Change Your Image
drippan-39286
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Christmas by Starlight (2020)
Love Paul and Kimberly together!!
I watched this movie because of Paul and Kimberly were great in the other 2 movies they did. To me, I always picture Kimberly squeezing the top of her nose and shaking her head every time Paul does some thing offhanded. Paul likes the craziness (enjoys it) and Kimberly acts like she doesn't like the craziness but she wants/needs that craziness in her life.
The script was fine for a Hallmark movie but Kimberly and Paul brought it to life. If you squint your eyes at the script and pay attention to the actors, you'll enjoy this movie.
A Christmas Carousel (2020)
Fail from start to finish...
This was bad from the start...the start being the writers. It seems as though they wanted to make a royal christmas story, throw in a princess child, a crusty old king and a little dranatic snobberly to make a movie from that.
Next give it to a cast whom each don't understand their character because of the bad writing. They weren't acting but just playing a part.
The director seemed to have the same problem as the cast as he should have steered this ship but was just as lost and just pointed the camera at the play actors and yelled action and cut.
It was like the three blind mice tapping their canes trying to find their way home!
Good Morning Christmas! (2020)
A story that built around the actors
I normally like Allison and Marc but this movie seemed to be written with them in mind vice telling a story. Well Hallmark did their job because I watched it for the actors thinking it would be good at least. Look, I understand the premise of opposites attracting but there was no pull to each other. It seemed like one minute they disliked each other, they flipped a switch and 'poof' they are attracted to each other.
A Godwink Christmas: Second Chance, First Love (2020)
It's a good Godwink movie...
I'm 60 and have Godwinks (God Winks) in my own life starting with Lincoln Logs as a 4 year old to becoming a mechanical engineer as an adult (I had a ton of Erector sets as a teenager)!!
Though I like all e Godwink movies so far, the 2nd one was better because the man turned out to be her hero in the end. The Godwink just put them together but it was his personal choice that saved her.
The acting wasn't bad by the leads in this one but (as with all holiday movies) the rest seemed wooden to help support the leads. That's really what I like is the stories anyway and it's great when the cast and storyline inter-mash.
The other thing is being based on true life...it's easier to write/act on this alone vice made up stuff. I belief in Artistic creativity even for true stories because in real life, life isn't always a dance or song.
The Angel Tree (2020)
WOW! A Story That I Always Believed...
This movie did an excellent job of my beliefs: Miracles happen everyday, just watch the people around you!
Jill Wagner hits it out of the park again but my big surprise was Lucas Bryant who usually plays a quiet but strong character. In real life, he's usually a crack up and he displays it in this movie. It was great watching Jill and Lucas play off each other in this capacity!! It seems as if they really enjoyed one-upping each other both in character and probably out of character...
The message was solid as wishes were granted and miracles happen.
One note: Did anyone else think a demon would pop out when they said "Angel Investigation"?