Change Your Image
littlemissajax
Reviews
Monster (2003)
Killed by her peers
A very emotional and heart wrenching movie.
Not the typical serial killer movie.
While watching, there were times you wished you were able to altar a single thought, a word, a sentence, others said, so she weren't think it was the only option.
This child, who survived into adulthood, but only to be turned on and killed by her peers.
If we were able to watch her life from the very beginning, I believe many people would have a very different view on it.
They would be up in arms at the way government systems dropped her in a hole so deep it was impossible for her to get out.
It even shows she tried, but again was failed by people she loved and thought loved her and by the system.
Murder is a terrible thing but some of those people were not murdered yet she was still convicted of it.
But I think the end of her life was the silver lining in a cloud.
Rosie (2018)
Forgotten
The forgotten people of the world.
Shows the heart of a mum and dad, despite life living in a car, still show their kids love and family.
From a toddler to a teenager, losing the only home they've ever known, and their parents trying to live a normal life. School, work and even family laughs.
Some may find it hard to understand why she doesn't just move in with her mother (grandmother), but others will agree totally.
A family of six against all odds.
I found the movie was able to share a hidden part or life many will see, but will never recognise.
Makes you realise that there's people worse off.
The Watcher (2022)
.....You know how it ends
The beginning starts with a happy family purchasing a very, very large and expensive house. They meet the "not weirdos" neighbours, who they don't like, throughout the 7 episodes.
Things happen in the house. People entering people exiting in the night and day, murders, seductions etc...these are fully explained in episode 7. They explain the "letters" in episodes 6-7.
Yes... at the end of episode 7....... you realise that every person who has ever lived in that house is "The Watcher."
The things that occur within the house are caused by previous owners, who are not happy with what the current owners are doing with their (the watchers), property.
The house was sold each time due to greed, suspicion, a misunderstandings, the list goes on.
Then once they sell, the owners realised it's too late, because they love the house. They become the next watcher to the next and next and.......
All except for the Real Estate (Stifler's Mom; stereotyped forever), agent ( she was "red herring"), She just flipped out the first night.
2:37 (2006)
Emotional roller coaster
An emotional roller coaster from being to end.
School life was just this for some. The guilt you may now feel, realising now, this happened around you. Blind and thought it was only our little world which had problems.
Tears, lots of tears.
The Dressmaker (2015)
A brilliant Australian movie
Happiness, sadness and sorrow.
The actors the choreography, the storyline everything beautifully done.
Homegrown in every way. You will laugh and cry as you enjoy
An amazing movie that it's every angle.
A wonderful Australian movie.
And love Aussie pay back.
My Brilliant Career (1979)
Brilliant
A beautiful movie, in more ways than one.
It is one that teaches you a about yourself. The strength a woman had it a man's world, at that time. Where you can go in life, if you choose the path.
Follow your dream.
It was the first movie a went to with my mum, they wasn't a kids movie. I've held it in you heart ever since. And to not know then, two of the most amazing actors were in it
Judy Davis and Sam Neil, I applaud you.
Outback (2019)
Open Water (2003) meets the Outback ((2019)
No treading water in this movie it's all walking . Based on exactly the same scenario but just on land . If you watch the movie "Open Water" made in 2003. As it states in the credits an American survival horror thriller film, but this one takes place in Australia. Just thinking of some background atmosphere, with the occasional exciting twist (which may include a snake, scorpion or a dingo), look no further this movie is the one for you all as I suggested before "Open Water", it really depends on if you want to land or water atmosphere.
But all being said, the grade 3 Christmas play is more exciting than this movie!
Love Actually (2003)
One of my favourite movies.
If you're feeling under the weather, it will always bring a smile, a laugh, a giggle.
Full of happy sad and giggle moments the whole way through.
A Warm Fuzzy Movie.
Murdered by a Mob: The Killing of Bijan Ebrahimi (2021)
So Incredibly wrong
Incredibly wrong and incredibly sad.
People can be so cruel!!!
And how a mob mentality can cause such barbaric behaviour.
Unfortunately some of the police (who I expected to be neutral party), showed extreme disgust to an innocent man.