Change Your Image
digobragaro
I also save every shot that really impacts me and post it on instagram @xyzmovies. Again, only for my personal archive.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Mais Forte que o Mundo: A História de José Aldo (2016)
Great comeback for Poyart
Good to see Afonso doing what he does best. It seemed as if he lost his touch after the whole "Solace" fiasco.
This is a solid 8.4 to be exact. It's an interesting story, an interesting protagonist and captivating directing. There's a whole "tyler durdeen" thing going on that if you compare to fincher's original, well, there's no comparison. But it by itself works really well. The whole disturbed father figure works well - I know it's a true story, so I guess what I mean is that the *bold horrible fact */bold is well portrayed in the movie.
Cudos to the inconspicuous netshoes product placement. Don't worry. Lesser minds won't even know it happened. TNT, almost didn't see you at all.
Solace (2015)
An utter disappointment
Being Brazilian, I had high hopes for upcoming director Afonso Poyart, and went into this movie optimistic. Didn't take long to see that it had absolutely nothing to do with the rest of his movies. Anthony Hopkins acting is just embarrassing. I invite anybody who says otherwise to review your idols. He's an amazing actor, he is. But in this he is just absolute rubbish. It's sad, really - it seems like he doesn't trust the director. It gets to a point where in an (supposedly) sad scene, he playfully pats a kid as the kids goes past him during his own father's funeral procession. Who the hell let that one go by...
Anyways - if you're looking for something good, don't bother. If you're looking for something that really marks the directors or either one of the actors careers, don't bother. If you're looking for a low quality production with good actors not giving their best: go ahead.
They Live (1988)
Brilliant criticism with horrible execution.
Yes. It's horrible. The acting is horrible, makeup is... weird, and the props, the action are all terrible. If you wanna see a good movie, then this is not that. This is really poorly executed, and lacks any commitment. It seems like a "gig" to everyone involved. BUT, if in other hand, you don't mind a flaky production for a good idea, then it's a pretty good movie. I like to judge books, movies, music in three different areas: production, capacity to surface ideas and overall use of the language. Whilst this fails miserably with both the first and the last, it excels on the second area. It will (potentially) make you revisit a lot of your pre conceived thoughts.
The six is an average of all the fore mentioned areas: 4, 9, 5.
La La Land (2016)
Stella Land for the cute and romantic
Produced excellently, definitely one of the best of the year. It's a "cute" movie, and might lack a depth you'd expect from a movie that won 6 Oscars, just by the sheer weight that adds to any production. But it doesn't disappoint. Cudos to Stella Artois for their covert product placement. It's as subtle as product placement should be nowadays - there's no more space for Marlboro and John Wayne. The ending "could've been scene" tore me apart. I'm still finding out if I liked it or not - it is both romantically childish that the love between the two had to be shown and could not be left to you own imagination but at the same time entirely fitting to the whole movie proposal. I like to believe a good movie is capable of, in between it's own story, adding something you enjoy to your hall of admirations, as this movie does with Jazz. I can't believe IMDb only has full number stars, as this is definitely somewhere between a 8 and a 9. When I for the year, it's a 9, but when I think for the long haul it tends back to an 8. Let's just have it at 8.5 and leave it at that.
Desaparecidos (2011)
Ingratidão brasileña
It's an acceptable Brazilian horror flick. It gets a couple of extra points for the initiative - it's very rare to see an independent movie with the repercussion this had, even more a horror one. 7.7 out of 10. It's nothing something that will blow your mind, but just the same, they deserve the recognition for their audacity.
First Blood (1982)
Not the best, not even good.
I had to hold myself not to run here to write how much this movie absolutely blows. It's one of the worst movie experiences I've ever had in my life, and I have seen some pretty shitty stuff.
I had to take a second to take in consideration everything that was going on at the time in the US, with the 'nam war and all. But even when you take that into consideration, it still sucks in monumental proportions. It fails every moment it promises to deliver some kind of depth and by the end I felt like I needed to format my brain to try and go back to a me that hadn't seen this disappointment.
One thing that came into my mind is that this movie is what fetish is for porn, as it is really weird redneck patriotism - it's like an American soldier killing American policemen. It's really particular as to it's appeal and, if there is any, I most certainly, evidently, couldn't tell.
If you're some weird retrograde overly proud north American watch it, you might like it. I don't know. If you, in other hand, are anything but, and thought this would be a good movie because of all the acknowledgment it got: do not watch, do not watch and do NOT watch.
Split (2016)
The Shyamalame comeback (?)
This movie puts M. Night back where he belongs: in between 8 and 9. Nothing spectacular, but worth watching. Some scenes do disappoint - like the confusing weird end mirror sequence with Mcavoy playing the horde. Unnecessary. It feels really similar to the rest of his work, doesn't really surprise anyone there. His movies have a eerie feel to it, with this weird humorous almost dumb little particularities, like the ending cameo, and the whole last 4 minutes of the movie - I didn't know whether I wanted to awe or laugh at the 23 toothbrushes that appear close to the end.
Acting wise I guess McAvoy does a pretty acceptable job; Anya was, as I feel always is, her usual "ok", and cudos to Betty Buckley. Decent.
If you have a LOT of free time on your hands, watch it, otherwise there's a LOT of better stuff out there.