Change Your Image
bellsinbreck
Reviews
Firefly Lane (2021)
Friendship for all time
I loved this show.
I am on episode four and I am loving the acting, casting, storyline, costumes, music... need I say more?
I haven't read the book but I will now, and if there is a difference, well thats ok. It's called poetic licence.
I'm an English teacher so have read most books which become movies or series, if you wanted them all to be true to the story you wouldn't like anything! Books are interpreted different ways.
As for the flashbacks etc, that device has been used in stories for years and works well to create mini cliffhangers in the episodes. Its not difficult to spot the markers which show the stages of their lives. I don't see this as difficult to follow or confusing.
Katherine Heigl and Sarah Chalke are fabulous, I want to be friends with them! Yes it can be irritating that Kate is so naive and Tully so hard or won't reach out, but any other way and the story wouldn't work. Nothing is perfect, no one is perfect, and that's the joy of this. Friendships aren't all plain sailing and this charts the highs and lows.
I love it.
Breeders (2020)
Spoiled by the language
I started laughing in the first five minutes, as I've felt that crazy towards my children frequently... However I thought the scene was a moment of what Freeman's character was dreaming of saying. But no, was really swearing and abusive to his children.
I'm guilty of swearing quite a lot, but honestly, every character in this was worse than a hooligan with the language.
It quickly stopped being funny and just became plain sad. Why could they not have been more realistic? People just don't say the word f@#k every other word. It was embarrassing. Just messed up what could have been a refreshingly honest look at how frustrating parenting is.
Journey 2: The Mysterious Island (2012)
Great fun if you're not Ebert and Roper
I really think people need to get a grip.
This is a lovely film for children. I have an 11 and 4 year old, I'm 40 but we all loved it.
I'm a historian and English teacher with a Masters but you know what, if I want to read Verne or Stevenson I can and I don't expect a movie to be historically accurate. It's got giant lizards in it for goodness sake!
Fun romp just enjoy it for what it is. It's not going to win any Oscars but why should every film and its characters have to have emotional depth, range, believability etc? I really think some reviewers take themselves far too seriously.
If you want great performances and realism watch Shawshank or 1917. If you want a family friendly film with no violence or swearing this is good.
I like it and the kids adore it!
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: Confession (2008)
I agree with the 1 star...
They completely miss the fact that this 17 year old has come for help. I'd hate to be a victim in their precinct.
Absolutely no pity shown to a desperate and hurting adolescent, who is instantly demonized and treated like a criminal. Just so annoying, made me switch off.
I love all the Law and Order franchises , SVU included, but this was just ridiculous. It basically tells people not to seek help from the law.
Winnetou & Old Shatterhand (2016)
Incorrect review
I think you'll find Apache was a group of different tribes, Latokan being only ONE of the languages spoken.
If you're going to be critical get your own facts straight first. Or at least use correct grammar and spelling.