Change Your Image
grahamhamilton
Reviews
3 from Hell (2019)
3 legged dog was the real star
Very messy film, script was poor, acting was poor, special effects weren't good, certainly not an 18 certificate
The 3 legged dog was the real star of this tale.
Naeil: A Soul Becomes a Star (2022)
Respect
Respect for a veteran, lovely ending.
Another socially important story well handled with sad and funny bits too.
This series should be seen by a lot more people.
Money Machine (2020)
Interesting programme
Gun control in the US is a joke, yes anyone can get a gun and they can also massacre innocent people.
It's a vicious circle, the answer, buy bigger guns, how stupid are people.
Vikings: Valhalla (2022)
Diet Vikings
Vikings after Ragnar died went on too long and wandered to a finish.
Valhalla is a diet version and too slow.
One Shot (2021)
Don't waste your time
Decent plot line, dreadful acting
Box ticking exercise with the terrorist detention camp, guns that don't run out of bullets and actors with unexpected bills to pay, surprised Bruce Willis doesn't make an appearance.
Jigeum uri hakgyoneun (2022)
Very good and no sugar coated US type ending
Very good series, covering the bullying problem in schools well.
Not too reliant on CGI and no sugar coated happy ending that you get with American programmes/films.
Billions (2016)
Good story lines but....
Lewis ans Giamatti excellent, the rest of the cast are either a bit plastic fantastic, reading their prompt cards off screen or left overs from day time soaps that no one watched.
Stories lines are good, nicely varied.
The Responder (2022)
Fantastic, better than Trigger Point
First episode great, nice pace of storyline
Much better than Trigger Point in so many ways.
Freeman carries the accent of well without it being cringeworthy, starting to like him in more grittier roles.
Line of Duty: Episode #6.7 (2021)
Mr Bean would have been a more credible H
Billed as 7 episodes, could easily have been 4, first two episodes were so uneventful, last episode was very disappointing.
Ian Buckells as H, Mr Bean would have been a better villian.
Ava (2020)
Someone had bills to pay
Great cast, run of the mill story.
Definitely think some of them had a slow year and bills to pay
Shock and Awe (2017)
Lets tick some boxes
Very interesting subject matter, good cast.
Lets tick some boxes to cover all the bases with a short side glance to some character back stories.
Turned into a very shallow film, more of a low budget crowd pleaser than a quality film
Nothing But the Truth (2008)
Good story, cameras far too close
Good story, great list of actors, nice to see Alan Alda back on screen.
Cameras were too close, a bit like a badly made early 90's pop video
The Devil All the Time (2020)
Not sure
Lots of great actors.
Watched it to the end but it was an effort