Change Your Image
flange-47562
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds: Strange New Worlds (2022)
sloppy
Nice horse but windfarms??? Wtf. Still have not worked out what those 3 people were doing on a big starship and how they managed to fly it or why they were there.
Oh well. The moraliising was very peurile and boring. The strong sassy women were a bit silly.
The bad people were very 2d no development there almost an after thought. Ho hum no tension just more moralising. About as exciting as a cold shower. I'd hardly call it a story. More a series of gee up speechs strung together.
Not worth wasting time over. Anyway I'll give it 1 more episode. Not much hope from what I saw. Just watched the inner light tng now that was good.
The Sandman (2022)
What a pity
It could have been good. But it was not. I did not care what happened to any of the characters. Very 2 dimensional. Fragmented stories. Gilbert could have done more as could matthew. I liked constantine she could have done more. Reminded me of penny dreadful some good bits but not many.
The Book of Boba Fett: Chapter 3: The Streets of Mos Espa (2022)
bit strange
Clumsy how they got rid of a main group. The first 2 episodes built them up then poof.... gone. Not good writing. Rest of story was ok bit of a trite story but.
Princess Principal Crown Handler: Chapter 1 (2021)
not a stand alone story
It appears there is another force at work. Not just Empire and Commonwealth. This is the first of the series. It is not a stand alone movie. Bit confusing but good.
The Nevers (2021)
Confusing but better than most
There are some dead parts but the acting and subplots are good. The action is fast paced though it can get a bit frustrating trying to piece it together. The episode where the man gets the delivery of cakes was quite sad. I hope she comes back. I like steampunk type gadget/stories. The "reveal" was acceptable and I hope there is more. I like that there is a sort of scientific explantion. Reminds me a bit of Penny Dreadful but that series quickly turned into a total mess.
Around the World in 80 Days: Episode #1.4 (2021)
awful
Just awful. Very unconvincing. Not well written. Not believable. Condescending and sentimental rubbish. That said I'll keep watching. There isn't much else out there. Is this series aimed at 10 year old Boys Own readers?
Around the World in 80 Days (2021)
could be better
The cgi is the best thing about this series. But there is not enough of that. There is no energy from the journey mostly because each episode is a set piece with no connection to the last. No real wonder. The balloon is ok. The train is ok. But the subplots are a bit silly and unengaging. Fast forwarding past the predictable bits makes it better. It is a shame. With better writing and a cohesive connected journey it could have been good. It plods.
Old Henry (2021)
Bit of a mess
Too inconsistent in character and action. Starts out with realism and descends into some kind of unbelievable super hero style. The reveal was obvious. The teen boy looked like he was acting in a different movie. It could have been a lot better. Nice scenery.
Warrior Nun (2020)
Fast forward and jump episodes and it is quite a good show
The actual story is good. Lots of twists with the church, nuns, devil etc. But the subplots are awful. I quite enjoyed it by jumping scenes and missing the middle episodes . They could easily have got whatever is in season 2 into season 1 and it would be a good series.
Enola Holmes (2020)
Sherlock and Watson rather than Mycroft
The Mycroft character is awful. If they'd used Sherlock (bit cold but interested) and Watson (supportive) it would be better. I felt sorry for the headmistress. Bit mixed in that the subplot took up most of the film. Enola's mum was good but her part was almost an afterthought. With a little effort, it could have been a lot better.
Princess Principal (2017)
Great series
Excellent characters and backstories. You soon forget the girls are cute anime in a school. This is really well done stuff. Love the episode where Ange tells her story (8). I watched the subtitled version but I think the dubbed would be good. Could do with more like this. Ange uses a Webley Fosbery semiautomatic revolver (made around 1914). The Fosbery is called "The answer to a question that nobody asked"
Princess Principal: Fall of the Wall (2017)
Great show
Unlikely heroines but it doesnt take long to appreciate them for their character and skills. Great backstories. I loved the episode when we find out about Ange. By that stage I'd long forgotten they are a bunch of anime girls in a school. I watched the subtitled version not sure how the dubbed would go, but I think it would be good.
Endeavour: Degüello (2019)
Wow
Brilliant episode. Fast, so many uncertainties and all taken to the limit. And all resolved in a satisfying way. The team, each individual brings something unique. "he doesn't control traffic" ..... best thing I've watched for a very long time.
The Rebel (1961)
Horrible
I've never been a fan of Hancock. Bluster overacted unfunny bombast. It was only after I started watching this that I remembered what awful work he did in the 60's. Take a straw man, a caricature, two dimensional, ridicule it then ridicule the next subject, exaggerate some feature then ridicule that. It was never very good and it has not aged well.
Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
A lot of good stuff in this movie
Good visuals, CGI and photography. Nice presence and mood. And most of all, a goodly number of plot twists, not like most scifi type movies. A bit long but it carried it well enough. Yes there are holes in the plot/action but it had to follow the universe created in the first film. Enjoyed it a lot more than I expected.
Dick Tracy's Dilemma (1947)
better than the first two
The actors are different from the first two movies (out of 4) and Vitamin plays a bigger role. But I felt sorry for the Claw. Yes he is a vicious uncaring killer but he is a cat lover and in some ways a result of a bad upbringing and some bad role models. Dick shows him no mercy and hunts him down in a most ungentlemanly way. I missed Junior from the first two movies. It is not explained in the film who he actually is but he added a certain bizarre incongruous domesticity. I have no idea why Tess puts up with Dick he really is a bit of a dick.
Star Trek: Discovery: The Vulcan Hello (2017)
Bad acting bad script bad action
What a clumsy mess. The first scene was straight out of Star Wars right down to the clothing, and it served no purpose. Then it got worse. The bonhomie on the bridge was false and forced. The story, was simple and obvious. The scenes went on too long and the back story was more a narration just tacked on. I felt nothing for the characters their death was more ho hum which made the emotion of Michael seem even more false.... who cares. The upside is that it can only get better, but probably not much better.
Penny Dreadful (2014)
Great interiors,clothes period feel awful abominable writing
This is about the whole series 1,2,3. Interiors, clothes, gadgets, furniture, street scenes are excellent. Photography and atmosphere excellent. The production designer was nominated for an Emmy and deserved it. Jonathan Strange and Mr Norell has similar excellent setting and production, though set at an earlier time. The fact that Sir Murray used a c96 Mauser was good, I liked that touch. The rest of it was utter garbage. The story, the clumsy tedious sub plots the derivative banal nature of the villains. The quality of the dialogue ranged from boring to ludicrous. A 12 year old could write a better story than this series. None of the characters were worth identifying with. The best episode was the one about the cut-wife. And the ending, what a pathetic piece of writing that was. The best part at the end was the beast quoting Wordsworth's Intimations of Immortality. Unfortunately, listening to Wordsworth (a real writer) showed just how bad the rest of it is.
Legion (2017)
pretentious boring repetitious twaddle
Condense the first 8 episodes into an hour and it might be worth a couple of stars. Just awful and very boring. However the way it is now, the plots points are separated by hours of irrelevant self indulgent non-events. I guess it could be good but the way it is it could not get much worse.
Sherlock: The Six Thatchers (2017)
What a pity because it could still be good
What a mess. Overly complex, made up of mangled unfinished plot points. What is the point of the bloodhound? Why is Watson flirting with the woman in the bus? Maybe she will be in it again but introducing her here had no value. When the boy dies, the joking between Holmes Watson and Lestrade was out of character and like a stand up stage show. So we have knocked one problem off, but using that to lead into the statues did not work, it stretched credibility, the boy's death was just a filler, there was no connection to the statue. Then it just got worse and worse and worse until it fizzled out into nothing. I thought the bad lady would at least threaten to shoot the aquarium and drown them, not even that, why the fish tank? An amateur piece of writing that tries to use complexity and shocks to cover up a lack of substance.