Change Your Image
fragile_day
Reviews
Superman Returns (2006)
Superman Returns
Brandon Routh (Superman/Clark Kent) - He had very big boots to fill after Christopher Reeve's legendary performance. I feel he incorporated some parts of Reeve's performance into his, but added his own feel to Superman to make the role his own. His Superman wasn't as soft (if that makes sense) as Reeve's and Brandon made his Superman a little edgier as well. Brandon was perfect in the role combining all of Superman's traits such as anger and vulnerability when it comes to Lois Lane and nailed his performance being so natural as Superman. He did a fine job as Clark Kent too.
There's not much to say about Kevin Spacey, I expected him to be excellent and he certainly was! I was never a big fan of Gene Hackman's Lex Luthor (yes, while he was funny to watch, he was never a convincing villain), so I was extremely happy to see that this Lex Luthor was much more evil. Spacey managed to keep Lex as the wisecracking Lex we saw in the previous Superman movies, but also was a lot more threatening and menacing which was convincing as the insane evil genius that is Lex Luthor.
Kate Bosworth - while there is a lot of negativity surrounding her performance as Lois Lane I feel she was perfect in the role and definitely surprised me the most and I was very satisfied with her performance. She shows us a more mature Lois Lane, which was a nice break from the over-confident, sometimes arrogant Lois Lane we've seen in previous portrayals who treat Clark Kent horribly for no particular reason (but the awkwardness in the Lois/Clark relationship was definitely there). While I am a fan of the sassy Lois Lane as well, the lack of one-liners from Bosworth's Lois does not detract from or ruin her performance. A lot of the negative comments coming towards her have to do with how young she is (23). I think if more people would look past the fact that she's 23 and focus on her performance they'd see how amazing her performance as Lois was. I give her kudos as well for not copying Margot Kidder, which would have been tempting.
The Superman and Lois chemistry was present throughout the entire film, in my opinion topping the chemistry between Christopher Reeve and Margot Kidder.
My only complaint would have to do with the Kitty character. I blatant clone of the Eve Teschmacher character from the original Superman movies. The actress playing Kitty did a wonderful job and I liked her character, but I have no idea why they felt the need to call her Kitty and just not bring back the Eve Teschmacher name.
All in all, an excellent film not to be missed!
King Kong (2005)
Absolutely Astonishing.
God, where do I begin? This film, easily the best film I have seen all year and there is not one negative thing I can say about it. The whole movie was very well cast, Naomi Watts, brilliant as Ann Darrow. She showed the emotional connection Ann had with Kong perfectly, her scenes with him were amazing and Naomi has the most alluring, captivating and emotional eyes I have ever seen. With just one look she would have you mesmerized. I could not have imagined anyone else but her as Ann. Jack Black and Adrien Brody also gave fine performances. Black giving one of his best performances yet in this dramatic role will leave you pleased, same goes for Brody.
The visual effects are incredible, my favorites being the dinosaurs and of course King Kong.
I also must give a mention to the composer John Newton Howard, the composer. His music throughout the movie fit each moment perfectly. Whether it was scary or sad, it definitely added a huge effect.
All in all, 10/10. An action-packed film, but such a beautiful story.
Kenan & Kel (1996)
Hilarious.
Kenan & Kel is definitely one of Nickelodeons best shows. Kenan, always coming up with plans to get him and his best friend Kel in trouble, and Kel being extremely dumb just making matters worse. The situations they get in are so unbelievable that only the two stupidest people on the planet could get themselves into that kind of trouble, but this is what makes the show so funny.
Every character on this show is very enjoyable to watch. There's Chris, the owner of Rigbys, who continuously goes on about his mom or his pewter cow collection. Then there's Kenan's dad Roger with his deep hatred for Kel and so on.
I rate this show 10/10, none of the episodes have disappointed me. Great show if you need a laugh.
Being Eve (2001)
Fantastic show.
I really enjoy this show. A lot of the things Eve goes through a lot of teenagers go through, so many teenage girls could definitely relate to her. I enjoy watching a lot of these characters, every character has their own personality, there's Eve's dad Tim who has an obsession with plumbing, Eve's brother Ned who has an obsession with television and so on. Each character is different which is why I enjoy watching the characters.
Fleur does an amazing job at portraying Eve, we really see how Eve thinks and what her life is really like. Great show. I would recommend it to preteens and teenagers who enjoy shows about other teenagers.
The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992)
This show is horrible.
Jay Leno is seriously not funny. His jokes (which most of the time aren't even his) are dull and even when they could be funny, the way he says them ruins the jokes. He should learn a thing or two from Conan, now he is hilarious and he has the ability to make up jokes on the spot that are actually funny, yet Leno can't. Yes, Leno does have good guests some of the time, but he has no clue how to interview them. He just sits there most of the time while they talk, instead of interacting with the guest. Some of the things Leno says to the guests sound perverted and creepy. It also looks like he's sometimes making the guest feel uncomfortable.