Change Your Image
rthequeen
Reviews
Office Invasion (2022)
Best kind of bad
If you're looking for funny and easy to watch after a long day this won't do you wrong. It's super dumb but really funny. Lags in the middle a bit but finishes well. Actors are great, writing is witty, storyline is different, effects were surprisingly good.
Together (2021)
Phenomenal
Very well done on so many levels. It was brilliantly acted, brilliantly written, and brilliantly staged. Unique way to frame the pandemic and the complicated moments it involved alongside the complicated mechanisms of a relationship that is threaded through it. If you don't like theater then it probably isn't for you as it's very similar to a play or a complex novel. I already really liked both actors but it's a great showcase for their level of skill in what they do. Not many actors could encompass the levels of nuance and timing that they make look so effortless.
Blindspotting (2021)
Freaking Fantastic!
I already loved Rafael and Daveed from the movie and their other work. I was so excited to watch this and was blown away, but not surprised, that this one knocks it out of the park with innovative and valuable storytelling. The characters are great and fully fleshed out. The story is funny, sad, brilliantly written, and told in a very innovative way that uses dance, spoken word, music, and visual artistry to complement the amazing acting.
The way Rafael's character uses narration for the "previously on" recaps is a fantastic idea and always amusing. It is one of the several very smart ways that lets him be present in the world of the story without actually being present. The conversational banter is brilliantly written. Even when the subject matter is dire, it's funny, full of love, and a lifetime of shared experience.
Can't recommend it highly enough. The only downside is that by it's very nature the season must come to an end and will leave you wanting to watch more.
The Suicide Squad (2021)
Brilliant!
Gunn's masterpiece. I loved every strange hilarious gory and entertaining minute of it.
Penguin Town (2021)
Brilliant! Love, Love, Love!!!
Great documentary presented in a brilliantly different format and Patton did a fantastic job on Narration. Can't recommend it highly enough!
Tag (2018)
So freakin funny
I love this movie so so much. I'm doubled over laughing all the way through every time I see it.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Don't do it, just say no!
I'd give this movie a 0 or less if I could. It's not the cast or crews fault. They made the best they could out of an atrocious idea. It's the most garbage script ever written in the history of film. I wanted to be Wonder Woman as a kid, I don't have expectations of reality while watching superhero films, and I actually enjoy watching certain terrible movies but this is not that.
In addition to it making absolutely no sense, I can't believe that a woman in this day and age wrote this and countless other people agreed and encouraged her to make it. Wonder Woman has always been about female empowerment, it isn't anymore. Patty Jenkins should be ashamed of herself.
The idea that a woman who has a good heart and a brain needs to wish to be someone else to be worth something is a kick in the teeth to women everywhere. She just needed a friend and a makeover (which any 80's mall could easily handle).
England Is Mine (2017)
There should be a disclaimer: Not 1 Smiths song in the movie.
Watching a movie about the beginning of the Smiths with zero Smiths songs in it because Morrissey being Morrissey won't let them. I don't know why they even made the movie considering. I was very excited to watch it, I'd been waiting months for someone to air it. All that excitement turned into profound disappointment pretty early on.
I'm guessing all the other artists from that era said no as well since the soundtrack is a strange collection of songs I wish I hadn't been forced to listen to. None of which were from the music scene coming out of England at the time. It would have been a quite different film if they had. The only musically relevant part was quick shots of ads showing what bands he went to see or gig footage with some strange 60's or 70's song playing over the scenes.
No knocks on the actors at all, they were good. Just silly to make a film about a band beginning but leaving out all the band parts including speaking lines for Johnny.