Shelby Merry is definitely the good stuff! Really hoping that version becomes available.
The Magicians: The Tales of the Seven Keys (2018)
Getting complicated
Good series but so many side things going on! Gang is all back but scattered on different things. Hoping the series narrows down a bit but it does keep it interesting. Would be nice if some of the many things going on could wrap up to free up all the new things happening.
Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017)
Great Movie. Go see it already!
Fun movie for family. Silly at times with decent action and interesting people. If you are a guy wanting to bring wife/girlfriend to movie you'll both walk out feeling you got your money's worth then this is a great pick. It won't win any fancy awards but best movie in theaters right now.
Tarantula: Pig Head (2017)
Worth watching
This show is very different. In some ways it shows a lot of reality. Premises can be absurd but there really is a believability to the characters. You can see these being people you may have met. To be honest it can make the show be a bit weak in places but it is a good break from the run of the mill. This episode is a culmination of ten episodes. We know the cast now and some good and bad to them. I think it makes this episode come together and work at the end. Not going to rave about this series but I don't feel my time was wasted either.
The Orville: Command Performance (2017)
Okay so far
It's interesting series so far but the humor can be jarring in contrast to the situations. Dumb humor can be great but it is a fine line to walk. I'd like this show to do well but I don't think they are hitting the right combination yet. The switching between serious and silly seems forced at times. MASH was able to put silly and serious together well so it is possible.
Dark Matter: Kill Them All (2016)
Best one so far!
This was a great episode. Not sure why the bad reviews. I really enjoyed how the crew works together and overcomes everything thrown at them. One reviewer complained the fight scenes weren't real enough. If you pick apart shows like this then I can see why they didn't like it. Was a one great part where I wanted to cheer when the title was invoked. I can't say this is best I've seen but I am enjoying it and glad I found this series!