Change Your Image
Mighty-Morphin
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Lover (2018)
A Good Start Into Arthouse
Ralph Sepe Jr. is know for his hyper edited video essays and crime centered shorts, but in this quiet, slow paced thriller focused on a killer out for unrelenting love, we see a new side to the young director. Sepe is now setting his sights towards a mind trip into the dark decaying thoughts of someone with an end pursuit not truly know to the audience. The end goal we can only conjure up towards the finale: revenge. We only get little blips of relatability that can be seen in the meandering, yet original, love dynamic that takes center stage alongside the mental distress caused by Howard's (Ralph Sepe Jr) selfish actions. The lackluster dialogue and performances sprinkled in the picture has the serious tone conveyed by Sepe be boggled down into it's simplest form. It's quit a shame for the film itself, yet a promise for more from a starting director.
Five out of ten.
Dark Night (2016)
A cerebral film that tries to be a modern telling of Harmony Korine's Gummo and a mixtape of Terrence Malick's current work
Dark Night tries to grasp at a lot of straws in it's modest runtime, and aims it's sights into the heart of America's current problems. It's slow pacing only adds to the themes presented, yet makes the viewer ask for more in the array of abstract characters and locations. The film could be construed as a form of performance art rather than a motion picture. The lack of clear goals and characters make it a thinly veiled film that feels hollow and begging to seek attention onto it's mirroring of realism.
Four out of ten stars.
Red Line (2013)
A Movie That Lacks Gravitas or an Inspired Script
This movie, given the time, effort and coordination by talented individuals would have come across as less wanna-be blockbuster and more of a suspenseful thriller. Sadly, the bland and pedestrian efforts made by John-Paul the Great University staff and Alumni came across as a juvenile rendition of what one thinks of a big budget blockbuster. The inept direction and cinematography didn't help the picture and only added to the faults found throughout this facade.
Two out of ten stars.
The Annoying Orange (2009)
Annoying Orange is trash
This show made me question my belief in a god; No holy creature would allow something like this to exist. I'm surprised the creator of this show can sleep at night, that monster. Nuclear Devastation must happen to destroy all traces of this show.
(Note:I'm Half Joking)
Cory in the House (2007)
Cory in the house is god
Cory in the house is the greatest anime ever created. Attack on titan and Akira is trash compared to this brilliant masterpiece. This anime left me in tears from the beginning to the end. Kyle Massey delivers a performance that deserves---No, demands a golden globe nomination!
(Note: This is all ironic, this show was absolute trash)
Gentlemen Broncos (2009)
Gentlemen Broncos Could Have Been Better
Gentlemen Broncos was a film that could have really been better. The film's director, (Jared Hess), Is a real favorite of mine; His work on Napoleon Dynamite is something that needs to been seen by everyone. In Gentlemen Bronco's, He tries to recreate the awkward magic of his previous work, but fails miserably as he forces too many cringy and awkward moments that aren't really that funny at times. The concept is really original and could have been better if it was pushed in the right direction. Sadly, It wasn't. The best performance in the film came from Jemaine Clement, while the rest of the cast tries to do the best they can with the material they were given.