Change Your Image
WoodyNichelson
Reviews
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
One of the greats for Cinema
This film is one of which must been seen in Cinema. The storyline is good. Visuals, music; very compelling. The blasting surround sound and wide screen makes the experience even more enjoyable. I forgot about life and everything around me for a good 2 hours.
Quo vadis, Aida? (2020)
One of the most powerful films i've seen. Ever.
Powerful in a beautiful, subtle way. No more words necesarry. Go see for yourself.
The Mule (2018)
Enjoyable but empty
Enjoyed the movie, a bit of a feel-good kind of movie about choices en regrets.
Acting was good, but not great. I liked the music in the film, it added atmosphere and contrast with the though life of a drug kartel mule.
Typical Clint Eastwood kind of movie. So if you like his movies you'll like this one, although it's no Grand Torino.
For me, I found the storyline a bit shallow and seen something like this many times before. Didnt take away that I enjoyed, it just isnt a masterpiece in mh opinion
The Lighthouse (2019)
Great acting, great storyline, sumblime cinematografy. Missing some plot
What a wonderful movie this was. I enjoyed the acting of both Defoe and Pattingson, who really made this movie. Some intense scenes with short but strong dialogue.
During the film I was waiting for the movie to build up to something, some big reveal. But that reveal didn't come. In some movies this is a strong point and suites the story. In this movie, in my opinion, it wasn't
I really did enjoyed the movie though, with some truly funny scenes without sacrificing the dark and mystic ambiance.