Change Your Image
mariapirelli
Reviews
Terrifier (2016)
Blood Guts and Glory
The perfect film for Halloween ! I thoroughly enjoyed it and it kept me on the edge of my seat and squirming at some of the gore
which they certainly didn't skimp on ! Looking forward to the sequel .
With Intent (2021)
A Little Gem of an Affair !
I Loved it ! Lots of twists and turns which kept my attention throughout. They managed to show the story well in only 4 episodes without it feeling rushed. Thought all the cast were superb so Well Done to them and to Channel 5. Don't listen to the negative reviews and give it a go.
Phantom Thread (2017)
Spoiled
I loved the film but the loud music ruined it, to the point l had to put subtitles on to understand what they were saying. There was no need for the dramatic loud music which was annoying but acting and casting was spot on.
Innocent: Episode #2.1 (2021)
Superior to the usual ITV drama
I wasn't expecting much as l sat down with the crossword but was pleasantly surprised that from start to finish l was thoroughly hooked. Katherine Kelly never disappoints and plays the part of a wrongly charged murderer
with a quiet determination to clear her name, whilst the villagers are getting rattled and you begin to think a number of them could be guilty. Looking forward to tomorrow night and am willing her to get back all she lost except perhaps her wimpy ex husband.
Pet Sematary (2019)
Loved it !
If you like a good horror movie, don't listen to the negative reviews and give this a watch. Great story, good acting, likeable characters, not too long and scary enough to keep me on edge throughout the whole film. Thoroughly recommend !
Finding Alice (2021)
Souless
I had hopes of a good Sunday night drama for the next few weeks, what l got was Keeley Hawes acting as if she was still in the Durrels with a computerised house, a dead husband, ghastly relatives, dreadful acting and totally unbelievable storyline, I'd rather Lose Alice after just one viewing which is a shame.
What We Did on Our Holiday (2014)
Epitaph to Billy Connolly ?
Read such good reviews but was so let down with this unfunny very improbable story. If this actually happened, Social Services would be swarming around the Highlands like ants and the adults taken into custody pronto. Billy was great, but he always is, unfortunately could not save this Muppet from disaster. I gave it 4 for him.
The Sister (2020)
Disappointing !
If you want to watch gravelled mutterings in Shakesperian tones, set in darkness, except for the flashbacks, accompanied by an orchestral on high speed, you might want to watch this drivel, but it Seriously disappointed to the point l switched to You Tube and watched funny pets.
Kate & Koji (2020)
Dreadful
I gave this a go for the full half hour, 29 minutes more than it deserved. Bad acting, awful script and permanent end of sentence "funnies" punctuated with chanting canned laughter which filled in the blanks but had me wanting to hurl my supper at the screen. Shame on ITV for putting this on at all let alone at prime time. Dreadful !
Penance (2020)
A 9pm Boiling Cauldron
II am thoroughly enjoying this and it is a welcome diversion from the depressing news stories swelling up our TV sets at the moment. Having said that, all of the characters annoy me especially the creepy priest warning her away from the pubescent hunk of her daughter's boyfriend and the way she looks permanently worried/annoyed only allayed by the dreams and night sweats caused by the boy. It's bubbling away very nicely with the priest now murdered, by the boy we think and I'm hoping that in the conclusion tomorrow, the whole lot of them might meet the same fate ! Worth a watch.
World on Fire (2019)
Has Promise
I thoroughly enjoyed the first episode and am already feel empathy towards some of the characters and look forward to seeing how their lives pan out. I particularly liked that you can see the human drama play out against the backdrop of war and not vice versa. Hope it stays this way and l shall look forward to Sunday nights.
Carrie (2013)
Worth a Watch
I thoroughly enjoyed this film and found myself completed absorbed for the whole of it. The actress playing Carrie was excellent and l really felt for her, bullied at school and living with a demented God fearing/man hating mother. So glad she got her revenge on all of them ! Not so much scary as sad at how they all treated her. Well worth a watch.
Gentleman Jack (2019)
Disappoined
I was looking forward to this and it could have been great but it was ruined the moment she turned and spoke to us the viewers, the same premise as adopted by and ruined Vanity Fair. Hoping this was a one off and l could get absorbed and lost in the story but No, she did it again in episode 2. Sorry but l want to watch and believe not be interacted with by the main character, makes the whole story trivial and pantomimish.
The Widow (2019)
Unbelievable
I gave it 2 stars because after 2 episodes I've switched off. It reminds me of Strangers which went on and on and on .... and l wasn't going to make the same mistake again and watch to the bitter end. I found the story ridiculous, Kate with her ponytail and BOTOX didn't cut it and Mr Dance is probably wishing he was still back in Game of Thrones instead of this rubbish. Do yourself a favour and turn over to the Beeb and watch The Victim instead
Demonic (2015)
Don't waste your time !
Nothing constructive to say because l Sat in a glazed state through the whole of this nonsensity. Didn't jump once, except when it ended, for joy, to bed.
Dèmoni (1985)
Disappointing
It's about an hour and a half too long. It could have worked but unfortunately it didn't.
Mrs Wilson (2018)
Loved It.
Thoroughly enjoyed it, Ruth Wilson was excellent and it bought back the feel of the 60's. Looking forward to the next episodes.