Change Your Image
v-52148
Reviews
Ghostbusters: Frozen Empire (2024)
Ignore the bad reviews this was an excellent adventure!
It was always going to be dancing between a rock and a hard place trying to please everyone with another Ghostbuster movie. You have to modernise the franchise for it to survive and I think they have done a great job of doing that while looking after us older fans who just loved the originals and the whole package so much. Yes, I see how doing so will lose some older fans who don't buy into the the aspects put there for the younger quirkier Stranger Things type followers, it probably won't appeal to a sourdough eating audience who have low tolerance for cheese and nostalgia either but I think it will make hopefully the majority of the masses happy and true lovers of the franchise leaving the cinema feeling young again and grateful that they are back and it didn't suck at all. Not sure how many more movies there will be as to me, it was clear that you simply can not replace the older original cast when it comes to serious Ghostbusting.
Doctor Who: The Church on Ruby Road (2023)
Nothing wrong with this as a Christmas Special Panto special
Loved this as a preview of what's to come with some clever ideas emerging. As a Christmas special this delivers in a tongue-in-cheek non-draggy way with great lightheartedness and theatrics. Look up an MTG card called Battle Squadron, a Zelda creature called the Goron and the movie called Labyrinth and you will perhaps see where the inspiration for this episode had come from but all in all an strong introduction for our new Doctor whom I am already starting to love. Yes he dances and cries and shows emotion but the Dr has always loved life and people, don't forget he has shed all his former burdens having settled down with Donna in his last incarnation.
Frasier (2023)
We love Frasier but the show has to lose the dead weight
We love Frasier and Kelsey Grammar and he has still got it but outside of David, Allen and Freddy (think we have to sort of keep Freddy) all of the other cast members have to go. They are bad and not funny and awkward on screen and it is not possible to carry them and make the show anywhere near as good as the original. It hasn't worked so either put more effort in to fix it or say good night Seattle. There are some problems here and another reboot is needed. It is simply painful watching the scenes with Eve in them, there is too much touchy feely without lightening the mood with a good joke thrown in.
Snowpiercer (2020)
I don't get the high ratings
This show started off with such a good idea but just watched episode 6 and it's just awful and slow and unbelievable. The characters from 1st are exaggerated caricatures, the main female lead is in way over of head and barely handles anything well. The mantra of name calling Mr Wilford is just getting a little dull. The plot is moving too slowly, nothing is revealed and the inaction of all the people on the train is making me want to scream at the screen. 6 episodes in and nothing has happened!
The Invitation (2015)
Writing this review because u have to be warned!
Terrible terrible movie, even when I took the advice of the other reviewer and finally fast forward to the last 20 mins when the action starts the action bits were terrible terrible. Boring predictable plot couples with OTT acting to give you a Crescendo of an ending that makes no sense whatsoever. Do not be fooled by the 6.6 rating. It's just a dinner party with silly games that lasts for over an hour.
Future Man: Return of the Present (2020)
What an ending
One of the best tv series endings I have seen. Never thought the words touched and emotional would be associated with this show but I could not help but applaud after the credits rolled. So glad I found this show and it was truly an awesome Ingenious ride. They certainly went out with a bang.
Doctor Who: The Timeless Children (2020)
Chibnall, do the right thing
First he ruins the Doctor and now he re-writes the master into an emotional, erratic regular run of the mill crazy bitter person. Chibnall should do the hard but noble thing, accept his limitations when writing for Doctor Who and quit the show.
Doctor Who: Ascension of the Cybermen (2020)
Tricked by the people giving 9 ratings
After reading the first few highly rated reviews I convinced myself to watch this episode on ITV Player with enthusiasm. I think I am halfway through? To be honest I stopped watching 10 minutes ago and no longer care. Love seeing the cybermen, lone cyberman is a good villain but what are the rest of the cast up to? So many scenes where nothing much happens, I cry for my lost Sunday night.
Doctor Who: Praxeus (2020)
Bad acting is no longer disguised by bad writing
Actually looked forward to this weeks episode and I didn't actually find the plot too bad. This episode felt like an episode of past Doctor Who episodes even, but alas, I quickly realised that the cast just can't deliver. John Barrowman demonstrated on-screen presence and charisma last week and I finally realised this is exactly what our new Doctor lacks. Her expressions are the same - a mixture of fear and uncertainty - whether she is announcing that the infected alien had just died or whether she is excited by a recent plot discovery. She talks in Mono-tone, never excited, sad, angry with any pitch variations. She seems like a lovely woman but she will never be the Doctor I'm afraid. The Doctor used to be upset by death and I don't think Jodie can any more show anger than she does upset. Also, there has not been a single bonding moment between The Doctor and any of her companions, are we to assume they are close now?