Change Your Image
dhagar-10903
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Catch Me A Killer (2024)
Boring.
The show focuses too much on the personal struggle of the chain smoking main character and not enough on the crimes or profiles. The production quality reminded me of a low budget Indy project. The main character made what appears to be super accurate profiles based on some basic psychological theories (mostly psychosexual). It would have been much nicer to have the series be more realistic and intellectual rather than the cliff notes of each case. The show leans into the main character's ability to sypathize and empathize with the killers but does little to demonstrate how she empathizes with the destroyed communities. All and all it was an unrewarding snooze.
The Continental (2023)
Lost Potential
After finishing the mini series. I can't help but feel there was so much lost potential. The continental could have been a source for rich stories about the guests, instead we got a dull story that had one predictable scene after another. The story of Frankie and Winston lacked any depth. Frankie's wife may as well have not existed, and the dojo siblings arc was also superficial. The action scenes were well choreographed but were contained nothing that hasn't been done a bunch of times before. The lack of hotel staff also made it feel like the production cut a bunch of corners. This is a very forgettable series.
Brave New World (2020)
8 hours of softcore sex 15 minutes of plot.
I really wanted this to be interesting, but as the title says its 8 hours of sex, and 15 minutes of plot. The savage comes to a new world, we watch him slam all around town, then he proceeds to overthrow society with a temper tantrum in a cafeteria.
So much potential wasted on this.