If you're looking for a movie so bad it's good; you came to the right flick. Overacting, presumptuous, arrogant, flat out wrong actors for the characters and holes in the plot so big you could fly a 747 through them. It's pretty obvious that the people who looked at this script really were looking for nothing more than paychecks and couldn't care less. No one in this "so called" film seemed to be worried about their reputation as an actor and just wanted their faces on the big screen. If you need to do anything else, such as wash your hair, wash your car, clean out an old junk drawer in your kitchen: Do it. You'll feel better about yourself for accomplishing more with your time instead of wasting staring at your screen wanting to change the channel. Don't even consider that just around the corner (ie: the next scene) the movie will "take off" or "get better" because it won't. It just plays on fear and race ba*ting to get your attention. Victim mentality rules in this film.
Reviews
40 Reviews
Blanco
(2020)
Bravo!!
5 September 2023
These young actors did a great job with a low budget. Hope to see them put together more great work. Digs deep into the problems that fall on many when we're young and then look for the easy way out with drugs and alcohol finding out the situation only gets worse. Not much more to say here but I'd really recommend watching it for yourself. You won't regret it. The powers that be say I need to type more characters to submit this review so now I'm going to just ramble on. The Cubs have a good chance this baseball season; they made it to the playoffs which is better than anyone excepted of them since they traded all their star players. Go Cubs!!
The Wheel
(II) (2021)
Codependency.
21 November 2022
Good movie... but should be renamed "A manual for passive/aggressive codependency relationships and how to recognize them and avoid them." A lot of teenage angst for these 20 to 30 somethings. Still need to type about 380 more characters but not much else to say. It's definitely worth the watch though; not a waste of your time like so many movies coming out now. Still need 225 more characters to post this. Go Bears. They suck this season but that's typical. Excited that FIFA has started. Been waiting four years for that. Not expecting much for the American team. They never go very for. Well, that's that. Carry on....
Day Shift
(2022)
Amazing??
13 August 2022
It's amazing that in the IMDb reviews they only show the most positive reviews posting the most stars. When you dig a bit deeper you'll find that the true reviews, the ones that are buried, show it to be mediocre or down right bad. This movie is mediocre and cliché. Uses a basic plot format, making it predictable, and tries to shock. Boring.
Wild Faith
(2018)
Probably would have been good...
4 August 2022
Probably would have been good if it weren't trying to be politically correct. Films like this try to change the true historical view; it doesn't work. They say I need to write more for this review, but not much else to say.
Santa Inc.
(2021)
Horrible.
16 January 2022
In a word: Horrible. The powers that be say I need to type at least 150 characters. However, there's nothing left to say about it. So anyway, the Bears are doing bad again this year and have been eliminated. Wait till next year!!
Jimmy Carr: His Dark Material
(2021 TV Special)
Boring.
25 December 2021
Been a fan of Carr for a long time, but it seems now he's just looking for work: "Will make bad jokes for money/Netflix." The powers that me say that I need at least 150 characters but don't have much else to say. Soooo...
Tell Your Friends