Change Your Image
nathalie_chapron
Reviews
La hija del engaño (1951)
Please, don't post reviews if you did not see the film !
This is just a comment about another reviewer (pablo1) who obviously did not see the film and could not resist putting a comment. First, Don Quinquin did not imagine that his wife betrayed him as he came upon her in bed with his best friend. Secondly, he chased his wife away WITHOUT their daughter and as she told him that the child was not his (a lie in order to keep the baby), he took the girl away and abandoned her. The mother never saw her again and was never told what became of her. Quinquin did not know that his daughter was ever married until the very last moment and only then did she told him that she was pregnant. I would appreciate if "would be" reviewers made the effort to watch the film, otherwise, why bother ? Thank you.
Eating Out (2004)
If I could put minus 10, I would
It's so bad that I destroyed the DVDs after watching it ! And yes, I forced myself to watch and listen to it until the end, because I never would condemn something without seeing it. No acting to speak of, no script, nothing ! After this, not only will I avoid this director and actors (or so called !)like the pest at any time, but I won't rely on IMDb ratings because this is really in the top 5 worst things I have seen in my life ! I would not even call it a film. If you want a good gay film, watch Queer as Folks (UK or US), beautiful things, Maurice, my beautiful launderette... (there is no shortage of them !).... but not this kind of c...p !!!
No Reservations (2007)
How dare you ?
Yes, how any of you can dare compare a miss Zeta- Jones ( a very beautiful woman, I agree, but a wax model) with a real actress like Martina Gedeck ??? Martina is so real in this film that she can make you believe that the word beauty has been invented for her. Beautiful ?? Not really, but a real actress with an infinite range (and, yes, thank you very much, I have seen the Baader Meinhof complex !). You know who she reminds me of ? Nathalie Baye, another understated, unassuming actress who I also saw when she began, and becomes more and more beautiful as she ages. Are you so blind that you cannot make the difference between the real thing and a cardboard copy? Mostly MARTHA is ACTING with a big A and no matter how many people are too stupid or too blind to see the truth, it cannot be hidden.
Toute la beauté du monde (2006)
Stunning film and beautiful performances.
In an age obsessed with sex and violence, this is a very refreshing change to find a film like this! A man falls in love at first sight with a young widow, who cannot cope with the loss of her husband who was the love of her life, and left her with two young children. He will try to get close to her, knowing that anyway, it is way to early for her to love again, but wanting to be there when she will. A very sensitive film, good actors, intelligent script and absolutely stunning views of Bali. Highly recommended. Curiously, the critics in France crucified this film while the public loved it! Why ? because they like so much intellectual c**p that they are not able to enjoy anything simple and sincere.
Two Weeks Notice (2002)
The epitome of non acting
I like romantic comedies... but please give me a minimum of acting, dialogues, and a script that holds together. Unfortunately, this is not the case with this "turkey"... and I regret to give it the note of 2.
Thanks god that I did not pay for a ticket... anyway, I would never pay to see a film with either Hugh Grant or Sandra Bullock, as they resume for me all that the word "non acting" is about... Grant is doing the same thing as ever... don't you remember ?? the stammer, the lost little boy look, come on.. five weddings and a funeral, about a boy etc.... and, as he is unable to do anything else, he has reduced it to a fine art. As for miss Bullock... she keeps most of the time the outfaced expression of a traffic warden in a bad mood. Decidedly not worth a second look, and a first one, only to see how NOT to do it !
Vipère au poing (2004)
Very good (8) but not as good as 70s version (10)
Vipere au poing is one of the classics of French literature. It is studied at school, and I defy any person who starts to read it to finish it unscathed. It is the story of the relentless hate of a mother towards her children. It shows that the aim of her life is to destroy their spirits, to break their wills. And there is no happy ending, she really hates them.To be able to play this "tour de force" you need a first class actress. I admire very much Catherine Frot, but unfortunately for her, I had seen before a first version of this book, filmed for the French television in the 70s, and Mrs Sapritch made this role hers for life, at least for me. It did not stop me from also buying this film in DVD, as it is always interesting to see how two different set of actors, 30 years apart, manage around the same idea. So, my advice is see them both and make your mind up. Regretfully, the 70s version is only available in French and in region 2 (Europe) DVD.
Memoirs of a Geisha (2005)
Gave 1 out of 10 just because I could not give 0
The fact that the film is visually beautiful is not an excuse for the absolute lack of anything even remotely intelligent ! The true life of a geisha ?? If you read the very interesting Geisha : A Life by Mineko Iwasaki, you will understand that she trained from 6 years old everyday ! and you are supposed to believe that in 6 months time she is getting to learn how to dance, how to sing (thanks god we did not get to see this !) and how to speak... plus the innumerable parts of the life of a geisha (like conversation and culture ) So what is this ? A couple of pretty pictures, a few "actors" looking the part and it's quickly forgotten, thanks god, because it doesn't deserve more than 5 minutes of your attention