Change Your Image
barbaranamuli
Reviews
The Fabelmans (2022)
Such an amazing movie.
I love movies that just take me on a ride. Like it gives you that feeling you'll never forget it. This movie moved me. Steven Spielberg always does that in his best work. To this day I can never get over War Horse. Anyway, this is a wonderful wonderful movie that I'll never forget. So beautiful. It was also nice to see Seth Rogen in such a role that was just the opposite of who he is normally. He's normally unfunny and I think such roles suit him the best. It was like showing us another side of him we didn't know was there all this time. What an amazing role and just watching him made me so happy. Thank Steven Spielberg.
Little America (2020)
The Luganda is off.
I loved this show until I watched the Ugandan episode, The Baker. If you're to get people who speak a foreign language, please get people who can actually speak the language, not Ugandans who grew up out of Uganda. Or at least get an expert in the language to be part of the production. It makes me think all other episodes are not there either. So disappointed! As a Ugandan, I was just so let down. The rest of the episodes though were amazing.
Behind Her Eyes (2021)
Amazing twist.
Most times I see it coming, this time I didn't. Wow!!! I can't sleep though, all I'm thinking about is the various ways this could have ended. I pity poor Adam so much and I pity the husband too. He's doomed in every way possible. 😬😬😬
The White Tiger (2021)
Great movie but murder and theft are still evil.
I loved the movie so much. Prinyaka did a great job. As someone who comes from a poor country, the similarities are too many. However, just because someone is rich and I'm poor shouldn't be good reason for me to kill and steal their money. I can never show this to my child because it's just wrong to uphold such behavior. Overall though, it was an okay movie.