Change Your Image
happyinthehaze
Reviews
Dr. Kent Hovind Q&A (2015)
Not a Doctor
Hovind thinks evolution is a religion. It is not, never has been and never will be. Hovind thinks atheism is a religion. It is not, never has been and never will be. Hovind thinks the Earth is 6,000 years old. It is not, but at least with that one we can say at one point is WAS 6,000 years old, but hey, that was 4.5 billion years ago. Hovind thinks dinosauars walked as vegetarians with early humans. They did not. Dinosauars pre-date humans by 65 million years. Hovind thinks Adam and Eve were real people. They were not. Hovind thinks Noah and the global flood was a real event. It was not. Hovind does not think because Hovind has no brain. Hovind has never won a single debate against any atheist. EVER. In short, Hovind is a liar.
Gods of Egypt (2016)
This Abuses The Right to be Awful
Ignore anyone who gives this film more than 1 star, or who has literally ANYTHING positive to say about this abomination of movie making - it is truly appalling on every level and your time would be better spent cutting off your own ears and sewing them over your eyes. Absolute garbage from the very start and actually manages to achieve the near impossible by getting exponentionally worse, to climax in one of the worst endings in cinematic history,, and from a director who actually has the temerity to defend this rubbish. Gods of EVERYWHERE help us if they ever make a sequel. Avoid at all costs.
Instrument of War (2017)
The Greater Escape
A touching and endearing war film, where the violence has been replaced by a violinist. The unexpected twist at the end is heartwarming, and the end credits will have you in tears. I simply have to visit that museum. Wonderful movie.
Black and Blue (2019)
Yellow and Purple
Black and Blue is a bruising encounter and it pulls no punches. If you enjoyed the Haggis mistresspiece Crash then this is a film for you, as it explores similar themes of racism and social tensions, although it has to be said - whilst Crash is partly blanketed in the leafy suburbs of affluent LA, Black and Blue has as its permanent backdrop the post-Katrina wasteland of a New Orleans ghetto. And whilst the dialogue and screenplay both have room for improvement, this is still a stand up movie and a recommended watch - at a solid 7 out of 10, it might not be Mellow Yellow or Purple Rain but it is definitely Black, definitely Blue and it definitely gets the Green light.
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969)
The Greatest Film Ever Made
To all the cultureless morons on here who gave this perfect movie one star, shame on you all - you do not have the first idea what you are talking about.
Malibu Shark Attack (2009)
Sue the producers for your wasted time
This 86 minutes of garbage does not even vaguely qualify as a film. An utterly appalling waste of time - the people responsible for this outrage ought to be publicly flogged as a warning to others contemplating similar movie-making, to not even attempt to add yet more dross to this already inundated genre. Shocking.
Evidence (2013)
Unwatchable
This is one of the most annoying films in the history of movie-making. The female cast in the 'found footage' is the most over-excitable I have ever seen - everybody seems to want to talk, shout or scream all at the same time (not unusual in Loudmouth America but not good in a film) and the hand-held camera footage is so all over the place and jerky it renders the whole piece unwatchable. Some of you might enjoy this kind of rubbish (if you liked the equally unwatchable and massively overrated Blair Witch Project - you will probably like this). Watching crap like this will probably encourage the development of epilepsy, so good luck with that. This is a truly awful piece of film-making.