Change Your Image
amrobinson-15270
Reviews
Pearson (2019)
Better than Suits
I'll be the first to admit I only watched the first three seasons of Suits and then I lost interest. But I like this better than Suits and reminds me of the TV series Boss. I'm not from Chicago but the political corruption is legendary and Pearson is one of the best and deserves at least a couple more seasons. The character development and plot are great and I love subplots. The actors are amazing: I love the heroes, hate the villains and the ones caught in the middle. I recommend giving the first three episodes a fair shot and I believe you'll be hooked like me and wonder why this show was cancelled.
The Bastard Son & the Devil Himself (2022)
This was so much better than I expected
First of all, I don't know how I ended up watching the show. It didn't look like a large investment was made and when it comes to fantasy, I'm seldom surprised by the plot. But this was good.
The main character was in the last two seasons of Titans so I knew the acting wouldn't be horrible, but amass, I found myself getting emotionally attached to the character. I ended up hating Soul for his weakness and his sister for just being a horrendous sister.
But to be honest the timing was amazing. As soon I felt dispassionate or the plot was dragging: boom, they threw in a twist and I'm back in love again.
Please give it a chance and the ending doesn't disappoint. My only negative comment is that it's a 7, but it you cut it down to 6 episodes it's an 8.
Miles Ahead (2015)
First Basquait and now Miles
It must be a certain generation that wants to direct movies with hallucinations and a non-linear timeline and focus when Miles was on hiatus. Please stop destroying my Black heroes. I watched the first half and then tried to forget what I saw.
The Real Housewives of Potomac (2016)
Season 6 Wendy & Candice need to be replaced
Just finished watching season 6 and Wendy is trying too hard to be relevant and Candice is too offensive: season 6 was disappointing. Bravo can do better.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Could have waited for Disney+
The comic series was great and I didn't expect the movie to replicate its success. However, I didn't like Gorr The God Butcher portrayal, simplification of the sword, and no reference to Knull. The humor with the Guardians Of The Galaxy and children was hilarious and organic, but the rest seemed forced and convoluted. I have faith in the director and believe the next Thor will be better., but I can't give it a higher rating : especially compared to Ragnarok.