Change Your Image
eashanvad
Reviews
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (2019)
Best possible finale.
While the film can get a bit too slow and/or busy for its own good, I was still never actually not entertained.
This 9 year journey finally concludes, it all led up to this and I feel like it was worth every second and I also think it just might be the best of the bunch. The film had everything I loved about the previous two and even improved upon it, any emotion elements I felt was missing in 1 is here and the distracting pacing of 2 is not present.
It truly lives up to its name of being the final chapter of this franchise, mainly thanks to its very bittersweet ending, and exceeded my expectations, which were extremely high.
If the final film of a franchise can make me almost cry rewatching its first film just because I know how it all ends and how much of a journey the characters will eventually go through, then it's doing something great.
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018)
Best animated film of 2018
I had high expectations for this movie and it didn't fail to meet them, this film has great animation, great humour, emotion, and heart. It has pretty much everything people would want for an animated movie.
Venom (2018)
Throughly enjoyable!
Venom was throughly enjoyable, I'm not one to hate on critics, but this time I'm honestly not sure what they're on about, had pacing issues but Tom was great (obviously), the action was intense and the story was decent enough. I do recognise the incoherent scenes but I'd be lying if I said I didn't have a good time, kinda wish Venom had more screen time though.