Change Your Image
krisoclair
Reviews
Fashionably Yours (2020)
Unusual Combo
Generally one doesn't expect children's baseball mixed with fashion and a moving business but those are the plot strings of this new Hallmark offering.
And I found the unexpected twists refreshing along with cheering that the leads would find a common ground. Enjoyable light hearted film.
You're Bacon Me Crazy (2020)
Persimmons & Bacon
Not the strongest actors but what a welcome relief from no exes or current fiancés or past husbands/wives. Thought perhaps more Portland beyond the opening bridges shot but alas! no.
And I liked how they explained the other's thinking perspective right away instead of a huffy stand off.
So, I enjoyed it but not a keeper.
Cats (2019)
Low expectations but enjoyable
Despite all the paw-wringing, we found much to pass a pleasant afternoon with a furry fairy tale. The attention to detail with the signage was intriguing. If you like dancing and singing and aren't concerned with complicated dialogue, hey! we've seen much worse. Ian McKellan knows how to act. Even like a cat.
Spirit Riding Free (2017)
Favorite of ours
Perhaps if you've not seen the movie, you would enjoy the Spirit series as much as we do. We like how girls are empowered to be problem solvers even if situations are improbable and often dangerous. Watching the same episodes multiple times does not diminish the excellent characterization. We are thankful the series is continuing.