Change Your Image
sonofjuliet-88330
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
America's Test Kitchen: The Next Generation (2022)
Broke my heart
This show broke my heart. I love ATK and Cooks Country. It is so well researched and i enjoy most of the cooks on it. This show was a joke. I wouldn't want to watch anyone of these people. Not one of them seemed qualified to work at a show that is the definition of chefs at the peak of their craft. All of the personalities of the contestants were generic fenemies, annoying ironic sense of humors, and self centered that had no idea what they were doing. Also, the Identity casting was pretty obvious. Not casting on skill but by race, gender, race, sexuality, race, gender, sexuality, gender, race... You get the point. It's pretty bad when you're hoping no one wins and the judges come out and say "y'all suck, just go home." Cut the OTF shots out, no one cares what they think hours after the cooking had ended just to act like they're in the moment. Stop with the shake up, surprise twist in the challenges, and find cooks that are likeable and talented and not based on whatever minority DEI check box. Look to Great British Bake Off, the early years, to see how to get an audience care about your contestants. Smh.
Red, White & Royal Blue (2023)
Much better than the book
I'm not a rom-com person, at all. I gave this a shot and was pleasantly surprised! The acting was actually really believable between the two leads and they had excellent chemistry. Some of the shots created by the director were genius, like how he translated the texts, phone calls, and emails found in the original novel over to representing them in the movie between the two main characters. If you watch the movie, you'll see what i mean. I tried reading the novel after watching this, save your time, it's garbage and subtracts from this movie. One of the few times that the movie was better than the book. They could have toned down the social political rhetoric some, or at least had more subtlety, which stopped me from giving it a higher score. One of my fav films this year though!
The Small One (1978)
This movie makes you nostalgic for anything you ever loved! (and have some tissues on hand)
Disney used to be the platinum standard of animation (and I mean that includes the actual animation process, music, plot, characters, everything). They have lost their way over the last 25 years in my opinion.
Back in the day, Disney really cranked out some fine pieces of film: Summer Magic; The Misadventures of Merlin Jones; Swiss Family Robinson; The Parent Trap; Follow Me, Boys; the "Flubber" movies; Candleshoe. Some of these titles might not be familiar to some of us, but I grew up watching them, and they each are wonderful and a hundred times better than Disney's trainwrecks nowadays.
The Small One is this little gem that is one of its most highly underrated animated films they ever did. Every time I hear the main song, I start to cry, and I cannot explain why. If you've ever loved something smaller than yourself...a young sibling, a puppy, a cat, an elderly neighbor, children, you'll understand what I mean then. This movie makes you nostalgic for anything you ever loved, and what it means to have to say goodbye to it. Treat yourself and spend 26 minutes to watch this jewel. (side note, I just found one of the original animation cels from this movie on ebay and it's my mom's Christmas present this year! I'm so excited!)
The House with a Clock in Its Walls (2018)
I walked out with 7 minutes left in the movie
This was TERRIBLE movie. Jack Black was terrible. Cate Blanchett was ok, and the little boy. I wasn't the only one who left early during it. Some of the scary parts were actually SCARY, as in totally not appropriate for a movie like this. The fart, poop, and pee humor is getting so old, and just shows lack of imagination on the part of the screen writer. The effects were ok, but the pacing of the movie was also awful and a made for tv movie could have done so much better. I also don't get why they felt the need to swear in a movie like this? I love to swear all the time, but it was not appropriate in a family movie.
Hereditary (2018)
All that glitters is not gold...
This was the worst movie I've seen in 2018! And I saw The Last Jedi, and it was worse than that! It is S L O W. They pull out EVERY cliché that has been done ever in a horror movie. Everyone in my theater was laughing when the credits rolled at the end. I kept waiting for it to get scary, and it never did... I used my moviepass for this, and I really want a refund now! lol. DON'T WASTE YOUR MONEY!
Call Me by Your Name (2017)
Wasn't sure at first, then it grew on me
I went to this movie not knowing anything about it, and not planning on seeing it. I was going to see another movie, and the tickets were all sold out, and Call Me By Your Name was playing at the same time, so I went to it instead. After I finished watching it I wasn't sure what I thought to be honest. I do think that this movie could transcend gay or straight, and just relate first love, and what it's like. I found myself remembering my first love, and my "second" first love that came many years later after my first; both of which that didn't work out... It's one of the most painful things to think about in life I think, even now. First love... not like, but love... it makes you do things you never would see yourself doing (mine was flying 3,000 miles to find mine after we broke up to beg that we come back together. He was convinced he would go to Hell and lose his family if we were to marry since we were both guys... so I felt empathetic to some parts of this movie) The final seen of the movie at the fireplace made me remember all the "fireplaces" in my own life when you find out the one you loved more than anything has moved on, and you are figuratively still in the same place during winter, alone, sitting next to the fireplace crying, trying to remember even how to breath without it hurting. It made me uncomfortable to think about it. There have been times where I would rather die than feel those emotions, and this movie, somehow was a form of catharsis for that. Maybe because it showed someone else feeling as neurotic as I have when it came to my first loves. I found myself in a lot of the two main characters; and I disagree with a lot that has been said about the older character being manipulative. I don't think he was. I think he was a prisoner that was trapped between two worlds, and had probably just as much experience in that kind of situation as Elio did: just because your older, doesn't always mean you're wiser. It was a really heartbreaking movie, and the music was another character in the film that was necessary. The more I've thought about this film, the more it rings true, and the more I do like it. I am planning on going to see it again. I don't really cry at movies, and this one actually made me tear up at the end, and on the way home. I think the actors, especially Elio, really made me believe what they were doing, and it was skill beyond his years to perform. Oh yeah, and if he's single and interested, I'm totally interested!!! lol :)
Hacksaw Ridge (2016)
Cannot say enough positives about this movie!
I don't know what I can add to the other reviews on here. This story of Desmond Doss reminds of the books of David McCullough. He writes his books about people in American history that have too long not received their dues, and it's about time we gave credit where credit is due. That is how I feel about the main character in this movie. Why haven't I ever heard about him before now!? The gore in the battle scenes puts Walking Dead to shame, but it's about time we see what war is really like. It's not about parades and flags and fireworks; it's the hand to hand blood and fire, sweat, and unimaginable fear that these people endured. It is no wonder they are called the greatest generation. Desmond Doss is my new hero because of this movie, and it deserves every nomination it has received for every award. Bravo!