Change Your Image
genevaems
Reviews
Jersey Shore (2009)
Why must I even put a star?
How could anyone on this planet even remotely enjoy this disgusting drivel? I watched roughly 15 minutes of this show and felt my intelligence and hope in humanity dwindle to nothing. The fact that the producers of this show even thought that there was a market for such absolute pure trash is a testament to how far our society has sunken. I will absolutely never understand how someone can find something like this enjoyable. I cannot even bear when I leave the television on while I'm working on something in the next room, 3 minutes of it in the background legitimately irritates my soul. We cannot have garbage like this and a sense of serenity and sanity even exist. This is one of the most sickening shows since the likes of Jerry Springer. There is absolutely nothing to be proud of with garbage like this.
A Madea Homecoming (2022)
Wonderful team up!
I have always loved Madea and Mrs. Brown. Within the first 2 minutes of this movie, we were dying laughing! The misunderstandings of speech and cultural differences make it so hilarious. Finally laughing at natural differences different people share. Laughing with one another not AT one another! And making fun of the stuff that people get down each other's throats about was so refreshing. This could not have came out at s better time with a the ugliness and uncertainty going on in the world right now, this was a hilarious, much needed, breath of fresh air. Anyone offended over anything in this movie should lighten up and laugh a little. None of us get out of life alive! I really loved this movie and I absolutely pray they do more together!
The Haunting of Hill House (2018)
This is such a great psychological horror. So dark and beautiful!
I was perusing reviews as I recently came across this series after renewing my Netflix. I was looking for something I could bear to have on while crocheting and and got sucked in right away. This is not a gore fest. If you are looking for gore, do not expect it here. This is psychological and well written and the atmosphere gives it a truly dark, and creepy feel. This is about torments on many levels. I am no sure why people are disappointed, other than hoping for a gore and slash fest. It is much deeper than that. I love horror, thriller, and suspense of all types and am in my 40s so I have enough years of enjoying such things to appreciate the differences. Sometimes I need my gore flicks, and others, the psychological horror stimulation and this is what I have needed. This makes you think, makes you wonder. There is much mystery, yet none. For myself, this is a fantastic series that so darkly and wonderfully explores ghosts of differing forms. If you are looking for gore or are in that mood, there is nothing wrong with that but you will have to look elsewhere. If you want some great suspense, drama, or psychological horror, The Haunting of Hill House has all that. It is super dark and creepy where axes and knives cannot cut. I cannot help but assume people have different expectations and cannot appreciate the dark soul beauty this is.
Rhinestone (1984)
Love this silly movie!
I loved this movie since I was a kid. I think people need to remove the sticks that are shoved way up their anus. I love seeing Sylvester Stallone in such a wacky role and he played it so well. It is a decent feel good movie and I find it extremely humorous. Dolly Parton is such a sweetheart and I have always loved her movies. The scene with the Chinese people in the cab was so cheesy it's hilarious. This movie simply does not get the credit it deserves. Even,if for some, it is laughter directed at poking fun, it is still funny. My favorite scene is the God awful angry guy singing about his woman killed by a tractor, man that was so awful it was hilarious!