Change Your Image
ebutterworth-15242
Reviews
The Lion of Judah (2011)
Nah
The only reason why I even watched this movie was because my crazy Christian grandma forced me to after she found out that my favouite show is My Little Pony Friendship Is Magic. She didn't appreciate that because it was 'Satan's work' 🙄 so she put this movie on and I was bored out of my mind. I hardly payed any attention to it and just sat in her spinning chair thinking about mlp. My reasonings are more so cause of my grandma, and her shading my favourite show but the movie was also creepy. I know this was YEARS ago but I wouldn't recommend this to a kid given the fact that I watched this when I was a young.
(No disrespect to Christianity (I too am Christian just not THAT type of Christian), the people who made this movie, the people who starred in it, the animation crew, and everyone else involved in the making of this movie)
Purple Hearts (2022)
10/10
I'm not understanding the slander on this movie, especially the main character. She was my favourite and the actress did amazing work. I saw people saying how they hated her singing, her talking too much, not having realistic conversations or that she didn't face any consequences toward anything which I feel like is just proving this movies points on feminism. She's liberal and had evidence to back up her claims and he didn't deserve her. One of his boys made misogynistic comments to her several times and he never stuck up for her once, got butt hurt when she didn't like him back so he did the classic "I like you" "I don't like you" "ok well you're ugly anyways" attitude toward her and treated her poorly through the whole thing. She brought your dad back into your life? Got you a dog? Nursed you back to health? Made you a better person? Oh wowww what a horrible girl. His character made this hard to watch but he ended up having a redemption arc which was nice. Just the drug dealer was not intimidating at all. Not sure how I'm supposed to believe a big marine guy is scared of a twig with a small gun.
The Little Mermaid (2018)
10/10
I know that a lot of people might dislike this movie but I loved it. I've seen it several times. I understand where people are coming from with their disappointments on some parts but once you give it a chance you'll really love it. I loved the timeframe in which it takes place, the concept of them being held captive by a man who'd use them for fame and money and them escaping from their capture is a very good message to children. It also is a good message to people with asthma. The only thing that I didn't like is at the end the mermaid looks like she's standing in the water that wouldn't make sense. I love this movie a lot though and I recommend watching it.
Halo (2022)
Icky
I'm sure this show is ok. However I do wish that they'd make it more like the game :)).
The overall show just seems to be what they'd like to interpret into the show.
It gets kind of annoying when people take games and change the entire story like "the last of us".
It just makes gamers feel like they can't look forward to a show about their favourite game and it becomes kind of a disappointment. Maybe people like this like people like the last of us but I personally don't get the idea.
It also sucks that people can't seem to say anything negative regarding these types of situations because "you can't expect it to be like the game" yet the literal title of the show is the game title, so it's a given that people will automatically expect a different outcome of the show.