Change Your Image
krgoldman-56448
Reviews
The Bear (2022)
Well.....
First of all, I enjoyed this show. But why in the world is this in the comedy category? There was nothing funny. It is straight drama! There should be guidelines for that with the award shows. I remember reading an article that said they were putting an actor in the comedy category cause they thought he would have a better chance of winning. How is that fair to the actual comedy actors?
Second, do the writers know any word besides f--? To me that shows a lack of ability.
Third, great acting but again, dramatic not comedic.
Fourth, great casting, all around.
Now I know a lot of people will not agree but all of this is my review. Will I watch the 3rd season. Absolutely.
Stranger Things: Chapter One: The Hellfire Club (2022)
So ready!
When will a writer finally let someone tell bullies off? There are some new characters that are extremely easy to dislike! Hopefully there will be some comeuppance soon!
Mom: Jell-O Shots and the Truth About Santa (2018)
Horrible
Violet is a horrible character. I understand that she had a horrible childhood. But so did her Mother. Bonnie could have brought that up and helped her daughter. Instead Violet acts like she is the only victim in the situation. Glad the character is gone!
Smallville: Oracle (2006)
Rewatching for first time
The high rating is in spite of the bad romance. I remember hating the Lex/Lana pairing the first time around and hate it even more this time. Lana always complained about Clark not being honest but at least he was a good guy. Lex is dishonest and a complete lying criminal. Lana, the hypocrite, can not make up her mind what she wants.
Riverdale: Chapter Ninety-Six: Welcome to Rivervale (2021)
Ummm
What the crap was this? And who thought it was a good idea? I mean how did the actors keep from rolling their eyes? Time for new writers. Season five was a dumpster fire and it seems like the fire has not been extinguished.
Supergirl: Kara (2021)
We get it
Ok writers we get it - you are liberals!!! This show started out so good then the writers got woke! So glad another woke show is off the air. Unfortunately there are others that are still going but hopefully they will follow suit soon.
Legends of Tomorrow: wvrdr_error_100 not found (2021)
Best episode in years
The main thing this episode did was remind me how much I missed the original cast and how much better the show was then.
Even when they are in the past now, they push an agenda.
Shameless: DNR (2021)
Just Stop!!!
We get it - the writers are liberals!!! Enough already! So tired of people blaming other people for their own problems! What ever happened to taking responsibility for yourself!
Riverdale: Chapter Ninety-Five: RIVERDALE: RIP (?) (2021)
Next one to go
Now that Hiram is gone (FINALLY) can Cheryl be next please?
Riverdale: Chapter Ninety-Four: Next to Normal (2021)
What in the world?
Downhill slide is an understatement for this show. In fact for most of the CW shows fall into this category.
Supergirl: Still I Rise (2021)
What has happened to this show?
It is no longer a show about Supergirl - it is a political statement each and every week!
The Big Bang Theory (2007)
One of the best!!
Miss this show!!!
Here's my advice to people that don't like it (actually this goes for any show or movie).
If you don't like a show or movie, here is a piece of advice. Don't watch it!! Very simple. No need to give bad reviews. I didn't like Modern Family, The Office, Downton Abby and others. Guess what - didn't watch and didn't give a horrible review! Only time I give a bad review is when they ruin a show with politics!
This show was extremely funny and well acted. It was real and I love the way they told each other the truth and stayed friends. A lesson a lot of people these days could learn. Just because you disagree doesn't automatically mean hate!
Titans: Blackfire (2021)
Give me a break!
Pet peeve of mine is when someone screws up and blames everyone else. "You made me" - give me a break - everyone has choices in life - you make your own choices - just because your life doesn't turn out the way you think it should doesn't mean you can blame everyone else. Take blame!
Shrek the Musical (2013)
Ignore the Nay Sayers
Those people that complained it wasn't like the movie have apparently never been to a Broadway show that a movie was adapted from. It is hardly ever the same. I actually like this version better than the movie and I like the movie. They went into the past more and to me that made the story make more sense.
Sound of Music stage production- different than the movie
Grease stage production (original) - different than the movie
Frozen stage production- different than the movie and in a different order
Shall I go on? Take a hint nay sayers - this is the exact reason I ignore the reviews - I like to make up my in mind and think for myself!
The White Lotus (2021)
The teens are horrible
While YES the teens are horrible - the adults aren't much better.
A teen that rolls their eyes at their parents or another adult needs to be put in their place!
Rich spoiled adults that think they "deserve" anything is ridiculous!
Manifest: Mayday: Part 1 (2021)
Another rewriting of history
This is another rewriting of history to push an agenda. And why? Because you don't like the real story?
Supergirl: A Few Good Women (2021)
Pitiful
Every episode of Supergirl and The Flash has become hard to watch. Each episode has one character telling another character "you can do it". How much does one person need to hear this? If you need that much encouragement maybe being on a team like this isn't for you. Tell the story. Stop being political and entertain. And the "powers that be" wonder why ratings are pitiful. Yet they make no changes.
A Million Little Things: The Price of Admission (2021)
Enough already
Enough with the pandemic- the conversation about 2 weeks to flatten the curve, well that was over a year ago - sick of hearing it all day long - want to turn on the TV to escape - wanted to like this show and did at the beginning but about to give up unless things change.
Nancy Drew: The Spell of the Burning Bride (2021)
What's wrong with being conservative?
Nancy complains that an interviewer bragged that Nancy's online profile was conservative because she had nice pictures on line and not bikini pics. My question is "what's wrong with that"?
Riverdale (2017)
More about a character than the show
Enough of Hiram Lodge - I'm sick of the character - this crap character has been on longer than he needed to be - enough is enough.
A Million Little Things (2018)
Enough Is Enough
We have all been dealing with this crap (virus) for over a year! We want to turn on the TV and watch a show to escape from it and this is the best the writers can come up with? Move on!!
The Unicorn: It's the Thought That Counts (2020)
Just stop!
Enough is enough. Had 6+ months of shutdowns and this is all the writers can come up with?
How to Get Away with Murder (2014)
Started good but then....
Like so many shows lately it started extremely good but then it had to go political. It became a show that shoved a political view down our throats. What ever happened to TV being for entertainment?
This Is Us: Forty: Part One (2020)
Really
Shut down for over 6 months and this is the best the writers could do? A newscast?
Brooklyn Nine-Nine: Thanksgiving (2013)
Love this show but there was a mistake!
The game on the TV was Ole Miss VS South Carolina. If this took place on Thanksgiving the sec game would have been Ole Miss VS Mississippi State which is played on Thanksgiving.