Change Your Image
Lingo56
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2008)
A great entry to the series until it's not
The film starts out quite strong with honestly one of the best first acts of the franchise. The pacing is frenetic and fun, it's exciting seeing the 50s setting, and Mutt is a likeable foil to Indy, close to Jones Sr.
It puffs all that momentum in smoke by the middle of the film though. Cheap looking sets, badly mixed CGI, and unmemorable action really bring the film down. The actors also start acting far less convincing around the middle as well. It's quite bizarre.
I would say it's still worth a watch if curious though. The film isn't terrible, it just doesn't ooze quality or feel as effortlessly iconic as the first three. It's a mixed bag with some good and bad in it.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
A fun reunion movie
This is not the next huge chapter in The Matrix saga. However, it's very enjoyable return that has some meta fun with itself.
If you you love this world and have a yearning for seeing Neo and Trinity again you'll have a good time. Just don't go in looking for more than that.
Uncut Gems (2019)
A Rollercoaster of Emotions
This is one of the most stressful films I've ever seen.
If I could compare it to anything Scorsese's filmography is a good bet. Sandler's "Howard Ratner" isn't far off Di Niro's "Travis Bickle." The excess shown through the movie is close to a Wolf of Wall Street. The intensity of the film even surpasses Goodfellas.
It's a visceral character study of a quality we don't see very often. Howard Ratner is no less well executed as a character than many of the other greats like "Daniel Plainview" or "Joe Buck." Sandler nails it out of the park. This part was made for him and the entire fabric of the movie comes together on his acting alone.
The film's score was also fantastic. Drowning out people's voices, creating dissonance and relief from the actions on screen. It's both a wordless narrator and mood piece to the whole movie.
This is a must see if you've got a strong heart. It's an immensely well crafted film and a rare experience where almost everything comes together perfectly. I just found myself needing to breathe an hour after for my blood pressure to ease up.
Interstellar (2014)
A Type of Movie I Wish There Was Much More Of
It can be hoaky at times, and a bit on the nose, but dammit this movie is great.
For whatever it lacks in occasional subtlety it more than makes up for in ambition and sheer Sci-fi spectacle. It's no 2001: A Space Odyssey, but man it's an extremely entertaining popcorn hard Sci-fi romp.
One of my favourites from the 2010s.