Change Your Image
nanker-62711
Reviews
Leave the World Behind (2023)
What a waste of time
Poor Julia, she barely looks human with the age-defying surgeries she's had. Poor viewers, I can only assume that this mess was written by AI, I can't see how anyone would write such a slow, dull, unexciting script.
A high school kid could write a better script. This was advertised as suspense...unbelieveable. It's all unbelievable, anyone who knows a little bit about technology will see that right off the bat
Mahersshala shows some acting skills, but everyone else is jus coasting.
Could they have found a plainer-looking little girl? I doubt it, and her brother is such a chiche. Oh, and the "scarey" animals...OMG, why would they pick something like that.
The Last Duel (2021)
One of the worst movies
One of the worst movies I've seen. Did Ridley Scott really make this? A story told from three different view points, but they are quite similar. The result is a big bore. Even some sub-standard acting from Matt.
The Big Heat (1953)
Classic film beautifully filmed and acted. Not so violent.
By today's standards the film is not violent. It has some violent scenes, but someone who is shot doesn't even have a hole in their body. There is facial disfigurement that was probably very shocking at the time; but movies were paced different back then, there is plenty of time for interpersonal drama and acting. The violence is a minor part.
Pig (2021)
Slow drama, not a thriller
Drama about a man who lives in the mountains with his pig. They hunt truffles. A few moments where Cage shows some meaning full emotion. Some designer restaurants in Portland. Unbelievable. Kind of dull.
Bombshell (2019)
Fast Talkers
You need to be wide awake for this one, because everyone talks very fast. Some reviewers call this fast-paced, okay, but i need to figure out what they are saying. I subtracted a star for that. Otherwise I enjoyed the movie.
The Art of Racing in the Rain (2019)
Sad and depressing
I didn't research this before I watched it. I thought it would be a story of a race car driver and the good times he had with his dog. Instead, it's full of life and death drama. If you like tear-jerkers, this is for you. I'm so glad I didn't watch this with a child.
Yellowstone (2018)
No stress relief
Can't disagree that is a well-filmed drama. Watched the first episode and found it a bit depressing. I decided I don't want to watch a series based on one character (Costner) and his satellites, especially when it's going to be a continuing battle. I like shows that have some light moments.
Escape from Pretoria (2020)
A little slow
The movie was mildly entertaining; there are some suspenseful moments, but I surely would not call it gripping. As another has said, the prison is really kind of mild. Although the guards are dressed in Nazi style black uniforms, if a prisoner is suspect of misbehaving, is he beaten or pushed around? Now he just gets a verbal reprimand; and if the guard is really angry he will shout in your face, oh no!
Richard Jewell (2019)
Good movie, a little long
I was living in Atlanta during this, and it's hard to describe how the media made him look so guilty. However, part of this was his facial expression and mannerisms when caught by the TV cameras. He looked downcast, and...guilty.
The movie held my attention for the entire 2 hrs and 11 minutes, but I think it could easily have been shaved to 2 hours with no loss. A minor quibble, for sure.
Dark Waters (2019)
It was okay, could have been better.
It was a little slow in places, and I hard a hard time believing that a corporate law firm would "flip" sides. Also, my career background includes working with Super Fund sites and evaluation of public health threats..we are all "receptors". It reminded me of work. But for everyone else, it's worth seeing. But keep in mind that there's a difference between the chemicals used to produce a product, and the final product. No spoilers here, but you don't have to throw anything away after you watch this.
Rememory (2017)
I fell asleep in the middle
Peter Dinklage does an excellent job as an actor, but there just wasn't tension generated in the script. It could have been done better. However, if you do start it, try to soldier on to the last 1/4 of the film.
Knives Out (2019)
Standard Agatha Cristie
Overall it was well done, kept me entertained. However, Daniel Craig's voice was annoying. A thick southern accent that sounded like he had copied Kevin Spacey in "Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil."
Running with the Devil (2019)
Totally unbelievable
The only good thing about this movie is seeing it as a travelogue, the many locations that are visited as a batch of cocaine travels from a farm to the "king pin". If this what set in the 60's it might have made sense; but w/o spoilers all I can say that, in these days of cartels, drugs don't move in this fashion.
Chloe (2009)
Entertaining
It's hard to find good dramas with eroticism in them. This one was well done. Also, there is some interesting cinematography.
The Counselor (2013)
What a mess!
One of the worst movies I've ever seen. So much is unexplained and so much is unbelievable.
Time of Death (2013)
Starts out good, then fizzles in last third.
Decent acting, interesting story line...up to a point. Not a total waste of time, but there must be something better to watch.