Change Your Image
helenaforsyth
Reviews
Three Thousand Years of Longing (2022)
Truly unpleasant film
A film entirely centred on sexual coercion and control with only a tiny bit of reflection at the the end (which was meaningless). Felt more like it had been made in the 1970s rather than the 2020s!
So many 'off' moments that made me squirm. Don't know how the A list cast got roped in but they should have used better judgement.
So many red flags - child marriage (but husband who raped his wife every night described as 'kindly') overweight people used for humour (a woman falling on a flagstone floor will hurt herself not break the stone!), slavery in various forms (of women as 'concubines' which is viewed as benign (that may have been the view in the past but this is the 21st century!)
Why would a 21st Century woman not question that world view now? One who plans to enslave her very own Djinn to be her perpetual lover - she only reflects on this unethical decision in the most fleeting way.
All left me cold and a bit disgusted.
The Seventh Veil (1945)
Ghastly
Just kept watching because I couldn't believe what would happen at the end - even though it was obvious - a woman is 'cured of fear' and then chooses her emotional and physical abuser for her life partner! (As the music swells for a happy ending!). Hopelessly outdated - though I think even then it was a bit iffy. The really, really iffy bit is that her psychiatrist seems very happy with himself!