Change Your Image
barroncarpenter
Reviews
Dark Legacy (2009)
Leaps and assumptions
Badly done. Anyone who's ever met anyone else is involved according to the narrator. Nazis and the Bushes and Nixon. Oswald a CIA and a FBI agent? Do I think there was more than one man responsible for the assassin? Yes I most certainly do think that there was a conspiracy on the Kennedy assassination , but this documentary is poorly put together and consists of the narrator repeatedly trying to get you to take his assumptions as fact. He tries to make connections at every corner. There's a lot taken out of context to fit his narrative.
Read "Last Word" by Mark Lane
It is a lot easier to believe.
Nope (2022)
Flying pancake?
No idea how they talked this cast into making this movie. Slow as molasses. I've seen better writing at the high school level. You don't know if the alien is a ship or an organic creature that can fly like the typical flying saucer. It looks like a pancake that sucks up everything. How anyone other than a 3rd grader could give this film a 10 must have done it as a joke maybe? The actors are fairly second shelf and usually are in way way better projects than this. Maybe they having tax trouble like Nicolas Cage did a while back when he made all those horrible B,C and D movies. Pass this one up even though the trailer isn't bad.
The Great Escapists (2021)
I wanted to like it but....
I didn't make it thru the first episode. It's over the top corny. The whole interview thing is horrible. I guess I expected somthing more along the lines of TGT.
Doctor Sleep (2019)
If you've read the book watch this
Great adaption of Stephen King novel. Acting and directing were excellent. The only thing I didn't like was the ending. I liked the book ending much better.
The Homesman (2014)
Horrible Tommy Lee Jones movie
Star power and name recognition got me to watch this whatever it is.
I don't mind dark movies but this is nearly unwatchable it's so boring.
I don't get why this movie got excellent reviews. It's hard to follow and just the basic premise of it is not what i would call movie worthy.
If you're expecting Tommy Lee Jones to be Tommy Lee Jones don't watch this one.
To Hell and Gone (2019)
Eh
Whoever rated this a ten must have never seen any other movie ever. It's better than a one but a ten? Nope not by any means.
Some of the acting is good and some is bad. I think mostly the writing let the actors down.
It's pretty much a Reservoir Dogs wanna be but if you're bored and can't find anything more intriguing is worth it.
Vivarium (2019)
Garbage
Top ten weirdest movies I've seen. It kind of has a plot but no purpose to it at all. You can pretty much watch the first ten mins and the last ten mins. Everything else is the same.