Change Your Image
davidvpcol
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Last Voyage of the Demeter (2023)
Extremely predictable
Begins with the end. It begins by showing the result of the plot, unchanged, unmodified, in the first 2 minutes you already know the bad wins and that the good guys could not stop him. Is a well done movie image wise, the plot is decent, but predictable, and the acting was spot on. Dracula itself is nicely depicted as a monster, but is good effects and does not look fake. If you are looking for a movie to watch, from time to time, while you are doing something else, I will definitely recommend. Because itself is not worth any hype. Enjoyable, yes, for what it is, but don't expect any horror masterpiece for sure.
Garo: Vanishing Line (2017)
I cried like 4 times, sadness and joy
Action, love, magic, loss, defeat, victory, friendship, this serie has it all. 100% recommended. The world of Garo, magic and knights faces a young girl who has no idea about this world. The group of main characters face to normal evils, but these lead them to something greater, and learn that the true force is not for yourself, but to protect others. The world of Garo is self contained, so you can watch this series alone, without knowing anything else and be 100% into it and satisfied. Not another action anime, but emotion is the core if this. Pretty sure at the end you will want to spread the word of Garo.
The Pope's Exorcist (2023)
Much better than expected
Even if is not 100% accurate to the a Catholic doctrine, is the Most accurate that I've seen. I wish they create follow-ups because this movie was so good. Is not afraid to show real names. You won't regret.
The acting is on point. The plot is good, and even if it messes just a bit with real history, it is compelling and open the doors to so many possibilities.
This is not a generic film, and the main character is truly the star.
At the end, there is something that ends up giving some doubts, but that should be something for a second film.
The most important thing is that the movie is food and the ending is satisfactory.
Jack Ryan (2018)
Watch only season 1
Which is very very well written and executed. Season 2 on the other hand is bland, dumbly written, and lacks commitment with the villains and lacks logic in the actions and capabilities of the heroes. Guess the great majority of reviews are in the same line, and with all reason.
Awake (2021)
Actually really good
There may be a couple of moments when you say: "Do it! Why don't you do it?!" But at the end the characters work and behave logically, the DO it. The acting was nice, the plot was logical, the intention was well executed, and the camera work was solid.
Really surprised and enjoyed the movie. You won't regret.
Bungaku shôjo (2010)
Rough start, but nice story
I felt like I was missing something, but things are explained with time and one understands the situation. The story is a bit nostalgic, but has really beautiful and we'll developed characters.
Joze to tora to sakana-tachi (2020)
Watch until the end of credits
There are some scenes through the credits and a post credit scene. You won't be disappointed.
BEAUTIFUL film.
Frequency (2000)
Got a call from the future telling me to watch this film. Amazing
You won't regret, is a very strong movie in every single aspect. No complains, just really satisfied.
Blindsided: The Game (2018)
Better than expected
Yeah, you can think of Daredevil, but would be unfair to compare a multimillion dollar production to this very economic one.
Plot: is simple, straightforward, not boring.
Camera work: is ok, could have improved in some conversations but is well done.
Acting: most are amateurs and don't convince, except the 2 main characters: Walter and Sal who act Good, Walter just nailed it.
Fights: AMAZINGLY BEAUTIFULLY DONE!!
Daredevil Would be proud to see his cousin xd
Eric Jacobus as Walter is perfect!! He is very serious Matt Murdock material.
Only reason it wasn't an 8 is because one of the guys that some sound issues and acting of the secondary characters.
"Sometimes a blind man can see what's coming". Good short film.
Waiting for the Barbarians (2019)
Good, but need scissors.
It's just the director, very famed in my country, but he takes scenes to obscene lengths that the movie loses pace, interest, and one forget the story.
The plot is self-apparent, but pretty sure with nice cut and edits, and music can improve.
I loved the theme, I recommend it only if you are patient and can endure long pointless scenes.
Also, the acting is beyond solid.
Akelarre (2020)
An ahistorical depiction of a case that falls short of what it promised
First the positives: very very good acting, I'm Latino so is could enjoy the performances a bit more. Photography was also very good.
The plot was interesting, but from here we have to go to the bad.
The inquisitorial process of the Spanish Crown depicted in the film can't be further from the truth, as here just omits all the stages, guarantees, and more that were developed centuries before. I understand the movie has to make us fear the inquisitors, but in reality, accusations of witchcraft almost never ended with a sentence, the vast majority of cases were dropped. Specially because in the last 200 years of inquisition, almost no one was murdered (murder is bad, but come on, if you put your movie in a specific historical moment, get it right! This lame process could only be expected from the German Protestant inquisition, not from the law process that evolved in the Church. 5k deaths from the inquisition is really bad, but not as bad as 25k of un-judicial processes of the Protestant inquisition, as the Catholics were focused on eradicate heresy, and the protestants on the search of witches. Most witchcraft notices were dismissed by the inquisitors without starting a process as since the XIII century it was noted that such thing just didn't exist). The movie takes inspiration from the Zugarramurdi trials, where the inquisitors decided to break the rules from the Supreme Council of the Inquisition, and carried on without the proper procedure, excited by the french trials in the neighboring region. Six people were executed in this trials, breaking all inquisition rules, condemned for heresy, not witchcraft.
The movie proposes a clash between truth and fantasy, and it taunts the audience to expect a psychological drama with all the little changes in narrative, but fails to deliver, deciding to side with one party.
To explain myself a bit more, think about the Conscience character in Joan of Arc (1999), could have used some of that. Also, could have used a token, as the dress, to deliver a final shot to insert doubt after the final scene, but they used it as just an unimportant object.
The issue is: you don't want to side with one party, you want to make people doubt!
The movie of course must start with one side as the good , and the others are the bad guys, but should have made them move into the other side little by little to put doubt in the audience. Sadly, we all knew the truth throughout the entire film.
Put this idea in the hands of David Fincher and an educated writer, or at least one that knows a bit of history, and we will get a masterpiece, because the idea is good, but the movie just didn't want to be great.
Time Trap (2017)
No, stop, you will not regret watching this movie
In just less than 90 minutes, this movie delivers perfectly a sci-fi argument with very good acting, direction, and plot. Absolutely recommended, this deserves an 8+. I was like meh, let's see what's this about, and finished absolute amazed.
Unplanned (2019)
Funny how reviewers are all about politics
Funny how all comments are about politics and not about the movie. So, the movie has a nice acting for unknown actors, a little cheesy indeed, but this kind of movies are getting better. Dialogue is a bit too obvious but is needed for such a short movie that packs a lot of stuff. Should have taken a bit more time.
Superman: Red Son (2020)
Never disappointed
Because Sam Liu just cannot deliver properly. This movie was extremely fast paced, Wonder Woman is an angry feminist always blaming men (she can't think of anything else) and lacks protagonism. I get this is an adaptation, so is not meant to be 100% faithful to source material, but you can't change so drastically some characters! Or even delete them and their depth. And most important of all, lacks the mysticism of the ending. When will we have an animated film at the level of The Dark Knight Rises?? Impossible nowadays. Not even at the level of All-star Superman (which was pretty good too!). This movie will fall into oblivion, not like it's source material, not like the above mentioned films. I recommend not to watch this film, but rather read the comic or watch the old animated comic. Will DC remember how to make good films? And even more, will they remember how to make Master piece films?
Me Before You (2016)
Same problem of LaLaLand
Why would you want a sad and lame ending? It's underwhelming and disappointing. Happy endings aren't cliche, in fact, are fulfilling and encouraging for the soul.
Tropic Thunder (2008)
Is a 7, because Tom Cruise nailed it.
Pretty stupid movie indeed, forced comedy. But Les Grossman is hilarious, he deserves its own film instead of making TT 2.
Angel Has Fallen (2019)
Almost at the edge of my seat
Pretty good movie, as usual immaculate performance from Gerard Butler, direction, effects, story, everything. I liked this movie a lot, for me, is the best in the serie, and I'd even dare to put Banning's Fallen serie above Bourne's. I really can't believe this is so low. Gerard Butler deserves an action spot amongst the greatest, and not only that, he is also very good at drama. One of my favorite actors in a very entertaining unflawed action movie. Would I change anything from this movie? No, not even a single frame.
Hex (2018)
Could have been better
Good acting, good camera use, nice story, but poorly executed. The plot could have been developed far more, because it is really interesting, and the script just fell short. Also crappy ending. Could have been such spectacular movie! But no. At least has good acting and photography.
A.I. Rising (2018)
Oh boy, this was hard to rate
There very good and very bad things in this movie.
Good things: 1. Nimani's actress who really really shines out, it was an amazing performance. She nailed it playing a robot that must be human , doesn't understand it, but then it does and develops feelings making her the human she didn't want it to be. I really really loved her character. So good!!
2. The core story. This plot is so so interesting, I really take my hat off in honor of the script. But, it the completion of the film wasn't perfect because of...
The bad things: 1. Milutin's acting. The character that was supposed to be human, behaved as a robot for most of the movie. Not to mention the program's director, who at first I thought was a robot, but no. I like his voice, but why have to talk so slow?
2. Speed. The movie is set in a closed environment (the spaceship with occasional spacewalk), so the movie cannot rely on action, but on dialogue and character development. The issue is that some scenes are empty and take too long. Dialogue scenes are too few. I do agree with some mute scenes, staring, and else, but why make it soooooo long? Is wasted time to develop relationship through other actions and dialogue.
3. Too much sex scenes and nudes that doesn't apport to the story. I realise some of them are needed, but the same, why too long and too many?
In conclusion, I like this movie more for what it wants to be, than for what it is. Would be nice a remake of this movie, with another pace, a bit faster, with no empty scenes or wasted time, but if and only if the actress repeats role. She was outstanding. Some drama-intrigue director please pick up this movie.
Le chant du loup (2019)
Totally unrealistic, but good movie. It works
The first submarine battle is beyond fantasy. 1 RPG with no guide > 3 sonar guided bombs? And the helicopter does not say anything to mother ship to attack? Frigate men must fell asleep.
"An Iranian frigate, what are they doing in Syrian waters?" Well, not intruding into foreign waters in a covert operation I must say.
And of course, Russian still are sort of the bad guys, selling old nuclear subs and missiles because of yes. Only the can be that irresponsible. Oh, not mentioning they can hear in the air that the missile isn't loaded, far better analysis than the machine that tracks it in real time.
I know is part of the drama, but history has shown men that should have follow protocols, and by disobeying them, saved the world. Common sense showed it's value, why would the Captain dismiss the voice of his men, the French noises, etc?
Wonder if D'Orsi is Atlantean to support that pressure without a progressive pressurization.
On the positive things I really like the story (not some things along the way). Also how important the sonar reading is shown (oops at the heli's and frigate). The drama at the sub is good, and is the first time, first time I see a high rank officer taking direct command to battle.
I was very hard at first, some things were unnecessary, but this movie works, is good, deserves a 7 despite all exaggerations.
Alita: Battle Angel (2019)
What was that ending??
All that build up, and ends in nothing. This almost 2h movie could have been resumed in a 20min short film. Disappointing. I am very disappointed. We didn't deserve the worst ending for an awesome build up and story. Finish it!!!!
Chilling Adventures of Sabrina (2018)
0% comic, 100% propaganda
Did you spect to see some dark witchery, good acting, faithful characters, and logical plot? Sorry, but no, read the comic, because with this serie you will only find bad acting, propaganda lines and plot (leftist), rushed subplots, and not a bit of dark witchery.
Kursk (2018)
This could have been a great movie about human tragedy, but
Use of human tragedy mixed with fictional events and supposition, create an inaccurate film with nice visual effects and digestable propaganda for incautious viewers when the time is right for it. The movie is not sad for being a tragedy, nor nostalgic, is just political.
Captain Marvel (2019)
Not as bad as expected, but still...
I already knew before entering the cinema about the heavily (not female) feminist centered script, with such lines as: -Flergen, highly dangerous. MALE human, no danger (I watched the movie in my native Spanish). So, beside the man hating, I found a decent movie, just decent, not worthy of a rewatch. The takes and angles were pretty normal, acting was good from main cast, and plot was mmmmm ok. Apart from what I already said, I didn't like converting Nick Fury into Nick Furry. Do you remember that big, brave, capable shield agent? Nothing from him in this movie. This was a wasted chance to get us further into Fury's character and soul, but nope, just Nick Furry, cute and delicate shield agent. If you seek about the original Captain Marvel, it may be better for you to not watch this movie, which is understandable because this is Carol Danvers' movie, but some comics fans will be pissed off. Rest of it was classic Marvel good jokes + lame jokes, good VFX, mmmm mediocre hand to hand combat, a little fail in technology and logic with CapMarvel's power strength. I still don't know where she got the blue blood as the trailer shows. This movie should have been longer so we can get in-depth analysis of the characters, you just won't feel linked to them in this movie. I dare to put this movie at the same level of Avengers 2 (Ultron) and Black Panther.
Captain Marvel (2019)
Not as bad as expected, but still...
I already knew before entering the cinema about the heavily (not female) feminist centered script, with such lines as: -Flergen, highly dangerous. MALE human, no danger (I watched the movie in my native Spanish). So, beside the man hating, I found a decent movie, just decent, not worthy of a rewatch. The takes and angles were pretty normal, acting was good from main cast, and plot was mmmmm ok. Apart from what I already said, I didn't like converting Nick Fury into Nick Furry. Do you remember that big, brave, capable shield agent? Nothing from him in this movie. This was a wasted chance to get us further into Fury's character and soul, but nope, just Nick Furry, cute and delicate shield agent. If you seek about the original Captain Marvel, it may be better for you to not watch this movie, which is understandable because this is Carol Danvers' movie, but some comics fans will be pissed off. Rest of it was classic Marvel good jokes + lame jokes, good VFX, mmmm mediocre hand to hand combat, a little fail in technology and logic with CapMarvel's power strength. I still don't know where she got the blue blood as the trailer shows. This movie should have been longer so we can get in-depth analysis of the characters, you just won't feel linked to them in this movie. I dare to put this movie at the same level of Avengers 2 (Ultron) and Black Panther.